Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 6, 2007, 09:54 PM   #1
ljump12
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: philadelphia
Send a message via AIM to ljump12
HELP! Cant change the volume on my macbook (Screenshot)



Happens both when i have something plugged into the headphone jack, and when i don't. Restarting did not seem to help.

Thanks!
ljump12 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2007, 09:59 PM   #2
ITASOR
macrumors 601
 
ITASOR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Oneida, NY
Send a message via AIM to ITASOR
I would first try zapping the PRAM and resetting the NVRAM. That usually fixes problems like these when I get them.
__________________
11.6" MBA | 4GB | 64GB
ITASOR is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2007, 10:00 PM   #3
ljump12
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: philadelphia
Send a message via AIM to ljump12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ITASOR View Post
I would first try zapping the PRAM and resetting the NVRAM. That usually fixes problems like these when I get them.
How.. Thanks!
ljump12 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2007, 10:32 PM   #4
mad jew
Moderator emeritus
 
mad jew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Here's how to reset the PRAM and NVRAM.
__________________
Some things are better mad...
mad jew is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2009, 12:05 PM   #5
gmac18
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
i have the same problem, but when i reset the pram and nvram i still get the blocked volume icon. what else can i do?
gmac18 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2009, 02:10 PM   #6
Thiol
macrumors 6502a
 
Thiol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmac18 View Post
i have the same problem, but when i reset the pram and nvram i still get the blocked volume icon. what else can i do?
Do two tests:
1) Look in your headphone jack and check to see if there is a red light.
2) Check the sound system preference panel and see if sound is being output to "digital out" instead of "internal speakers."

If the answer to both is yes, then the computer is trying to output to the jack because it thinks there is something there (hence the red light). This is a decently documented problem (both here and on google). The problem tends to recur when you put something in the jack and take it out, but the computer doesn't realize that you've removed the peripheral. The solution either involves sending the thing back to Apple or poking around the headphone jack until you flip the detector and turn the red light off.
__________________
MacBookAir3,1, Intel Core 2 Duo 1.6 GHz
MacBookPro4,1, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.6 GHz
MacPro3,1 Quad-Core Intel Xeon 2.8 GHz
Thiol is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2009, 02:34 PM   #7
HBOC
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PDX
that is what happened to me. I took it to apple lol. it was really weird though. great info
__________________
500px
dustingentadventures.com
HBOC is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 18, 2010, 01:43 AM   #8
ArtfulDodger
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bradford, UK
Lol I was having this problem today for about half an hour I was troubleshooting it and trying to solve the problem. I saw this thread and it said check for a red light near the headphone place and then guess what...?

My headphones weren't plugged in properly lolz.

Also I realize I bumped up an old topic lol.

Thanks guys.
__________________
21.5 Inch Aluminum iMac, 3.06GHz Intel Core 2 Duo Processor, 4GB RAM, 1TB Hard Drive, ATI Radeon HD 4670 Graphics Card
ArtfulDodger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18, 2013, 05:31 PM   #9
brudda saami
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
same problem

hi i have the same problem with my macbook air, except I don't have any red light, the headphone thing didn't work and resetting the PRAM didn't work either. Happened about 2 weeks ago but then it was fine after a week and now once again after about a week it has started doing the exact same thing. I looked at the system preferences and checked my output device but none are showing. There are no output devices available and I cannot seem to install one.
Can anyone help?
One love
brudda saami is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I cant get my Hauppauge HD PVR working on my Macbook Pro! HELP! ghandii23 MacBook Pro 4 Jun 7, 2011 02:18 PM
Pls.help to change everything on my Macbook to Japanese.How ? PinkSakura MacBook 1 Nov 21, 2010 06:40 AM
Help!!! Why is the Color on my Macbook Pro Monitor COMPLETELY Different from Imac??? VideoNewbie MacBook Pro 3 Oct 20, 2010 06:18 PM
Help please I cant see the stuff on my menubar natatos Mac Basics and Help 1 Mar 19, 2009 09:08 PM
Can't control the volume on my MBP?? Help! thouts MacBook Pro 2 Nov 26, 2008 07:27 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:51 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC