Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 22, 2007, 03:13 PM   #1
Wordy Dirts
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Can't hear my Electric guitar through Garageband...

Picked this up from the Apple Store in London a few day ago and I've been having some trouble getting my electric guitar to work with my mbp. When I plug everything up and try and play it records through the mic on the mbp and not through the pickups. In system pref>sound>input I have line out selected along with the volume all they way to the write. What am I missing here?
__________________
"Only an arrogant twit would quote himself in his own sig." Wordy Dirts
Wordy Dirts is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22, 2007, 03:16 PM   #2
bartelby
macrumors Core
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wordy Dirts View Post
Picked this up from the Apple Store in London a few day ago and I've been having some trouble getting my electric guitar to work with my mbp. When I plug everything up and try and play it records through the mic on the mbp and not through the pickups. In system pref>sound>input I have line out selected along with the volume all they way to the write. What am I missing here?
You've selected Line Out for the input?

Do you mean Line In?

Or is it Built-in audio selected.

Also is the monitoring turned on?
bartelby is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22, 2007, 03:29 PM   #3
Wordy Dirts
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Ah yes I meant line in/audio line-in port. And yes monitoring is on.
__________________
"Only an arrogant twit would quote himself in his own sig." Wordy Dirts
Wordy Dirts is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 23, 2007, 08:00 AM   #4
Wordy Dirts
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Anyone else? I would really like to get this working.
__________________
"Only an arrogant twit would quote himself in his own sig." Wordy Dirts
Wordy Dirts is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 23, 2007, 08:59 AM   #5
decksnap
macrumors 68030
 
decksnap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
I don't understand how that cord is supposed to work if it doesn't amplify the sound. Personally, I run my guitar into my amp and my amp into my computer.
__________________
My cat's breath smells like catfood.
decksnap is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2007, 04:00 AM   #6
Wordy Dirts
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Back to the top.
__________________
"Only an arrogant twit would quote himself in his own sig." Wordy Dirts
Wordy Dirts is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2007, 04:15 AM   #7
makismagoo99
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by decksnap View Post
I don't understand how that cord is supposed to work if it doesn't amplify the sound. Personally, I run my guitar into my amp and my amp into my computer.
Exactly! An electric guitar is useless without amplification. That's why you play it into an amp. I'm not 100% positive, but you should be able to run the headphone out from your amp to the audio in on your MBP.

BTW, let me know how that turns out, because I just ordered my first electric guitar and it would be cool to be able to record.
__________________
MacBook C2D 2.0Ghz / White / 2GB | iPhone 4S 32GB | G3 iPad 32GB
makismagoo99 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2007, 04:19 AM   #8
calculus
macrumors 68040
 
calculus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
There is no need to use an amplifier, you can plug your guitar straight in - just make sure that you have selected line in (both in garageband and on 'sound' in system preferences).
calculus is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2007, 04:25 AM   #9
neocell
macrumors 65816
 
neocell's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Great White North
This is what I use and it works for me.
Sounds like you're doing pretty much the same.
I circled the key points that can make it so that no sound comes out, so look into those options.
Maybe the patch cord is fried?
Good luck

**Note**
I sold my Fender Amp after getting Garage Band.
Sound is so much better with GB
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 2 copy.jpg
Views:	640
Size:	82.7 KB
ID:	72101   Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 3 copy.jpg
Views:	379
Size:	75.0 KB
ID:	72102   Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 5 copy.jpg
Views:	1776
Size:	60.4 KB
ID:	72103  

__________________
12" G4 PB 1.33GHz 80GB HD 1.25GB
17" G4 iMac 1GHz 80GB HD 768MB
4G iPod 20GB
neocell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2007, 08:54 AM   #10
decksnap
macrumors 68030
 
decksnap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by makismagoo99 View Post
Exactly! An electric guitar is useless without amplification. That's why you play it into an amp. I'm not 100% positive, but you should be able to run the headphone out from your amp to the audio in on your MBP.

BTW, let me know how that turns out, because I just ordered my first electric guitar and it would be cool to be able to record.
Yes- that's what I do. The system 'amplification' doesn't quite cut it.

But you've got to have good sound coming back out of your system too, or it's all kinda lame.
__________________
My cat's breath smells like catfood.
decksnap is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2010, 03:05 PM   #11
runebinder
macrumors 6502a
 
runebinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Nottingham, UK
Hi came across this and figured it'd be better to resurrect this thread rather than starting a new one.

My girlfriend wants to play her guitar through GarageBand, so bought a 3.5mm Mono to 1/4 inch stereo adaptor. We plugged it into the audio in port on the Mac and followed the online instructions. Not get anything with the guitar. Tried a 3.5mm to 3.5mm jack lead attached to my iphone and GarageBand is picking that up fine, so know it's not the input jack. All the dials are on full on the guitar.

Would the fact that the adaptor is stereo on the 1/4 inch end be causing the problem? Have tried both line one and two on the input source selection.
__________________
15" 2012 Retina MacBook Pro i7 2.3GHz/8GB/256GB Yosemite

iPhone 5s 32GB Space Grey iOS 8

Last edited by runebinder; Nov 24, 2010 at 03:24 PM.
runebinder is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2010, 02:50 PM   #12
dave777
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Guitar Input To MBP

Some have said that with the MBP configured correctly, one can jack-in with just the guitar. One must also consider if your guitar has active or passive pickups. If passive, you'll need to feed the guitar into a pre-amp first to generate a line level that can then be input to the mac. If you have active pickups, the signal should be hot enough to drive the mac input without a pre-amp.
dave777 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2010, 03:15 PM   #13
Heath
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
You've probably already checked this but make sure the volume on the guitar is turned all the way up too.

I have a 1/4" -> 1/8" plug which then runs into the line in on my mac, works fine.
Heath is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2012, 04:28 AM   #14
Quacky Doodle
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave777 View Post
Some have said that with the MBP configured correctly, one can jack-in with just the guitar. One must also consider if your guitar has active or passive pickups. If passive, you'll need to feed the guitar into a pre-amp first to generate a line level that can then be input to the mac. If you have active pickups, the signal should be hot enough to drive the mac input without a pre-amp.
This is not correct. A guitar regardless of active/passive pickups is equal to the microphones used with computers. Both have weak signals. The mic jack is designed to accept devices with weak signals. The thing you do not ever want to do is amplify the signal that is plugged into the mic jack of a computer. At the least you will end up with clipping and a useless sound.

BTW, the "active" aspect of certain guitar pickups is designed to modify sound from the strings not so much amplify it. The output signal is still relatively weak when it reaches an amplifier. The active pickups in no way replace a guitar amplifier.

The only time you might want to use a preamp with a computer is if you use high-end headphones. The output at the headphone jack would need to be boosted to get the robust sound they are capable of producing. The typical signal from the headphone jack is not enough to provide more than a relatively flat audio landscape.

As stated in an earlier post all you need is a 1/4" to 1/8" adapter to fit a standard guitar cable into the mic jack to play the guitar through the soundcard of the computer. It is better to use an audio interface for several reasons, one being that the mic jack is not sturdy enough to handle the bulk of the adapters if you do this often. An audio interface has sturdy jacks like those on an actual guitar amp.

If you are using an interface the key to getting sound through Garageband with a guitar is to tell GB to listen with the internal card not the interface. It is unlike amp software and I have no idea why GB wants it this way but it will not work selecting the interface as the input. I have several versions of amp software. All of those need to be set up with the interface as the input. Most do not have an option to select separate input and output devices so everything comes and goes through the interface. Yet GB only picks up the guitar signal if you tell it to look for the internal system source instead of the interface. You do have the option of selecting something else as the output, either the interface or the computer headphone jack.

Last edited by Quacky Doodle; Apr 11, 2012 at 05:03 AM.
Quacky Doodle is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2012, 11:40 PM   #15
robotluvhottub
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
I AM HERE TO THE RESCUE i feel sorry for you all, i have it working perfectly

My guitar is plugged directly into the macbook input port no amp

it is very very simple i will tell you the secret

step 1 under preferences/audio make sure system input is selected

now make a new basic track

here is the important step under track info, turn monitor 'on'

YOU ARE DONE AND YOUR WELCOME
robotluvhottub is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Garageband, Electric Guitar and Headphones help Sup3rknova Digital Audio 9 Jan 1, 2014 02:15 AM
Best way to connect electric guitar to Mac? MasterHowl Mac Peripherals 3 Mar 14, 2013 06:44 PM
GarageBand & Electric Guitar marceljj Digital Audio 2 Sep 9, 2012 01:18 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:33 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC