Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 9, 2008, 09:35 AM   #51
ascender
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Send a message via MSN to ascender Send a message via Yahoo to ascender
Thanks for the heads up, I've had trouble with the ATV freezing, so I'll try changing the device on my Harmony to the right one and hope that automatically turns it off.
ascender is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2008, 10:34 AM   #52
GatorDeb
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
I'm having a problem. How do you reset without the ATV remote? I press Down and Menu and nothing

Thanks!

(P.S. it's Menu and Minus on the ATV remote).
GatorDeb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2008, 01:22 PM   #53
newapplefan
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Thanks!

This was a huge help, Thank you!
newapplefan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2008, 01:59 PM   #54
ascender
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Send a message via MSN to ascender Send a message via Yahoo to ascender
Result! Changing the device type from Mac Mini to Apple TV automatically powers it off when you're done. Hopefully that will be the end of the box hanging.

Thanks again
ascender is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2008, 10:26 AM   #55
macfaninpdx
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Updated Logitech Database

Just a note on this (excellent) setup guide... Logitech has apparently updated their database, and it is no longer required to enter "Mac Mini ..." as the device. Follow the guide in the first post, but you can select "Computer", then select "Apple", and enter Apple TV (the software even prompts you for Apple TV as a suggestion). You do not need to adjust the delays, as they are now by default set up correctly.

Everything else seems the same as above. I also did not need to unpair the original remote and re-pair the Harmony, but you may need to if your original remote was paired.

Does anyone know if the wiki can get updated with the above information?
macfaninpdx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2008, 11:11 AM   #56
GatorDeb
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Can anyone help me on how to reset with the Harmony Remote? I went through it again and used the Apple TV presets. Thanks!
GatorDeb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2008, 12:30 PM   #57
macfaninpdx
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
I'm not sure what you mean by reset. What I did was add a new Apple TV device as mentioned above, then removed the previously created Apple TV device. Then I had to go back into my Activities and either modify them or recreate them.
macfaninpdx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2008, 02:10 PM   #58
GatorDeb
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
If you hit "minus" and "menu" on the Apple remote control, the Apple TV resets. I haven't been able to accomplish this using the Harmony (and I lost the the ATV remote).

Thanks!
GatorDeb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2008, 11:03 AM   #59
ceraz
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by GatorDeb View Post
If you hit "minus" and "menu" on the Apple remote control, the Apple TV resets. I haven't been able to accomplish this using the Harmony (and I lost the the ATV remote).

Thanks!
The AppleTV will reset if you press MENU and "-" for 5 seconds, if not try to reset your Harmony to the default settings for AppleTV media cente because it works for me.

Well it would be great if the harmony profile of the appleTV included this reset command and the sleep as two accessible device options or whatever. The sleep command (Play for 5 seconds) has been integrated into the profile but works occasionally for me.

You cannot configure these commands yourself as you need to press the keys for 5-6 seconds and there is no way to specify a duration for custom sequences.

I've being trying to contact customer support to include a reset command but it is proving to be difficult to reach the right people as I am outside US. If someone else could try it would be useful for all of us.
ceraz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2008, 01:59 PM   #60
GatorDeb
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by ceraz View Post
The AppleTV will reset if you press MENU and "-" for 5 seconds, if not try to reset your Harmony to the default settings for AppleTV media cente because it works for me.

Well it would be great if the harmony profile of the appleTV included this reset command and the sleep as two accessible device options or whatever. The sleep command (Play for 5 seconds) has been integrated into the profile but works occasionally for me.

You cannot configure these commands yourself as you need to press the keys for 5-6 seconds and there is no way to specify a duration for custom sequences.

I've being trying to contact customer support to include a reset command but it is proving to be difficult to reach the right people as I am outside US. If someone else could try it would be useful for all of us.
That's my point, though, it doesn't work for me. The "-" is the down button in the remote, right? So Menu-Down should reset, but it doesn't.
GatorDeb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2008, 02:10 PM   #61
nfrankli
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by GatorDeb View Post
That's my point, though, it doesn't work for me. The "-" is the down button in the remote, right? So Menu-Down should reset, but it doesn't.
I've tried getting this to work w/ my programmable remote and haven't been able to get it to work. I think the Apple Remote actually sends a discrete (and different that Menu+Down) command that resets the AppleTV. Maybe someone could capture this IR command w/ a learning harmony remote? It might be tricky because you don't want the initial Menu or Down command.
nfrankli is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2008, 03:12 PM   #62
GatorDeb
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
I swear to ....

So I call Logitech. When the rep answers I hear noises and breathing, finally says Hello.

Me: Hello, I'm calling because the Logitech setup for the Apple TV Remote doesn't reset it. To reset the Apple TV you click the minus and menu button on the factory remote, but when you do that with the Harmony it doesn't work, and I was wondering if Logitech can update it to have a reset button.
Rep: Wait.
:three minutes go by:
Me: Hello?
Rep: What's your Logitech login ID?
Me: Why do you need that?
Rep: To access your account.
Me: This is not account related.
Rep: Ok. So you go to devices, and add device, then Media Center PC....
Me: I already did all that. Every button works perfectly, except reset.
Rep: Is reset a button on the remote?
Me: Nope. Combination.
Rep: Combination... combination... combination.... hold please.
:hold music this time, three minutes pass:
Rep: Ok, you going to djhfdjfhje.
Me: Going to what?
Rep: fhjkshfjkfd.
Me: Going to what?
Rep: fjdkfjdkfj. First go to device, then Learn IR...
Me: I don't have the original remote.
Rep: You don't have the original remote?
Me: No. I was just wondering if Logitech can update their profile.
Rep: No.
Me: No?
Rep: No.
Me: So they can publish a whole profile but they can't add one function to it?
Rep: What you see is all you get.
Me: So I can't put in a request?
Rep: A request? Ok. What you need to do is call this number.
Me: What's the number to?
Rep: Ready?
Me: What's the number to?
Rep: This same department.
Me: Ok.....
Me: This is option 1. You need the option 2 people. Option 1 people cannot do requests.

So off I go to call option 2.

Option 2:
Me: Explain the whole thing (and gasp, she gets it on the first try).
Rep: Sorry, I'm not in tech support, let me get them.
Me: Is tech support option 1?
Rep: Yes they are.
Me: They sent me to you because they said option 1 people can't do requests, only option 2 people can.
Rep: I don't know why they sent you to Warranties.
Me: Well can you connect me and stay on the line and let them know they are the ones that can help me?
Rep: Sorry I don't have conference capabilities. Call again. What you want to do is to be able to accomplish with the Harmony a button combination that would reset the Apple TV, right?
Me: Yes.
Rep: Maybe the tech rep did not have a grasp of the situation. I apologize for the inconvenience, please call them again.

On to option 1...

Got a very nice and knowledgeable guy who walked me through doing a sequence (didn't work) and then offered to connect me to tier two. Tier two says there's a hardware limitation that doesn't allow for the Harmony to send two commands simultaneously for a 5-second period.

Sigh Time to find the Apple TV remote or buy one off eBay.

In short: Harmony remotes do not support dual-button presses. Reset will never work.

Last edited by GatorDeb; Apr 21, 2008 at 04:02 PM.
GatorDeb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2008, 02:44 AM   #63
ceraz
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by ceraz View Post
The AppleTV will reset if you press MENU and "-" for 5 seconds, if not try to reset your Harmony to the default settings for AppleTV media cente because it works for me.
Correction, following your post I re-tried resetting the AppleTV by pressing the MENU and down keys for 5 seconds on the harmony remote and it did not work. I must have done it with the AppleTv remote.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GatorDeb View Post
In short: Harmony remotes do not support dual-button presses. Reset will never work.
Great post GatorDeb, you spent valuable time discovering a clear answer !
ceraz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2008, 03:52 PM   #64
ascender
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Send a message via MSN to ascender Send a message via Yahoo to ascender
Hmmm.... My Harmony will now turn on the ATV correctly and power it off, but I can't use it to control the device. I have to use the original Apple remote.

Any ideas? One day it was working, the next its stopped.
ascender is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2008, 12:48 PM   #65
nfrankli
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by GatorDeb View Post
In short: Harmony remotes do not support dual-button presses. Reset will never work.
I finally got around to trying out my idea about "learning" the reboot command from the AppleTV remote and IT WORKS. The dual button press (of - and Menu) actually sends a discrete IR code after holding for 6 seconds. I captured/learned this command w/ my harmony remote. I just pointed the AppleTV remote away from the harmony remote at first and then pointed it back at the learning port after a second, in time to capture the AppleTV reboot signal. It took two tries but I got it.

I've tested it now and can do a one button reboot whenever needed from my harmony remote.
nfrankli is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 10, 2008, 07:00 AM   #66
sneeks
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Glasgow, UK
Setup my Harmony 885 with my new Apple TV last night and it's far better to use than the remote supplied from Apple.
sneeks is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2008, 10:55 AM   #67
rotarypower101
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by GatorDeb View Post
In short: Harmony remotes do not support dual-button presses. Reset will never work.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nfrankli View Post
I finally got around to trying out my idea about "learning" the reboot command from the AppleTV remote and IT WORKS. The dual button press (of - and Menu) actually sends a discrete IR code after holding for 6 seconds. I captured/learned this command w/ my harmony remote. I just pointed the AppleTV remote away from the harmony remote at first and then pointed it back at the learning port after a second, in time to capture the AppleTV reboot signal. It took two tries but I got it.

I've tested it now and can do a one button reboot whenever needed from my harmony remote.

Looks like there is now a menu option for this under 2.2, so crises averted

Now if the green apple would kick in and make this function relevant....
rotarypower101 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2008, 01:31 AM   #68
hitekalex
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Chicago, USA
Anyone with Harmony 880 and ATV v2.3 still has Power-Off function working correctly? I just spent 2 hours messing around with this, but still can't get it to work.

I selected Apple TV as a device in Harmony database.. tried it with default "power off" settings and tweaked everything I could think off - Apple TV refuses to go to standby.

Can someone confirm they have it working under v2.3?
hitekalex is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2008, 03:50 AM   #69
kiranmk2
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by hitekalex View Post
Anyone with Harmony 880 and ATV v2.3 still has Power-Off function working correctly? I just spent 2 hours messing around with this, but still can't get it to work.

I selected Apple TV as a device in Harmony database.. tried it with default "power off" settings and tweaked everything I could think off - Apple TV refuses to go to standby.

Can someone confirm they have it working under v2.3?
On 2.2 you needed to be on the main menu before you powered off (or the unit would appear to power off and then spring back into life). In 2.3 this is still true, but I think Apple might have extended it to any menu so now if you power off from the Harmony during playback it will simply bring up the chapter/audio/subtitle menu and if you power off on a menu it will power down correctly.

I simply hold the menu button down until the main menu appears and then press power.
kiranmk2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2008, 08:55 PM   #70
hitekalex
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Chicago, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiranmk2 View Post
On 2.2 you needed to be on the main menu before you powered off (or the unit would appear to power off and then spring back into life). In 2.3 this is still true, but I think Apple might have extended it to any menu so now if you power off from the Harmony during playback it will simply bring up the chapter/audio/subtitle menu and if you power off on a menu it will power down correctly.

I simply hold the menu button down until the main menu appears and then press power.
It doesn't seem to make any difference what menu I am on.. Whenever I power off with Harmony - the ATV appears to power off & then comes back to live about 1-2 seconds later. The power-off still works correctly with Apple remote when I press/hold the Play button. Just can't do it with Harmony 880.

I guess I will have to power off by clicking Standby menu function, unless anyone else has a solution.
hitekalex is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2008, 05:50 AM   #71
ascender
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Send a message via MSN to ascender Send a message via Yahoo to ascender
Even when I power off with the Standby menu function, the ATV seems to turn itself on again pretty quickly. What could be causing this? I've checked and nothing is being synched to the ATV, but its clearly doing something.
ascender is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2008, 12:11 AM   #72
Scary
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
After having this problem where it turns back on (on 2.2, no less) after getting a Harmony 880 and messing with it for a while, I came up with this solution that seems to work great:

Note: I used the Apple TV settings from Logitech's database. If you're using a Mac Mini configuration or something else, this may not work for you.

1. Go into the Device Options for the Apple TV/
2. Choose Adjust power settings.
3. Choose I want to turn off this device when it's not in use.
4. Choose A button on the remote for On, and a different button for Off. (I know this isn't the case, but it's needed here)
5. The default for the Power On command will say "I don't have the original remote, but I know the command that is used" and it will be set to "Play" and the Duration will be 6500ms. It won't let you continue with 6500ms, as that's beyond the maximum in the software. It doesn't need to be this long anyway. I changed it to 2500ms. It works fine.
6. For the Power Off command, also choose I don't have the original remote, and change the command to Select rather than the default of Play. Set the duration to 5000ms. The Menu command will probably also be there by default, but I removed it. You can choose to leave it there. It probably won't hurt anything.
7. On the next screen, choose anything as the Apple TV has no channels.
8. Reprogram your remote and see if it works now.

These steps worked for me. Hope they help others.
Scary is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 27, 2008, 02:09 PM   #73
hitekalex
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Chicago, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scary View Post
1. Go into the Device Options for the Apple TV/
2. Choose Adjust power settings.
3. Choose I want to turn off this device when it's not in use.
4. Choose A button on the remote for On, and a different button for Off. (I know this isn't the case, but it's needed here)
5. The default for the Power On command will say "I don't have the original remote, but I know the command that is used" and it will be set to "Play" and the Duration will be 6500ms. It won't let you continue with 6500ms, as that's beyond the maximum in the software. It doesn't need to be this long anyway. I changed it to 2500ms. It works fine.
6. For the Power Off command, also choose I don't have the original remote, and change the command to Select rather than the default of Play. Set the duration to 5000ms. The Menu command will probably also be there by default, but I removed it. You can choose to leave it there. It probably won't hurt anything.
7. On the next screen, choose anything as the Apple TV has no channels.
8. Reprogram your remote and see if it works now.

These steps worked for me. Hope they help others.
Actually, keeping the Menu command in Step-4 is necessary to be able to properly sleep aTV from within a sub-menu level. Without it, aTV won't go to sleep unless you're in a root menu.

But changing 'Play' to 'Select' appears to be the key to this working - nice catch. Someone should email Logitech and ask them to fix the database default for Apple TV.

Last edited by hitekalex; Dec 27, 2008 at 02:21 PM.
hitekalex is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 27, 2008, 04:42 PM   #74
Scary
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by hitekalex View Post
Actually, keeping the Menu command in Step-4 is necessary to be able to properly sleep aTV from within a sub-menu level. Without it, aTV won't go to sleep unless you're in a root menu.

But changing 'Play' to 'Select' appears to be the key to this working - nice catch. Someone should email Logitech and ask them to fix the database default for Apple TV.
I figured the Menu command was there for that reason, but personally, I always go back to the root menu before turning it off.

As for contacting Logitech, I read on their forums as recently as 2 weeks ago that someone got it working by using Menu, then Play. I imagine they changed this in their database as a result of that posting. So there appears to be some variation here for some reason.
Scary is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2008, 06:01 PM   #75
amfbluffer
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Anyone get this to work with the 550.. I dont seem to have the ability to set power off delay time. I am using 7.5.0 with firmware 2.6 I can set the button for power off to menu but cannot set duration..

Any help?
amfbluffer is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Step-By-Step Guide to Restore Mac Mail via Time Machine jeffreyk OS X Mavericks (10.9) 1 Feb 2, 2014 12:39 AM
Help securely erasing & restoring factory setting MacBook Pro for resell step-by-step sun surfer MacBook Pro 9 Jul 19, 2013 12:13 PM
Step by step guide from SSD upgrade in 2010 15" MacBook Pro iChopSticks MacBook Pro 23 Feb 24, 2013 02:32 PM
Step by step guide for SSD upgrade in 2010 15' Macbook Pro iChopSticks Mac Applications and Mac App Store 8 Feb 23, 2013 12:05 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:21 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC