Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 15, 2007, 10:55 AM   #1
iLukeisamazing
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Powerbook G4 Ethernet Issue

Hey guys. At my home I have a wireless connection and so I never attach through my ethernet cable.

Well, I am at my fiancees home and she does not have wireless yet. I attempted to connect my PB through her ethernet and it would not work for me.

Is this a common problem. I have everything set on automatic so I don't know why it wouldn't work?
iLukeisamazing is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2007, 11:32 AM   #2
gameguy3001
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Saskatoon, SK
it entirely depends on the type of internet connection that you are using. A cable connection should set itself automaticly, if your using a DSL connection, you may need to enter in the PPPoE settings.

One think i would suggest trying is open up Network Utility (Hard Drive>Applications>Utilities) and under the Info tab what does it say for Link Status for Network Interface (en0).
__________________
15" MacBook Pro (Unibody)
2.53GHz C2D/4 GB RAM
gameguy3001 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2007, 03:25 PM   #3
iLukeisamazing
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by gameguy3001 View Post
it entirely depends on the type of internet connection that you are using. A cable connection should set itself automaticly, if your using a DSL connection, you may need to enter in the PPPoE settings.

One think i would suggest trying is open up Network Utility (Hard Drive>Applications>Utilities) and under the Info tab what does it say for Link Status for Network Interface (en0).
Still nothing, even though it says it's active.

What else do we got?
iLukeisamazing is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2007, 03:46 PM   #4
MagicUK
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Hampshire, England
Send a message via AIM to MagicUK Send a message via MSN to MagicUK Send a message via Skype™ to MagicUK
What model is the DSL router/modem?
__________________
Thanks & Regards
Mark Dalton
http://www.markdalton.co.uk
MacBook Pro 17"
iPod 5G 80GB
MagicUK is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2007, 04:13 PM   #5
FireArse
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Send a message via MSN to FireArse
Ethernet

If its a router - is it handing out IP's via DHCP? In which case, you'd wanna make sure your ethernet connection is expecting an IP through the DHCP server.

F
__________________
Mac Pro 1,1 2.66GHz 13GB RAM flashed 1024MB ATI4870
2012 Mac Book Air 13"
23" Cinema Display
16GB iPhone 4GS
FireArse is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2007, 04:46 PM   #6
Schroedinger
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Baltimore, MD
Send a message via AIM to Schroedinger
Did you turn Airport off in the airport menu on the right side of the menu bar? I have an emac that is plugged into ethernet all the time, normally uses airport (it's complicated) and will use ethernet if I go to the menu item and pick "turn airport off."
__________________
Mac Pro, eMac, iPad
iPhone, iPod Classic
--> 5447 LOLCATS and counting
Schroedinger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18, 2007, 05:40 PM   #7
iLukeisamazing
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
I still have yet to find a solution. Is there a way to reset the ethernet settings or what?
iLukeisamazing is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18, 2007, 06:28 PM   #8
yadmonkey
macrumors 65816
 
yadmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western Spiral
Quote:
Originally Posted by iLukeisamazing View Post
I still have yet to find a solution. Is there a way to reset the ethernet settings or what?
Are you going into a router or into a cable modem? If the latter, then you'll have to power-cycle the cable modem each time you switch machines on it. That means unplug the modem, leave it unplugged for a minute, and then plug it back in.

The reason for this is that a cable modem will only assign an IP address to one device at a time, based on its MAC address. So to use another machine, you do a power cycle on the modem and then it will make a "handshake" with the new machine.

Oh, and some modems have battery backups in them, which will prevent the settings from being reset by a power cycle. In this case, simply remove the batter too when you do your power cycle.
yadmonkey is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ethernet adapter issue Superman041 Mac Peripherals 1 Mar 25, 2014 07:04 AM
Ethernet port #2 Internet sharing issue macstatic Mac Pro 5 Apr 10, 2013 12:23 AM
Ethernet Issue...Wireless=25/Mbps; Ethernet=2.5/Mbps Tofray iMac 6 Jan 17, 2013 10:19 AM
Sleep issue with ethernet connectivity k.abouelneel OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 1 Jan 11, 2013 10:56 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:51 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC