Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 24, 2007, 07:09 PM   #1
thesnowman16
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Zealand
Send a message via MSN to thesnowman16
Desktop shortcut?

Is there a keyboard shortcut that will minimise all windows and just show the desktop? Kind of like the 'Show Desktop' button in windows xp. (sorry I'm about to switch to mac this coming week so expect some questions like this over the next couple of weeks).
__________________
thesnowman16 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2007, 07:10 PM   #2
TheAnswer
macrumors 68030
 
TheAnswer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Orange County, CA
Yep...it's F11.
TheAnswer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2007, 07:26 PM   #3
thesnowman16
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Zealand
Send a message via MSN to thesnowman16
haha ok thanks thats easy!
__________________
thesnowman16 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2007, 07:27 PM   #4
dpaanlka
macrumors 601
 
dpaanlka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Illinois
Send a message via AIM to dpaanlka
You can also configure your Mighty Mouse to do this when you press the ball down, or press the side buttons together, in System Preferences.

Works with third party mice too.

EDIT: I thought...
__________________
Long-time Mac user and evangelist, creator of ArraySync and curator of Info-Mac and System 7 Today.

Last edited by dpaanlka; Mar 24, 2007 at 10:22 PM.
dpaanlka is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2007, 10:18 PM   #5
epochblue
macrumors 68000
 
epochblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Quote:
Originally Posted by dpaanlka View Post
You can also configure your Mighty Mouse to do this when you press the ball down, or press the side buttons together, in System Preferences.

Works with third party mice too.
Works with third-party mice?! Do I need to have the MM driver installed or have some other brand of voodoo to make that work?
__________________
-- 13" MacBook Air (Mid-2012), iPhone 5, iPad Mini
epochblue is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2007, 10:21 PM   #6
dpaanlka
macrumors 601
 
dpaanlka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Illinois
Send a message via AIM to dpaanlka
Quote:
Originally Posted by epochblue View Post
Works with third-party mice?! Do I need to have the MM driver installed or have some other brand of voodoo to make that work?
I'm so positive I've seen third party mice doing it.
__________________
Long-time Mac user and evangelist, creator of ArraySync and curator of Info-Mac and System 7 Today.
dpaanlka is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2007, 10:27 PM   #7
beige matchbox
macrumors 6502a
 
beige matchbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Send a message via ICQ to beige matchbox Send a message via AIM to beige matchbox Send a message via MSN to beige matchbox Send a message via Yahoo to beige matchbox
It may not be default, but it's certainly configurable
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 1.jpg
Views:	532
Size:	70.9 KB
ID:	70859  
__________________
*Mac Pro Quad Xeon 2.8Ghz
*13" MacBook Pro 2.3Ghz i5
*20" G5 iMac 2.1Ghz
*15" PowerBook G4 1.67Ghz
beige matchbox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2007, 10:29 PM   #8
beige matchbox
macrumors 6502a
 
beige matchbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Send a message via ICQ to beige matchbox Send a message via AIM to beige matchbox Send a message via MSN to beige matchbox Send a message via Yahoo to beige matchbox
oops, the command+shift icons are there because i had them down when i took the screenshot
__________________
*Mac Pro Quad Xeon 2.8Ghz
*13" MacBook Pro 2.3Ghz i5
*20" G5 iMac 2.1Ghz
*15" PowerBook G4 1.67Ghz
beige matchbox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2007, 10:29 PM   #9
dpaanlka
macrumors 601
 
dpaanlka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Illinois
Send a message via AIM to dpaanlka
Quote:
Originally Posted by beige matchbox View Post
It may not be default, but it's certainly configurable
Thank you for reassuring me!
__________________
Long-time Mac user and evangelist, creator of ArraySync and curator of Info-Mac and System 7 Today.
dpaanlka is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2007, 11:00 PM   #10
siurpeeman
macrumors 603
 
siurpeeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: the OC
Send a message via AIM to siurpeeman
i'd also like to offer my reassurances. i use a logitech mx revolution, and i have no problems with hiding windows to get to the desktop.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 1.jpg
Views:	201
Size:	48.2 KB
ID:	70860  
__________________
grr...argh...
siurpeeman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2010, 03:10 PM   #11
simsketch
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
desktop shortcut...mac...peek

if you press command+F3 it moves all of the other windows out of the way so you can work with the desktop, then press the command again to bring back your windows. at least on a 24" iMac...
simsketch is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2010, 04:34 PM   #12
Gregg2
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Milwaukee, WI
The key is set in Expose. You can make it anything you want, provided that it's not something already in use for something else.
Gregg2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2010, 09:40 PM   #13
Will Rush
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
F11 only lowers the sound volume on my iMac...

Has anyone else found this problem? All the short cut key lists say F11 will minimise everything so you can get to the desktop... is it different for snow leopard? iMacs?

Anyway, big thank you to the person who pointed out "command + F3" - most useful!

Cheers,
Will Rush is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 27, 2010, 09:03 AM   #14
Gregg2
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Quote:
Originally Posted by Will Rush View Post
All the short cut key lists say F11 will minimise everything so you can get to the desktop...
Where are these lists? What does your System Preferences > Keyboard and Mouse > Keyboard Shortcuts say?
Gregg2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2010, 03:44 PM   #15
johto
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Finland
Quote:
Originally Posted by Will Rush View Post
Has anyone else found this problem? All the short cut key lists say F11 will minimise everything so you can get to the desktop... is it different for snow leopard? iMacs?

Anyway, big thank you to the person who pointed out "command + F3" - most useful!

Cheers,
Check the attached picture!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	keyb.jpg
Views:	461
Size:	58.9 KB
ID:	216603  
johto is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2010, 03:48 PM   #16
spinnerlys
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: forlod bygningen
Quote:
Originally Posted by simsketch View Post
if you press command+F3 it moves all of the other windows out of the way so you can work with the desktop, then press the command again to bring back your windows. at least on a 24" iMac...
Thanks for finally answering that burning question. But why did it take you this long?

And how the hell did you find this thread? Will you be the first to answer my long going quest of finding answers from necro-threaders?
spinnerlys is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2010, 06:34 PM   #17
Gregg2
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Ack! Duped again. I didn't notice that I was responding to the first post in almost three years. I guess some people just don't know other ways to have "fun".
Gregg2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2012, 10:59 AM   #18
iClive
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: UK
Can't believe it's taken me so long to find the answer!

So, to summarise:

either fn+F11 or cmd+F3 do the job
__________________
Macbook Air 13" Mac Minis (2009 & 2011) iPad2 & 3 iPhone1 & 4 iPod Touch Apple TV1 & 3
iClive is offline   1 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Force desktop html shortcut to launch in Firefox? mgmusicman94 OS X 5 Mar 15, 2014 07:29 PM
Add desktop shortcut to launchpad VI™ Mac Basics and Help 0 Feb 11, 2014 05:48 PM
Desktop suddenly darkens and menu bar and desktop icons disappear vonglower OS X Mavericks (10.9) 0 Jan 15, 2014 06:17 AM
Dragging Folder to Desktop Makes Shortcut (Alias) Instead of Moving iSaxon OS X Mavericks (10.9) 2 Sep 11, 2013 10:34 PM
Can I make Desktop 1 exclusively for an app; or default other apps to desktop 2? alexjholland Mac OS X 10.7 Lion 0 Jun 18, 2012 09:07 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:32 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC