Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Mac Community > Community Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 22, 2007, 10:00 PM   #1
jknight8907
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Change TV input without remote?

My new house has a Sylvania TV from way back in the day. Model SRT2319. It does not have a remote control with it, although it apparently came with one. I want to use it for my 360 until I can afford a newer TV.

And there's the snag. Is it possible to switch input to the front inputs without having the remote control?

Thanks!
jknight8907 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 22, 2007, 10:30 PM   #2
sycho
macrumors 6502a
 
sycho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
cheap universal remote?
__________________
A pizza with radius 'z', and thickness 'a' has a volume of Pi*z*z*a.
sycho is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 22, 2007, 10:48 PM   #3
iMeowbot
macrumors 601
 
iMeowbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
the friendly manual shows a game button on the back. You might try that if you don't feel like running out for a remote.
iMeowbot is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 23, 2007, 06:52 PM   #4
jknight8907
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
That button is on the remote, not the back of the TV.

I got a universal remote today, all it's buttons work EXCEPT the input button. Phh. So I found an OEM one on ebay, Hopefully that will work.
jknight8907 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 23, 2007, 06:54 PM   #5
mattscott306
macrumors 68040
 
mattscott306's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by jknight8907 View Post
That button is on the remote, not the back of the TV.

I got a universal remote today, all it's buttons work EXCEPT the input button. Phh. So I found an OEM one on ebay, Hopefully that will work.
Have you tried a different code on the universal remote?
__________________
I'm sleepy.
mattscott306 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2007, 02:22 AM   #6
I HAVE NO IDEA
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Sometimes you can hit 00 or 91 to change the inpot to the aux mode. if thats a possible solution....

who knows
I HAVE NO IDEA is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2008, 02:34 AM   #7
maxtoniv
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by jknight8907 View Post
And there's the snag. Is it possible to switch input to the front inputs without having the remote control?

Thanks!
I inherited a Sylvania SRT2127S and have this exact same problem. I don't have the original remote and can't seem to get a universal remote to function at all.

Were you ever able to figure out a non-remote solution?

Did the OEM remote you ordered work out for you?
maxtoniv is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2008, 09:51 AM   #8
jknight8907
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxtoniv View Post
I inherited a Sylvania SRT2127S and have this exact same problem. I don't have the original remote and can't seem to get a universal remote to function at all.

Were you ever able to figure out a non-remote solution?

Did the OEM remote you ordered work out for you?
Holy thread revival batman!

Yes, the OEM remote worked perfectly.
jknight8907 is offline   0 Reply With Quote


Reply
MacRumors Forums > Mac Community > Community Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any way to disconnect Remote from computers? StuinNR Mac Peripherals 2 Jun 28, 2011 03:38 PM
Controlling the Apple TV without remote shadman Apple TV and Home Theater 11 Dec 3, 2009 09:30 PM
Front Row on TV (How to change main display from remote?) todd2000 Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 Aug 6, 2007 01:10 PM
Lost Locked Remote on ATV. Need to reset unit without remote... netdog Apple TV and Home Theater 3 Aug 4, 2007 03:32 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:41 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC