Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 28, 2007, 04:36 PM   #1
Jmx
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Enable Frontrow on Mac Pro?

Hi!

Frontrow is installed on my Mac Pro, but i cant use it... apple+esc doesn't work.
Does anyone know how to enable it?

Thanks a lot
Jmx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 28, 2007, 04:40 PM   #2
Richard Flynn
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sydney
You have to hack some .plist files to trick the computer into thinking it has an IR receiver (which is prerequisite for Front Row running). Find the instructions here.

Although Iíve got a Logitech mouse, I couldnít get the Logitech instructions in that article to work, so have plugged in my Mighty Mouse purely to enable Front Row.
Richard Flynn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 28, 2007, 05:13 PM   #3
Jmx
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Thanks.. i've tried that tutorial and even when i plugged in my wireless mighty mouse nothing happens.
It seems stupid that the Pro didn't come with a remote since it really is a nice way to impress non mac users.
Jmx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 28, 2007, 06:31 PM   #4
trainguy77
macrumors 68040
 
trainguy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Send a message via AIM to trainguy77 Send a message via MSN to trainguy77 Send a message via Yahoo to trainguy77
Did you fellow every step including deleting the cache? Also you need to reboot to get it too work. It works just fine for me. I also have a IR receiver and a apple remote to boot.
trainguy77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 28, 2007, 06:38 PM   #5
Jmx
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by trainguy77 View Post
Did you fellow every step including deleting the cache? Also you need to reboot to get it too work. It works just fine for me. I also have a IR receiver and a apple remote to boot.
Yep... i tried it with a MS Intellimouse Explorer 3.0 and the wireless Mightymouse and followed each step.. nothing happens
Jmx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 28, 2007, 06:41 PM   #6
trainguy77
macrumors 68040
 
trainguy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Send a message via AIM to trainguy77 Send a message via MSN to trainguy77 Send a message via Yahoo to trainguy77
Double check you followed all the steps to the letter. Go through it again making sure you didn't misspell anything.
trainguy77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 28, 2007, 08:22 PM   #7
akadmon
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New England
Can someone educate me here -- why would I want this thing when I can already control my Mac Pro form the comfort of my chaise with a wireless keyboard and mouse
__________________
"2012" Mac Pro 6-Core + 2013 MBA
akadmon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 28, 2007, 08:52 PM   #8
pastrychef
macrumors 68020
 
pastrychef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New York City, NY
I tried several times and nothing worked for me...
pastrychef is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 28, 2007, 10:55 PM   #9
trainguy77
macrumors 68040
 
trainguy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Send a message via AIM to trainguy77 Send a message via MSN to trainguy77 Send a message via Yahoo to trainguy77
Quote:
Originally Posted by akadmon View Post
Can someone educate me here -- why would I want this thing when I can already control my Mac Pro form the comfort of my chaise with a wireless keyboard and mouse
because some of us like sitting back on our bed and watching dvds without a mouse and keyboard on our lap.

Also check to make sure you haven't changed the key combo. So check in system preferences in the shortcut section
trainguy77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 28, 2007, 10:59 PM   #10
akadmon
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New England
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard Flynn View Post
You have to hack some .plist files to trick the computer into thinking it has an IR receiver (which is prerequisite for Front Row running). Find the instructions here.

Although Iíve got a Logitech mouse, I couldnít get the Logitech instructions in that article to work, so have plugged in my Mighty Mouse purely to enable Front Row.
I too have a LT mouse and couldn't get it to work (went through all the steps three times just to make sure I did not miss anything, but no go).

I came across this little program which is supposed to do the trick:

http://andrewescobar.com/frontrow

Has anyone tried it? I'm afraid it's something that can bring my whole system down! I'm not that desperate to use FR, just want to try it out.

Any volunteers?
__________________
"2012" Mac Pro 6-Core + 2013 MBA
akadmon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 28, 2007, 11:05 PM   #11
trainguy77
macrumors 68040
 
trainguy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Send a message via AIM to trainguy77 Send a message via MSN to trainguy77 Send a message via Yahoo to trainguy77
Quote:
Originally Posted by akadmon View Post
I too have a LT mouse and couldn't get it to work (went through all the steps three times just to make sure I did not miss anything, but no go).

I came across this little program which is supposed to do the trick:

http://andrewescobar.com/frontrow

Has anyone tried it? I'm afraid it's something that can bring my whole system down! I'm not that desperate to use FR, just want to try it out.

Any volunteers?
Thats for powerPC only!! Don't use it! However...i risked it and used its install portion to update to the latest version of frontrow..that worked fine. BUt the enabler part probably won't work.
trainguy77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 28, 2007, 11:17 PM   #12
akadmon
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New England
Quote:
Originally Posted by trainguy77 View Post
Thats for powerPC only!! Don't use it! However...i risked it and used its install portion to update to the latest version of frontrow..that worked fine. BUt the enabler part probably won't work.
Yeah, I was about to post an update after I came across a few mentions of the fact that it is meant for PPC macs only. The guy should really make that clear on his page. Instead he says that it works on any mac!
__________________
"2012" Mac Pro 6-Core + 2013 MBA
akadmon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 29, 2007, 04:12 AM   #13
Dark Dragoon
macrumors 6502a
 
Dark Dragoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: UK
When you edit the plist file, as well as adding to M19-0a, M19-0b and M19-1. Also do the same to M6 and M6-events.
Dark Dragoon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2007, 02:24 AM   #14
Jmx
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
I have followed that tutorial exactly.. still no luck
I really want to get this going, and still think it's crap that Apple don't deliver the Pro with a remote for FR... after all it's pretty good for impressing people.
Jmx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2007, 08:56 PM   #15
kered22
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Torrance, CA
What driver software are you using for your mouse? I wasn't using any of the listed ones on the macosxhints.com page, I was using USB Overdrive. So on a gamble, I applied the changes to the USB Overdrive extension and that made FrontRow enable.
kered22 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 1, 2007, 09:28 AM   #16
Vidd
macrumors 6502a
 
Vidd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Besides an obligation to install IR receivers in the Mac Pros, why would Apple not have this enabled to begin with?
Vidd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 1, 2007, 11:14 AM   #17
akadmon
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New England
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vidd View Post
Besides an obligation to install IR receivers in the Mac Pros, why would Apple not have this enabled to begin with?
Maybe they didn't want us to have too much fun with our Mac Pros? God knows we already do
__________________
"2012" Mac Pro 6-Core + 2013 MBA
akadmon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 1, 2007, 11:26 AM   #18
Doraemon
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Europe (EU)
Try these:

http://andrewescobar.com/frontrow

http://twistedmelon.com/index.html

http://www.iospirit.com/index.php?mo...06&ios_lang=en
Doraemon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2007, 06:44 PM   #19
JayRx1981
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
I had the same problem with the change not working at first. It turns out, the only way I could get it to work on my Mac Pro was to make sure I had a WIRED USB mouse plugged in. Having a wireless mouse plugged in didn't work. As soon as I did that, my RF frontrow remote started working perfectly.
JayRx1981 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2007, 09:00 PM   #20
AaronICT
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
The popular hack going around, involving editing .plist files, only works on PowerPC macs, not on Intels. As far as I know, there is no way to get Front Row working on a $2,500 Intel Mac Pro even though it is more than capable of running it.
AaronICT is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2007, 11:22 PM   #21
trainguy77
macrumors 68040
 
trainguy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Send a message via AIM to trainguy77 Send a message via MSN to trainguy77 Send a message via Yahoo to trainguy77
Quote:
Originally Posted by AaronICT View Post
The popular hack going around, involving editing .plist files, only works on PowerPC macs, not on Intels. As far as I know, there is no way to get Front Row working on a $2,500 Intel Mac Pro even though it is more than capable of running it.
I am sorry to say if you take a look around people run it.. I am running it on my mac pro. I link was posted in this thread about how to do it. It was removed by mods. Hope that clears things up just google it.
trainguy77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 3, 2007, 01:48 AM   #22
apfhex
macrumors 68030
 
apfhex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Northern California
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayRx1981 View Post
Having a wireless mouse plugged in didn't work.
How do you plug in a wireless mouse? I know what you meant I'm just kidding.

And yes, the plist hack works great on the Mac Pro, I've got Front Row running fine. I have a Logitech mouse with SteerMouse and used the hack on the SteerMouse driver.

macosxhints.com - 10.4: Enable Front Row on the Mac Pro (no idea why mods would disagree with any of this discussion, it's NOT ILLEGAL as Front Row comes preinstalled on the Mac Pro and it's free from Apple anyway)
__________________
2006 Mac Pro 2.66Ghz, 6GB RAM, 8800GT, 23" ACD, Lion
Verizon iPhone 4 16GB ; White iPad 3 16GB
apfhex is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 3, 2007, 02:01 PM   #23
AaronICT
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by trainguy77 View Post
I am sorry to say if you take a look around people run it.. I am running it on my mac pro. I link was posted in this thread about how to do it. It was removed by mods. Hope that clears things up just google it.
I have Googled, many times and for many months. If anyone has the removed link, can you send it to me in a PM? My Mac Pro lives in our living room with a TV attached and we'd like to use Front Row on it.
AaronICT is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 4, 2007, 03:27 PM   #24
AaronICT
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
I tried the method above once again, but had never tried to correct permissions. So I finally did, and it worked. Until I rebooted, and now no matter what I try, I can't get it to work again.

Any ideas? Or should I just never ever reboot if I get it working again?
AaronICT is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 4, 2007, 07:43 PM   #25
trainguy77
macrumors 68040
 
trainguy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Send a message via AIM to trainguy77 Send a message via MSN to trainguy77 Send a message via Yahoo to trainguy77
Quote:
Originally Posted by AaronICT View Post
I tried the method above once again, but had never tried to correct permissions. So I finally did, and it worked. Until I rebooted, and now no matter what I try, I can't get it to work again.

Any ideas? Or should I just never ever reboot if I get it working again?
Make certain you delete the cache files.
trainguy77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Samsung 840 Pros on Sonnet Tempo Pro - enable TRIM? Schismz Mac Pro 11 Apr 16, 2014 02:47 PM
Enable Find My Mac without recovery partiton 5t3f4n OS X Mavericks (10.9) 13 Oct 22, 2013 02:48 PM
I need help please: Mac OS X Account - can't find how to enable a feature. fitzswim10 Mac Basics and Help 1 Jul 8, 2013 12:09 PM
samsung 840 pro, do I need to enable TRIM? northernbaldy Mac Pro 6 Dec 15, 2012 03:11 AM
Mac Mini HTPC without Frontrow? KettyKrueger Apple TV and Home Theater 7 Jun 3, 2012 04:37 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC