Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 28, 2007, 11:23 AM   #26
patrick0brien
macrumors 68040
 
patrick0brien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The West Loop
Send a message via AIM to patrick0brien Send a message via Yahoo to patrick0brien
-MobyIck

I've only found one reason: heat.

When asleep, I've noticed this thing only generates a temperature of 40,000 kelvin, vs. 3m when on - ok, I exaggerate. But you get my point.
__________________
This comment has been edited for Content, Formatted to Fit Your Screen and to Run in the Time Allotted
patrick0brien is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2007, 05:44 AM   #27
imdgp
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Setting off signal duration

Hi folks,

I have successfully setup the harmony 880 except for the off function - I am not clear on how to increase the duration of the off signal to more than 6 seconds. You can additional commands to the off function, but they are all discrete signals, not one long signal as is require to turn off TV.

cheers

David
imdgp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2007, 06:05 PM   #28
blizaine
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
imgdp,
I'm in the same boat as you. Everything works except for power-off. I also, don't have an option for the power-off delay. I only have options for:

Power On Delay:
Inter-key Delay:
Inter-Device Delay:

Anyone else have an idea of how we can get our Harmony Remotes to power off our AppleTV's automatically?

Thanks!
blizaine is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2007, 07:14 PM   #29
seanb724
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
I'm in the same boat as the other 880 owners. I actually set mine up as a digital set top box, an Apple A1153, not a mac mini, and all the keys work fine.

But power off/standby does not, and I don't have the options to set the hold on the play to 3500ms. I did call Harmony to ask if they could manually set that for me, outside the gui, as they have done something like that for me in the past with a discrete ir code, but they said they would not do it now for the @tv, as they don't yet officially support it. They said in the next few weeks they will support it, and at that time, if power off/standby does not work, to call back..

My harmony desktop s/w is 7.2.1, which is the latest code.

/Sean
seanb724 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2007, 07:31 PM   #30
blizaine
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
hey,
Check this out:
http://www.livingwithmac.com/apple-t...harmony-remote

This guy says if you add the device as an iPod, then the remote will know how to power off the appletv.

I'm getting ready to try it now.
blizaine is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2007, 07:51 PM   #31
blizaine
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
I am happy to confirm that the above video is correct, if you use an iPod as your device, your harmony will turn off your appletv.

However, he doesn't cover (in the video) the fact that you really need to go into the AppleTV activity and map all the buttons correctly (as shown earlier in this thread).

cool
blizaine is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2007, 06:22 AM   #32
claumac
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
I have an 880 and can't get the direction arrows to work while in the menu. Any suggetions? I ahve the device set up as directed abaove as a mac mini.
claumac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2007, 04:03 PM   #33
filchy
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
I haven't seen this documented, although I may have just overlooked it. Hold down the Menu and REW buttons for a few seconds, and the Apple TV allows you to pair an ADDITIONAL remote with it. So I have my Harmony remote AND apple remote both working at the same time. Interestingly, I learned the Reset command (Menu and - for a few seconds) while only the Apple remote was paired, and the command only works with the Harmony remote while both remotes are paired.

But Reset does work. That way you can access the Diagnostics and Reset menu with the Harmony remote also. w00t!

EDIT: I was playing around with different button combos and initially posted the wrong combo.

Last edited by filchy; Mar 30, 2007 at 04:59 PM. Reason: Correction
filchy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2007, 11:30 AM   #34
Weaselboy
macrumors G5
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by claumac View Post
I have an 880 and can't get the direction arrows to work while in the menu. Any suggetions? I ahve the device set up as directed abaove as a mac mini.
Just go into "customize buttons" and map the up/down/left/right arrows to up/down/ffwd/rewind. Works perfect.
Weaselboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2007, 01:21 AM   #35
macrobat
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Ok I got it to work just about to perfection the only thing is the ok button on the harmony remote to work I change used the customize buttons option but it doesnt recognize the command please some advice

Last edited by macrobat; Apr 3, 2007 at 12:48 PM.
macrobat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 2007, 01:04 PM   #36
macrobat
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
does the ok button work on the harmony remote for apple tv for everyone else I cant seem to make it work even if I customize the remote buttons
macrobat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 2007, 08:20 PM   #37
ctakim
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by macrobat View Post
does the ok button work on the harmony remote for apple tv for everyone else I cant seem to make it work even if I customize the remote buttons
What are you mapping this to? I set up the OK button to play/pause and it works fine.
ctakim is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 2007, 09:19 PM   #38
macrobat
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by ctakim View Post
What are you mapping this to? I set up the OK button to play/pause and it works fine.
Same as you I am not sure why. The button works on tivo and other devices just not apple tv
macrobat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12, 2007, 09:40 PM   #39
blackbones
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Philadelphia
thanks so much for the guide. Managed to set up everything perfectly except for the power down on the appletv.

im using a harmony 550. I followed the supplemental directions for setting up the power off but unfortunately the harmony walkthrough doesnt continue on to an "off" button set up after the on button set up.

Any ideas?
blackbones is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 18, 2007, 12:23 PM   #40
vinny2cubes
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Crap. I've got a Harmony 1000 and I've tried both methods for setting up my AppleTV and I can't get the buttons to map out right. I've even learned the raw codes. Seems like the only button that I've got to work is the right direction arrow on the direction wheel.

Do the raw codes override the activity button codes?

If you set up the buttons using raw codes in the device list, then go to the activity, are these the codes you're adjusting when it asks you to change the behavior of buttons?

In order to pair the remote w/ Apple TV, is the Harmony transmitting both buttons ( menu and rewind ) at the same time?

Can anyone give me help with this?

Thanks in advance
vinny2cubes is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 18, 2007, 06:15 PM   #41
vinny2cubes
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
A minor miracle just occurred. Maybe Logitech has updated their database to include the AppleTV. I was about to give up on getting my 1000 to work with the Apple TV but decided to try one last experiment. I set up a device as a computer media center PC, told it was brand Apple, and the model was "AppleTV." Not expecting it to work, I pulled up the button page and it had all the commands correct, the buttons all mapped correctly and worked the first time I tried it !!!! One mistake I corrected was to set the up down arrow keys to volume up and down. I didn't do this at first since I mistakenly thought that would screw up my receiver adjusting the volume. Now it goes up and down through the lists and the 180 degree arrow is the menu button.

Didn't have to screw around with pairing the remote either. It just worked right out of the box. BTW I have two of the little white Apple remotes, and they both worked with the Apple TV without pairing or un-pairing. not sure why?

Someone else want to verify this?
vinny2cubes is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19, 2007, 08:30 PM   #42
flemingljr
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinny2cubes View Post
A minor miracle just occurred. Maybe Logitech has updated their database to include the AppleTV. I was about to give up on getting my 1000 to work with the Apple TV but decided to try one last experiment. I set up a device as a computer media center PC, told it was brand Apple, and the model was "AppleTV." Not expecting it to work, I pulled up the button page and it had all the commands correct, the buttons all mapped correctly and worked the first time I tried it !!!! One mistake I corrected was to set the up down arrow keys to volume up and down. I didn't do this at first since I mistakenly thought that would screw up my receiver adjusting the volume. Now it goes up and down through the lists and the 180 degree arrow is the menu button.

Didn't have to screw around with pairing the remote either. It just worked right out of the box. BTW I have two of the little white Apple remotes, and they both worked with the Apple TV without pairing or un-pairing. not sure why?

Someone else want to verify this?
ya, this works, even turns the Apple TV off!!! I had to update some buttons under the digital music activity, but that was pretty easy. I entered the model as "Apple TV", but "AppleTV" might work as well.
flemingljr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 3, 2007, 05:11 PM   #43
dr01dy
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Hello,

I would just like to add it took me a total of 5 minutes to setup my harmony 550 with my appletv.

I setup a device a a media computer with the manufacture as apple then the model as appletv.

Once this was completed I just setup an activity that used my amp / tv and the appletv.

I knew going in that it was going to be a 1 2 3 thing instead of a pain simply love this remote and my new appletv.


1st post !

dr01dy
dr01dy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2007, 02:16 PM   #44
illegalprelude
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Send a message via AIM to illegalprelude Send a message via MSN to illegalprelude Send a message via Yahoo to illegalprelude
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinny2cubes View Post
Crap. I've got a Harmony 1000 and I've tried both methods for setting up my AppleTV and I can't get the buttons to map out right. I've even learned the raw codes. Seems like the only button that I've got to work is the right direction arrow on the direction wheel.

Do the raw codes override the activity button codes?

If you set up the buttons using raw codes in the device list, then go to the activity, are these the codes you're adjusting when it asks you to change the behavior of buttons?

In order to pair the remote w/ Apple TV, is the Harmony transmitting both buttons ( menu and rewind ) at the same time?

Can anyone give me help with this?

Thanks in advance
Im on the same boat with you bro. I got the Harmony 1000 also. Im wondering, how do you even Sync the Harmony with the AppleTV. Thats what im confused about
__________________
"PeAcE is but a shadow of death, desperate to forget its painful past"
SonyRumors.net Sony News, Talk, and Reviews
Bebi Tech Consulting Your Mac Consultant
illegalprelude is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 9, 2007, 07:08 PM   #45
defsquad
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: birmingham, alabama
Quote:
Originally Posted by filchy View Post
I haven't seen this documented, although I may have just overlooked it. Hold down the Menu and REW buttons for a few seconds, and the Apple TV allows you to pair an ADDITIONAL remote with it. So I have my Harmony remote AND apple remote both working at the same time. Interestingly, I learned the Reset command (Menu and - for a few seconds) while only the Apple remote was paired, and the command only works with the Harmony remote while both remotes are paired.

But Reset does work. That way you can access the Diagnostics and Reset menu with the Harmony remote also. w00t!

EDIT: I was playing around with different button combos and initially posted the wrong combo.
Filchy, which Harmony remote do you have, and can you be specific about which remote you did Menu + Rewind on? I'm having a time pairing my Harmony 550 to the AppleTV. If both are paired, fine, but I mostly want the Harmony 550 to pair. Thanks for the detailed help.

Yeah I simply cannot get my Harmony 550 to pair. I tried going through the Pair/Unpair menu on the AppleTV using the included AppleTV remote, then pressing the "Ok" button on the Harmony 550 as described by the OP. Bottom line, help! Could someone please post step by step what to do to Pair the Harmony (550 in my case, or any Harmony remote) to the AppleTV.

Thanks again!

Last edited by defsquad; Jul 9, 2007 at 07:19 PM.
defsquad is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 6, 2007, 05:11 PM   #46
mspeck
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Red face How do I unsync the AppleTV remote?

Great walkthru, MobyIck! But to unsync my ATV remote, is it just a matter of removing the battery or ? There doesn't seem to be a setting for this.

Thanks so much!
mspeck is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 1, 2008, 10:34 PM   #47
filchy
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by defsquad View Post
Filchy, which Harmony remote do you have, and can you be specific about which remote you did Menu + Rewind on? I'm having a time pairing my Harmony 550 to the AppleTV. If both are paired, fine, but I mostly want the Harmony 550 to pair. Thanks for the detailed help.

Yeah I simply cannot get my Harmony 550 to pair. I tried going through the Pair/Unpair menu on the AppleTV using the included AppleTV remote, then pressing the "Ok" button on the Harmony 550 as described by the OP. Bottom line, help! Could someone please post step by step what to do to Pair the Harmony (550 in my case, or any Harmony remote) to the AppleTV.

Thanks again!
Sorry I didn't see this post until now. I'm sure you have your problem fixed by now. I have the Harmony 659. It sounds like you are doing the same thing I did to pair my Harmony, so I'm not sure why yours won't pair correctly unless it's a model-specific issue.
filchy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2008, 05:56 PM   #48
patrick0brien
macrumors 68040
 
patrick0brien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The West Loop
Send a message via AIM to patrick0brien Send a message via Yahoo to patrick0brien
-filchy, defsquad

Have you tried a ground-up configuration of a Media Center PC, Manufaturer: Apple?

I originally had a Mac Mini in there, and this worked for that, and what do you know, it works for the AppleTV too...
__________________
This comment has been edited for Content, Formatted to Fit Your Screen and to Run in the Time Allotted
patrick0brien is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 2, 2008, 11:10 PM   #49
naftalim
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
I'm not sure if people are aware that the Harmony Software has an Apple TV Device setup. Its under Computer > Media PC. I use my Harmony One to control my Apple TV just like any other device I have.
__________________
Switched 9/2007
iMac 27" i5, Apple TV, iPhone 3Gs, iPad 32GB WiFi
naftalim is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 7, 2008, 06:32 PM   #50
GatorDeb
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU

I lost my Apple TV remote (it was just a matter of time) so I googled Harmony 880 AppleTV and this came up! Already have it working, it is AWESOME. THANK YOU again!!

Also, you made me realize that I could have two devices going at the same time. Up to now I haven't used an activity to watch TV, I would go to devices and use PVR to control the PVR and switch to the TV when I needed to change the volume, then back to the PVR. Thanks to you I have a Watch TV activity and can have both PVR and TV buttons going on at the same time!!! YOU ARE AWESOME !!!

P.S. after I set up the device and activity, I just started clicking remote buttons and it worked. No pairing necessary (I have the 880).
GatorDeb is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Step-By-Step Guide to Restore Mac Mail via Time Machine jeffreyk OS X Mavericks (10.9) 1 Feb 2, 2014 12:39 AM
Help securely erasing & restoring factory setting MacBook Pro for resell step-by-step sun surfer MacBook Pro 9 Jul 19, 2013 12:13 PM
Step by step guide from SSD upgrade in 2010 15" MacBook Pro iChopSticks MacBook Pro 23 Feb 24, 2013 02:32 PM
Step by step guide for SSD upgrade in 2010 15' Macbook Pro iChopSticks Mac Applications and Mac App Store 8 Feb 23, 2013 12:05 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:29 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC