Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 31, 2007, 05:30 PM   #1
Mac Dick
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
G4 ATA drive in a Mac Pro

I have a 60 gig ATA hard drive (it's my boot drive) in my Dual 1.4 gig G4. Can I install it in one of the open drive bays in my new Mac Pro Dual 2.66? If not, what would be the fastest way to transfer the 51 gigs of data, files, photos, games, etc. onto my Mac Pro hard drive???
Mac Dick is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2007, 05:40 PM   #2
Laslo Panaflex
macrumors 65816
 
Laslo Panaflex's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tokyo
You can install it in one of the empty optical drive bays, I have one installed on my Mac Pro, it works great. The other drive bays in the Mac Pro are for serial ATA drives, so in the empty optical drive bay slot is your only choice.
__________________
Mac Pro 2.6ghz, 12GB RAM, 4 - 1 TB HD, ATI Radeon HD 3870
Macbook Pro 15" 2.8ghz, 8GB RAM, 500GB HD || iPhone 4 16GB
Laslo Panaflex is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2007, 06:25 PM   #3
robbieduncan
Moderator
 
robbieduncan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London
It'd probably be easier to just get a Firewire enclosure for standard ATA disks and use that. Once you've done the transfer you'll be left with an external drive which is always handy...
robbieduncan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2007, 08:31 PM   #4
Mac Dick
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Thanks for the help...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Laslo Panaflex View Post
You can install it in one of the empty optical drive bays, I have one installed on my Mac Pro, it works great. The other drive bays in the Mac Pro are for serial ATA drives, so in the empty optical drive bay slot is your only choice.
Thanks for the help. That means I can follow the installation directions in my manual.
Mac Dick is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2007, 08:32 PM   #5
Mac Dick
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
I have an enclosure

Quote:
Originally Posted by robbieduncan View Post
It'd probably be easier to just get a Firewire enclosure for standard ATA disks and use that. Once you've done the transfer you'll be left with an external drive which is always handy...
I have an enclosure for an external 130 gig drive that died. I'll put it in there.

Thanks for the help.
Mac Dick is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
4 Graphics Cards in 2010 Mac Pro Stephen23 Mac Pro 29 Jun 29, 2012 04:20 AM
ATI 5770 problems in 2008 Mac Pro sigmadog Mac Pro 9 Feb 23, 2012 11:51 PM
Precise instructions for getting x2 ATI Radeon HD 5870's in your Mac Pro (2009-2010) blackwoodfx Mac Pro 83 Jan 23, 2012 01:46 AM
Has any component in your Mac Pro ever failed? neiltc13 Mac Pro 27 Oct 12, 2011 01:00 AM
Faster RAM works okay in Nehalem Mac Pro KD7IWP Mac Pro 7 Nov 18, 2010 10:11 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:37 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC