Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 24, 2007, 11:13 AM   #1
MobyIck
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
AppleTV & Harmony Remote Step by Step Guide

Ok I just spent 12 hours (there was some sleep in the middle there) getting my Harmony 676 remote to work properly with AppleTV. In the end the setup proved to be quite simple and it (finally) works perfectly. I figured I'd post my guide to save all you folks the tedious trial and error pathway I had to go through.

I figured it would be simple just to do a learn IR command for each of the settings but that never worked properly and the remote just wouldn't sense the commands. When it did, the IR response for the apple TV was sluggish or very sketchy.

The trick is to just add a new apple computer device and then have your activity reference it for the buttons. I also changed my delays to 100ms.

Ok here's the step by step to save everyone some time

1 In your harmony Remote Software Click "Add Device"
2 Click "Computer", next, next
3 Select "Apple", next
4 Now type in EXACTLY "Mac Mini 1.66GHz Intel Core Duo", next
5 Check "do not have a remote" and hit next again
6 All info correct, next

Back to Main Screen
1 Click on the settings button for "Computer"
2 Click adjust delays
3 Change delays to 100 ms, done

The activity setup is done, if you want to be fancy, you can rename it "AppleTV" knock yourself out.

Now go to the Activities window
1 Click on add new activity
2 Manually add
3 Click "utility", next
4 generic activity, next,
5 Add or Remove all the devices you do or don't need. Make sure to leave your TV, computer/AppleTV, amplifier or any other devices you use while the AppleTV is displaying, then hit save
6 Video 6 for me (your settings will vary), next
7 don't need to set, next
8 amplifier input for me is video 4 (again your settings will vary), next
9 next next done

Please rename your activity from custom to AppleTV etc

Ok Now you have to assign the correct AppleTV buttons to the remote
1 Click on "customize buttons" for the AppleTV activity
2 Just go down and select the "AppleTV" for the device, and the appropriate commands. I also set Menu, A, B and the guide buttons to the AppleTV Guide so I could hit any of them to go backwards. Set your Volume up, mute and volume down to be controlled by your amplifier/TV. I set my left and right direction buttons to skip forward and back as I wasn't sure if the rewind and fast foward buttons send a longer IR pulse...
3 Click done and you're as good as gold.

Oh, forgot one last thing, you have to unsynch your AppleTV remote and synch the harmony (by clicking the play/ok button) for the AppleTV to recognize the harmony.

Hope that speed's things up for a few people. I set my little music button on the remote to my AppleTV activity.

Enjoy,
Moby Ick

Last edited by MobyIck; Mar 25, 2007 at 06:47 AM.
MobyIck is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2007, 01:28 PM   #2
gohornsgo
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
This worked perfectly. I tried to do it myself last night but gave up in hopes that someone would generously share their blood, sweat, and tears. Greatly appreciated!
gohornsgo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2007, 01:35 PM   #3
balamw
Moderator
 
balamw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New England, USA
Doesn't sound like that would allow you to pair the remote to the TV, would it?

My problem is that I have the iMac in the same room, but now I am more motivated to pick up a Harmony or other smart remote.

For now I've paired the iMac remote to the iMac and left the TV remote unpaired....

B
__________________
MBA (13" 1.7 GHz 128GB), UMBP (15" SD 2.8 GHz), UMB (13" 2.4 GHz), iMac (17" Yonah), 32GB iPad 3 WiFi+LTE, 64 GB iPad WiFi, 32 GB iPhone 5, Airport Extreme
balamw is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2007, 03:47 PM   #4
MobyIck
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
It really works perfectly now. I think changing the delay times make a big difference. It works just like a big, less-missplacable apple remote.

Pairing does indeed work. you just have to have just unpaired it with the apple remote, and the pair remote button has to be highlighted. Hitting the ok on the harmony then takes care of it for you. i promise.
MobyIck is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2007, 04:59 PM   #5
Weaselboy
macrumors G4
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Thanks for the guide. I tried setting my 880 up by learning commands and it sorta halfway worked. I think the speed setting you mentioned is the big fix.

Last edited by Weaselboy; Mar 25, 2007 at 06:49 AM.
Weaselboy is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2007, 06:56 PM   #6
pizenson
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Thanks, I spent about 4 hrs today fighting with this. I couldn't get the scrolling to work right. Now it works perfectly.
pizenson is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2007, 07:20 AM   #7
nojstevens
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Thanks. Spent ages on this yesterday but didn't get it right. Was hoping someone would take the time to do this - amazed to see it so soon!
nojstevens is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2007, 12:52 PM   #8
logandzwon
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Thank you much !!
logandzwon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2007, 01:17 PM   #9
stukes21
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Which Harmony are you using

Just curious what Harmony you are using.
stukes21 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2007, 05:29 PM   #10
MobyIck
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
My Harmony remote is a 676. I like the placement of the play/fast forward buttons. I'll probably have to upgrade to the RF remote in the near future though. Does the IR repeater work with the AppleTV as well?
MobyIck is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2007, 06:42 PM   #11
gordonjones
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
i set mine up a couple days ago, so this advice wasn't around then. i have a 550 and set the appletv up as a medea center pc. i then had the harmony learn the various commands from the apple remote and that was it. i didn't have to pair the harmony with the appletv, though i will need turn off the ir port on my mackbook pro as i often us it while "working" in front of the tv and the harmony commands end up effecting both. i don't really need the ir port on the mackbook, so no loss.

anyway, took about 1/2 hour start to finish, no issues to speak of. guess i got lucky.

Last edited by gordonjones; Mar 25, 2007 at 06:51 PM.
gordonjones is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2007, 10:01 AM   #12
dch57
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Thanks for posting. I have tried to program my Harmony 880 and had issues. I am clear on all steps except for your learning the remote.

"I also set Menu, A, B and the guide buttons to the AppleTV Guide so I could hit any of them to go backwards. Set your Volume up, mute and volume down to be controlled by your amplifier/TV. I set my left and right direction buttons to skip forward and back as I wasn't sure if the rewind and fast foward buttons send a longer IR pulse..."

Not sure what you did here. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks
dch57 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2007, 12:01 PM   #13
MobyIck
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by dch57 View Post
Thanks for posting. I have tried to program my Harmony 880 and had issues. I am clear on all steps except for your learning the remote.

"I also set Menu, A, B and the guide buttons to the AppleTV Guide so I could hit any of them to go backwards. Set your Volume up, mute and volume down to be controlled by your amplifier/TV. I set my left and right direction buttons to skip forward and back as I wasn't sure if the rewind and fast foward buttons send a longer IR pulse..."

Not sure what you did here. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks

Basically you just have to assign the AppleTV functions to the buttons you want to use. You pull down the little menu item until it says Apple/TV (or computer if you didn't change the name). YOu then will have about 6 choices, play, menu, direction left, right etc to assign to the button.

Check out the pic below.

Hope that helps
Moby Ick
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 1.png
Views:	825
Size:	68.7 KB
ID:	70936  
MobyIck is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2007, 12:06 PM   #14
dch57
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Thanks that is exactly what I was looking for. I will try it and let you know if I was successful.
dch57 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2007, 03:45 PM   #15
dch57
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
I tried this but still did not work. Some of the functions worked ie: up and down keys but menu or play did not. Any suggestions. thanks for you help on this.
dch57 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2007, 04:14 PM   #16
MobyIck
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by dch57 View Post
I tried this but still did not work. Some of the functions worked ie: up and down keys but menu or play did not. Any suggestions. thanks for you help on this.
Make sure when you put in the name of the mac mini you put it in exactly as I specified. If you just typed "Mac Mini" withouttt aall the GHz stuff it will assign the wrong discrete codes. Also make sure you pair the remote.
MobyIck is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2007, 04:17 PM   #17
dch57
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
I copied the name right out of your post so that was correct. I am new to this and not sure what you mean by pairing. Is that done through the ATV? If yes can you explain what it does. Thanks
dch57 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2007, 05:19 PM   #18
patrick0brien
macrumors 68040
 
patrick0brien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The West Loop
Send a message via AIM to patrick0brien Send a message via Yahoo to patrick0brien
FYI- For TV to be powered down, have the "Off" signal set to "Play" for at least 3500ms.
__________________
This comment has been edited for Content, Formatted to Fit Your Screen and to Run in the Time Allotted
patrick0brien is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2007, 09:01 PM   #19
ctakim
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrick0brien View Post
FYI- For TV to be powered down, have the "Off" signal set to "Play" for at least 3500ms.
How do I extend the time a signal is sent?

TIA
ctakim is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2007, 01:14 AM   #20
patrick0brien
macrumors 68040
 
patrick0brien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The West Loop
Send a message via AIM to patrick0brien Send a message via Yahoo to patrick0brien
Quote:
Originally Posted by ctakim View Post
How do I extend the time a signal is sent?

TIA
Login
Devices
"Apple Media Center PC"
"Adjust Power Settings"
"I want to turn off the device when not in use"
"A button on the remote for on, a different button for Off"
"I don't have the original remote, but I know the commands that are used" (set it to Play)
Then set the Duration in milliseconds

Other speed settings:

Login
Devices
"Apple Media Center PC"
"Adjust the delays (Speed Settings)"
Have fun...
__________________
This comment has been edited for Content, Formatted to Fit Your Screen and to Run in the Time Allotted
patrick0brien is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2007, 09:18 PM   #21
jameynielsen
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
This is just what I was looking for .... you guys are awesome. Like many others, I spent hours trying to figure out how to make this work.

One question, though: how do I "set the Duration in milliseconds" for the off command? There is no option that I see on the page where I tell it which button to use for "off".

Thanks again for all the help.


Quote:
Originally Posted by patrick0brien View Post
Login
Devices
"Apple Media Center PC"
"Adjust Power Settings"
"I want to turn off the device when not in use"
"A button on the remote for on, a different button for Off"
"I don't have the original remote, but I know the commands that are used" (set it to Play)
Then set the Duration in milliseconds

Other speed settings:

Login
Devices
"Apple Media Center PC"
"Adjust the delays (Speed Settings)"
Have fun...
jameynielsen is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2007, 09:35 PM   #22
ukrunr
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Agreed, help on this thread has been great. This was the quickest set-up that got me 99% there. Unfortunately, the "off" doesn't work, as mentioned above there is no opportunity to insert a delay for power-off.

Exiting from adjust power settings and entering adjust delays lets you set the power-on delay, but that's not what we want.

Has anyone really got the power-off to work properly on a harmony remote - if so, please provide the steps.

Thanks!
ukrunr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2007, 10:51 PM   #23
ctakim
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by ukrunr View Post
Agreed, help on this thread has been great. This was the quickest set-up that got me 99% there. Unfortunately, the "off" doesn't work, as mentioned above there is no opportunity to insert a delay for power-off.

Exiting from adjust power settings and entering adjust delays lets you set the power-on delay, but that's not what we want.

Has anyone really got the power-off to work properly on a harmony remote - if so, please provide the steps.

Thanks!
Agreed, I did all the above but could only get to the Power On Delay, Inter Key delay and Power off delay options. Could not get a prolong the signal delay or some such. Does this really work?

Alternatively, I could just hit the play button for 3.5 secs then power down the system. But the Harmony has me conditioned to one touch selections!

Thanks for the effort, anyway!
ctakim is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2007, 12:22 AM   #24
patrick0brien
macrumors 68040
 
patrick0brien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The West Loop
Send a message via AIM to patrick0brien Send a message via Yahoo to patrick0brien
Sorry guys. It was late, I was tired.

The millisecond setting only shows up on the "Off" command screen, just after the "On". Sorry, missed the fact you have to go past the "Command will power On your device" screen. It's subtle, need to read the screen header.

This is all true if you've set your TV up as an "Apple Media Center PC", as if it were a full Mac.
__________________
This comment has been edited for Content, Formatted to Fit Your Screen and to Run in the Time Allotted
patrick0brien is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2007, 09:07 AM   #25
MobyIck
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrick0brien View Post
Sorry guys. It was late, I was tired.

The millisecond setting only shows up on the "Off" command screen, just after the "On". Sorry, missed the fact you have to go past the "Command will power On your device" screen. It's subtle, need to read the screen header.

This is all true if you've set your TV up as an "Apple Media Center PC", as if it were a full Mac.

I question if we really need to use the off command though. When the AppleTV is in sleep mode it is still on (the optical audio out is still bright red). Why not just leave it on all the time?

Moby Ick
MobyIck is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Orange Box on a Macbook - A step by step guide of what worked for me. mrvain Mac and PC Games 53 Jul 4, 2010 09:37 PM
Step by step guide to get tethering & Visual Voicemail to work together. Mac version HiFiGuy528 iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 34 Oct 7, 2009 08:01 PM
Getting O2 Pay&Go data working on your unlocked iPhone: A step by step guide headspace iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 90 Jul 10, 2008 05:20 PM
can we have a step by step guide please richardhurst Digital Video 6 Aug 30, 2006 12:37 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:48 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC