Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 3, 2007, 12:10 PM   #1
aaron.lee2006
macrumors 65816
 
aaron.lee2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Send a message via AIM to aaron.lee2006 Send a message via MSN to aaron.lee2006 Send a message via Skype™ to aaron.lee2006
Used PowerMac G5 Configuration. Please help!

Ok, so I have a MacBook Pro but I am really interested in buying a used PowerMac G5 as a secondary workstation. I need some help deciding on how much I should spend and what configuration I should get. I run a small photography business so I would be running very light use of Aperture but lots of Adobe CS3. I am not interested in just buying an external display for my MacBook Pro, I want the tower.

So the real question.

What kind of configuration do I need and how much should I be spending for it? Take into consideration that I am only 16 and do not have tons of money to blow away.

Thanks a lot,
Aaron
__________________
MacBook Pro: 2.8/4GB/500GB HD/9600M GT 512
23" ACD
aaron.lee2006 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 3, 2007, 03:45 PM   #2
scottlinux
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
On www.craigslist.org they are going for $900-$1500+ used, depending on specs. So it can be difficult to find one for very cheap. Some single cpu Powermac G5s go for significantly cheaper.

Lots of good deals on the ars forum of used macs, too:

http://episteme.arstechnica.com/eve/...050900364/p/29
scottlinux is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 4, 2007, 04:44 AM   #3
chipchen
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
I'd get a C2D iMac 20" and put 2GB of ram in it.
chipchen is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 4, 2007, 06:22 AM   #4
aaron.lee2006
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
aaron.lee2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Send a message via AIM to aaron.lee2006 Send a message via MSN to aaron.lee2006 Send a message via Skype™ to aaron.lee2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by chipchen View Post
I'd get a C2D iMac 20" and put 2GB of ram in it.
I already ruled out an iMac with help from another member.
__________________
MacBook Pro: 2.8/4GB/500GB HD/9600M GT 512
23" ACD
aaron.lee2006 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 4, 2007, 06:31 AM   #5
chipchen
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaron.lee2006 View Post
I already ruled out an iMac with help from another member.
Well, it'd be faster than a PowerMac G5. Sure, you can't expand that much, but you said to take into account that you're "16 and do not have tons of money to blow away." You can always expand externally, which would probably be a good idea anyway since you have a portable also.

But, a suggestion is just a suggestion. good luck.
chipchen is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 4, 2007, 06:51 AM   #6
aaron.lee2006
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
aaron.lee2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Send a message via AIM to aaron.lee2006 Send a message via MSN to aaron.lee2006 Send a message via Skype™ to aaron.lee2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by chipchen View Post
Well, it'd be faster than a PowerMac G5. Sure, you can't expand that much, but you said to take into account that you're "16 and do not have tons of money to blow away." You can always expand externally, which would probably be a good idea anyway since you have a portable also.

But, a suggestion is just a suggestion. good luck.
Your suggestion was good it is that the iMac does not have a perfect display for photography, I can get my own monitor with a G5.
__________________
MacBook Pro: 2.8/4GB/500GB HD/9600M GT 512
23" ACD
aaron.lee2006 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 4, 2007, 10:03 AM   #7
scottlinux
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Dual G4 Powermacs are going in the $300-500 range on my local craigslist. Those are not slow machines at all. And you can add a video card, extra hard drives, etc.
scottlinux is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PowerMac G5 as a server? Good idea? alexreich PowerPC Macs 35 Sep 11, 2012 04:46 PM
Best use for an old G5 tower Ant.honey PowerPC Macs 21 Nov 14, 2011 02:13 PM
PowerMac G5 AirPort card installation osxoverwin PowerPC Macs 7 Oct 16, 2011 03:42 AM
I now have 3 PowerMac G4's, and 2 iMac G3's.. what to do with them? alexreich PowerPC Macs 8 Oct 11, 2011 12:02 PM
Trading 16gb iPad 1 for a PowerMac G5 geekindisguise Buying Tips and Advice 5 Sep 19, 2011 08:28 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:17 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC