Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 10, 2007, 09:33 AM   #1
Chinashaw
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Insufficient privileges

Hi,

I have my MBPro and am set up as the only account on the computer and it is set up as admin. I have checked absolutely every box to enable me to install items; but each time I do try to install I get the error message

The operation cannot be completed because you do not have sufficient privileges for some of the items.

I wondered if anyone had seen this before or had an answer?

Thanks,

Nicholas
Chinashaw is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2007, 10:12 AM   #2
dartzorichalcos
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Atlantis
Maybe this article will help.
dartzorichalcos is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2007, 11:05 AM   #3
gnasher729
macrumors G5
 
gnasher729's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chinashaw View Post
Hi,

I have my MBPro and am set up as the only account on the computer and it is set up as admin. I have checked absolutely every box to enable me to install items; but each time I do try to install I get the error message

The operation cannot be completed because you do not have sufficient privileges for some of the items.

I wondered if anyone had seen this before or had an answer?
You didn't say how you tried to install items; that makes guessing necessary, which is why my response is completely different from the previous posters one.

As a MacOS X "administrator" you can install anything you want if you know how to, otherwise you can't. The assumption is that you can't be allowed to shoot yourself in the foot if you don't even know how to pull the trigger.

Most software can be dragged into the Applications folder without problems. Other software comes with an installer that will ask you for a password at the right time. Some software can be installed by typing commands into "Terminal". Typing commands into Terminal makes it possible to mess up a Macintosh as much as you like, that's why some things are not allowed.

If you precede any command in Terminal by "sudo" it will let you do anything. Don't complain if this causes problems later.
gnasher729 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2007, 05:26 AM   #4
Chinashaw
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Hi,
Thanks for that. The programmes I tried to install where Skype (update) and Firefox (update). All I did was try to drag them into the applications folder to overwrite them. And at that point I was asked if I wanted to do this. Which I said yes to. Then the second message came up.

I am not sure I am competent enough to install stuff in any other way. Thanks also for the article, I have followed what it says and will update on the results.

Thanks,

Nicholas


Quote:
Originally Posted by gnasher729 View Post
You didn't say how you tried to install items; that makes guessing necessary, which is why my response is completely different from the previous posters one.

As a MacOS X "administrator" you can install anything you want if you know how to, otherwise you can't. The assumption is that you can't be allowed to shoot yourself in the foot if you don't even know how to pull the trigger.

Most software can be dragged into the Applications folder without problems. Other software comes with an installer that will ask you for a password at the right time. Some software can be installed by typing commands into "Terminal". Typing commands into Terminal makes it possible to mess up a Macintosh as much as you like, that's why some things are not allowed.

If you precede any command in Terminal by "sudo" it will let you do anything. Don't complain if this causes problems later.
Chinashaw is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2009, 10:14 AM   #5
jasonbedell
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Kansas City, MO
Change Ownership of Firefox Application

I had this same problem upgrading from Firefox 3.0 to Firefox 3.5. I fixed it by changing the "ownership" of the Firefox app by typing the following at the command line:

sudo chown -R [your-usernmame] /Applications/Firefox.app/

It will prompt you for your password. Once this runs, you should be able to run your new install as usual.
jasonbedell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2009, 10:22 AM   #6
Paragon19
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
I just wanted to say for the sake of people looking for answers on this, especially those using Google, that the above solution worked on my MacBook Pro. Using the sudo command for Firefox made it install properly afterward (I was also trying to upgrade to 3.5.6).
Paragon19 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2009, 12:29 PM   #7
drspringfield
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
You could also just throw the existing app in the trash and then copy in the new one.
drspringfield is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2009, 12:52 PM   #8
analoren
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
updating skype version

Quote:
Originally Posted by gnasher729 View Post
You didn't say how you tried to install items; that makes guessing necessary, which is why my response is completely different from the previous posters one.

As a MacOS X "administrator" you can install anything you want if you know how to, otherwise you can't. The assumption is that you can't be allowed to shoot yourself in the foot if you don't even know how to pull the trigger.

Most software can be dragged into the Applications folder without problems. Other software comes with an installer that will ask you for a password at the right time. Some software can be installed by typing commands into "Terminal". Typing commands into Terminal makes it possible to mess up a Macintosh as much as you like, that's why some things are not allowed.

If you precede any command in Terminal by "sudo" it will let you do anything. Don't complain if this causes problems later.
Hi
I wonder if you can help me in a similar problem. Just tried to install a newer Skype version...it tells me I don't have sufficient privileges for some of the items. How can I get around this?
analoren is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2009, 01:58 PM   #9
mileslong
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Newport Beach, CA
as mentioned above, you can either drag the application into the trash or even into another folder like documents or something and you can then install the new version.
__________________
(Hayden Christensen -- to merely call him wooden is an affront to puppets everywhere)
My Company
mileslong is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2010, 10:31 PM   #10
macman0910
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Diner Dash Install Error

I tried to install Diner Dash Flo on the Go but whenever I open the installer it says "This installer requires admin privileges to run."
macman0910 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 3, 2010, 10:19 AM   #11
jtimleck
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Baltimore, MD
thanks for people's input - I'm still having the problem system wide - I did a clean install of the OS onto a new disk and copied (when prompted during the install to move any previous users over from another disk) my previous user info (prefs, network etc.) but now when I try to install (and yes, with admin privileges, and yes in this case drag and drop) I get this error message. Furthermore it also will not permit me to access the files from the OLD system on the other disk. So this suggests to me that the privileges (permissions etc) were set, and while copied over during the fresh install, the referencing of the location of the permissions must be in conflict with the two different disks (i.e. You know you have access permissions as the user but the permissions while at that level ref to the wrong place). I'm rebuilding the permissions now with Disk Utility and will see how that goes. The reason for this is because while you can copy over preferences from the old disk to the new (by using "Get Info" and at the bottom editing access privileges, dragging, dropping over to the new disk and giving your admin password to permit the copying) any other referred to files by the app, or the permissions files themselves are still "corrupt" near as I can tell and then still won't work.
jtimleck is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2011, 08:59 PM   #12
Florie
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by mileslong View Post
as mentioned above, you can either drag the application into the trash or even into another folder like documents or something and you can then install the new version.
I just got rid of all the parts of my former Skype and the dragged the new one on top of the Applications folder just fine. Simple. THANKS!!!!!!
Florie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2011, 10:05 PM   #13
bmcgonag
macrumors 65816
 
bmcgonag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Texas
Send a message via Skype™ to bmcgonag
I have a client who is seeing this issue on a Shared USB drive connected to a netowrk machine.

Each person in their office uses a mac to connect to a single mac that has a USB drive attached.

Two of the three can create a new folder, but then can't drag anything into it.

permissions are set to be ignored on the Volume. It is shared. Just not sure what's going on.

Any ideas.
__________________
OS X Tech Tips
24" White iMac Core 2 duo, 3 GB Ram, 1 TB, Orig & 2nd Gen AppleTV, iPhone 3GS, iPad Gen 1 - 16 Gig WiFi
Innovative CR
bmcgonag is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 7, 2011, 04:00 PM   #14
shiva81
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
insufficient privileges

HI all: new to the forum. I read the above thread; how do I type in the command at the command line? In other words, I am not sure I know how to get to the command line on a mac like one does for windows. If someone can explain that, it would be helpful for us less techie folk.
Also: did try to drag skype into the trash and reinstall a new one; but that did not work.

Someone said one should make a folder and put it in there???
shiva81 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 7, 2011, 04:19 PM   #15
Spikestrip
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by shiva81 View Post
HI all: new to the forum. I read the above thread; how do I type in the command at the command line? In other words, I am not sure I know how to get to the command line on a mac like one does for windows. If someone can explain that, it would be helpful for us less techie folk.
Also: did try to drag skype into the trash and reinstall a new one; but that did not work.

Someone said one should make a folder and put it in there???
To get to the command line, you need to open an application called Terminal. You'll find it in the Applications folder, inside another folder called Utilities. Or you can use Spotlight, the magnifying glass in the top right corner, to find it. As stated above, Terminal will allow you to cause actual damage to your computer if you are not prudent. Typing Sudo before a command gives you all the privileges you need to erase or move or do anything, and it doesn't ask if you are sure you want to, so be extra sure you are typing the lines correctly.

Spike
__________________
Apple Certified ACSP, ACMT; 3 years as a Mac Genius; currently freelance Mac tech; jailbroken & repaired iEverything. Knowledge is free power. Spread the wealth.
Spikestrip is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Forklift error insufficient access privileges? bobright Mac Applications and Mac App Store 2 Aug 7, 2013 11:58 AM
iPad Mini: Insufficient RAM? KieranDotW iPad 1 Apr 22, 2013 08:58 AM
How do I know if the GPU is insufficient? Omnius Mac mini 20 Jan 30, 2013 12:18 AM
iCloud/Storage insufficient space message Foxykhat iCloud and Apple Services 15 Dec 17, 2012 06:19 PM
10.7.4 - no downloads 'insufficient permissions'? playethic Mac OS X 10.7 Lion 2 Jul 20, 2012 11:08 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:26 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC