Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 17, 2007, 11:46 AM   #1
Mhaddy
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Canada
Send a message via ICQ to Mhaddy Send a message via MSN to Mhaddy
PowerMac Output to a 37" LCD HDTV - Resolution Issues

I've got a 37" LG LC2D panel and a G5 PowerMac with dual DVI outputs. I just picked up a DVI->HDMI cable, expecting it output to a resolution of 1366*768. However, the only options I have are: 1024*768, 1280*720, and 1920*540 (which doesn't work). Is it not possible for the Mac to output to a 1366*768 resolution on the 256MB GeForce 6600 PCI Express? If not, what are my upgrade options?

Thanks!
__________________
2008 dual 2.8 Mac Pro; 30" 3007 WFP-HC; 1.6/80 MBA, week 10; 64GB iPhone 5
Mad Dog Studios; graphics & web dev
Mhaddy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 18, 2007, 12:03 AM   #2
Wyl
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
When you use a DVI cable (digital signal) to connect you Computer to DVI monitor, they have a conversation... Plug and Pray ... The Monitor then tells the computer what resolution it will accept. The limitation come from the monitor... not the Mac

on a side note... if you hook up the monitor VGA / Analogue you can use all of the resolutions, but monitor will compress the signal you give it to fit....
Wyl is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 18, 2007, 07:58 AM   #3
panoz7
macrumors 6502a
 
panoz7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Raleigh, NC
No need to upgrade your graphics card... it's certainly capable of outputting that resolution but you have to force OS X to do it.

Unfortunately this requires third party software. I used a program called SwitchResX to output to an older lcd.

For more information read through this thread:
http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=267310

It's not your exact situation but may be helpful nonetheless.
__________________
8.5 n/c
panoz7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 18, 2007, 10:31 AM   #4
Mhaddy
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Canada
Send a message via ICQ to Mhaddy Send a message via MSN to Mhaddy
Quote:
Originally Posted by panoz7 View Post
No need to upgrade your graphics card... it's certainly capable of outputting that resolution but you have to force OS X to do it.

Unfortunately this requires third party software. I used a program called SwitchResX to output to an older lcd.

For more information read through this thread:
http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=267310

It's not your exact situation but may be helpful nonetheless.
Thanks for the link.

Downloaded SwitchResX and attempted to output to a 1360*768 and I get an "invalid format" message and a blank screen on my LCD. For some reason, I can't get 1366*768 to show up in the Display Menu. Thoughts?

Edit: Now I can't even get the 1366 or 1360 resolutions to appear in the Display Menus at all. Hrmpf... any ideas?
__________________
2008 dual 2.8 Mac Pro; 30" 3007 WFP-HC; 1.6/80 MBA, week 10; 64GB iPhone 5
Mad Dog Studios; graphics & web dev

Last edited by Mhaddy; Mar 18, 2007 at 10:54 AM.
Mhaddy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 18, 2007, 04:40 PM   #5
Wyl
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Look on Page 27 on your user manual....

You might be on the wrong mode.... you should be in "DVI-PC" mode and make sure you have all your refresh rates set correctly...

Also try the VGA input.... see if you can get the right resolution that way
Wyl is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 18, 2007, 08:09 PM   #6
JeffDM
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
That's odd. The short time I had an HDTV, it plugged into my Mac instantly and it knew what the resolution was. It was a 37" 1080p Westinghouse, I forget which revision.
JeffDM is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 18, 2007, 09:11 PM   #7
Mhaddy
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Canada
Send a message via ICQ to Mhaddy Send a message via MSN to Mhaddy
Wyl, I'm definitely in the right mode - HDMI/DVI. I don't have a DVI - PC (only an RGB - PC because I dont' have a DVI input, only VGA). According to my user manual, the largest resolution that this panel accepts on a VGA or DVI/HDMI connection is 1024*768, which sounds ridiculous to me (especially considering I'm running 1280*720 currently, and yes, it is skewed). Looks like I'm out of options
__________________
2008 dual 2.8 Mac Pro; 30" 3007 WFP-HC; 1.6/80 MBA, week 10; 64GB iPhone 5
Mad Dog Studios; graphics & web dev
Mhaddy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 18, 2007, 09:19 PM   #8
Multimedia
Banned
 
Multimedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Santa Cruz CA, Silicon Beach
Send a message via AIM to Multimedia Send a message via Yahoo to Multimedia Send a message via Skype™ to Multimedia
Use Your DVI to VGA Adapter & A VGA Cable For Perfect Connection

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mhaddy View Post
Wyl, I'm definitely in the right mode - HDMI/DVI. I don't have a DVI - PC (only an RGB - PC because I dont' have a DVI input, only VGA). According to my user manual, the largest resolution that this panel accepts on a VGA or DVI/HDMI connection is 1024*768, which sounds ridiculous to me (especially considering I'm running 1280*720 currently, and yes, it is skewed). Looks like I'm out of options
Not really. I have this hookup from my PowerMac Quad G5 and it works perfectly. Your mistake was trying to connect to the HDMI input instead of the VGA input. It does have a VGA input labeled RGB IN. That's your progressive computer output friendly port. The HDMI port may not be.

Use the DVI to VGA adapter that came with your PowerMac G5 and connect a VGA cable between the two. It will work perfectly at native 1366x768 resolution. Do you have the "Show displays in menu bar" Check box checked in your Displays System Preference? Makes it easier to switch to native resolution that way.

You need to keep the the HDMI input available for a DVD player etc.

37" LG LC2D Instruction Manual Page 9

It's Right of the Cable IN port RGB IN=VGA labeled RGB (PC/DTV) and you run an analog 1/8" to 1/8" mini Stereo cable from your Mac's Audio out if you want to put the Mac's audio in it as well. I don't do that. I listen from the Mac.

Last edited by Multimedia; Mar 18, 2007 at 10:15 PM.
Multimedia is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 18, 2007, 10:08 PM   #9
Wyl
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
I need to watch my language when I explain thing ...

Thank you mr. Demi God
Wyl is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 18, 2007, 10:42 PM   #10
Mhaddy
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Canada
Send a message via ICQ to Mhaddy Send a message via MSN to Mhaddy
I've tried VGA with the DVI connector but the highest resolution that appears in the Display menu is 1024*768, and the 1360/1366*768 resolutions that I enable / add to SwitchResX do not appear in the Display menu after rebooting either (over the DVI->HDMI or DVI->VGA cables).

Edit: This probably doesn't make a difference, but I don't have the original VGA->DVI connector that I got with my Mac, but I do have this MSI one that I got with a PC way back when (see attachment). Does this connector have the right pins?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Snapshot 2007-03-18 23-50-27.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	30.9 KB
ID:	70438  
__________________
2008 dual 2.8 Mac Pro; 30" 3007 WFP-HC; 1.6/80 MBA, week 10; 64GB iPhone 5
Mad Dog Studios; graphics & web dev

Last edited by Mhaddy; Mar 18, 2007 at 10:52 PM.
Mhaddy is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2010 MacBook 13" White. LCD resolution Upgrade? Evostar* MacBook 2 Aug 21, 2013 11:44 PM
How to set output audio to HDTV? Kammakazi MacBook Pro 2 Jul 2, 2013 04:11 PM
Can I turn off my iMac display when I output to my HDTV? bobright iMac 1 Jun 6, 2013 11:39 PM
Resolved: Windows 8 Pro on 27" iMac, screen resolution issues ttttaylor Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 0 Mar 13, 2013 03:15 PM
Successful LCD panel resolution upgrade on a late 2008 17" MBP wpooh MacBook Pro 0 Jan 15, 2013 08:25 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:45 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC