Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 11, 2007, 01:12 PM   #1
Tennor
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Leopard on iMac G5

Hi all!

I bought and use an iMac G5 (right before the Intel change). I love having a MAC. But will all the new cool features that Leopard has, will I be able to use Leopard on my machine?
Tennor is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2007, 01:35 PM   #2
yellow
Moderator
 
yellow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Most likely.

As far as I know, they haven't released the specs yet on hardware requirements, but there's a 99.9999999% chance your iMac will be supported.
yellow is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2007, 04:10 PM   #3
RaMaz
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by yellow View Post
Most likely.

As far as I know, they haven't released the specs yet on hardware requirements, but there's a 99.9999999% chance your iMac will be supported.
For PowerPC G4, G5, And Intel
RaMaz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2007, 04:26 PM   #4
Tennor
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Great! Thanks, guys! I just may have to upgrade when it comes out. I've felt left out with all the Intel and Windows capabilites and the faster speeds of the newer models. But, I'm glad I've had my iMac for over a year now.
Tennor is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2007, 11:44 PM   #5
scottlinux
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Yes, Leopard will breath new life into G5 machines, since it is fully 64bit in kernel and userspace. The 64bit G5 processors can take advantage of all the 64bit goodness.
scottlinux is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2007, 07:24 AM   #6
ironic23
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
I am sure you will be able to run Leopard on your iMac. It's just a question of whether you will be able to run all the features on it, particularly the graphic (eye candy) features. I remember that when Tiger was released, it had a minimum graphics card requirement to enable the ripple effect when launching the dashboard. Maybe some restriction like that will apply for Leopard, but i can only speculate. Cheers.
ironic23 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iMac G5, Memory, and Leopard NeverhadaPC iMac 3 Aug 13, 2011 10:58 PM
Can't Install Leopard on iMac G5 iSight miker1961 OS X 13 Dec 31, 2009 10:56 AM
Finally planning on putting Leopard on iMac G5... nylon PowerPC Macs 2 Jul 3, 2008 02:29 AM
Leopard on iMac G5 cannot see OS X partition ajbrehm OS X 1 Oct 27, 2007 04:15 PM
Leopard on iMac G5 original? Grampa Joe OS X 5 Apr 10, 2007 01:38 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:49 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC