Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 25, 2007, 02:50 PM   #1
phanboyjohn
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Original Diablo...on Mac OS X?

Hi everybody!

I'm getting the Diablo Battle Chest in this week (color me excited), but according to Blizz technical support, Diablo 1 will not play under Mac OS X. Do any of you know any solutions/workarounds? Is there an emulation solution of some kind? Thanks!
__________________
Freelance Switch - Content Manager for Freelance Switch, a freelancing blog.
Gamer, tech geek, designer and general phanboy.
phanboyjohn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2007, 12:37 AM   #2
IscariotJ
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by phanboyjohn View Post
Hi everybody!

I'm getting the Diablo Battle Chest in this week (color me excited), but according to Blizz technical support, Diablo 1 will not play under Mac OS X. Do any of you know any solutions/workarounds? Is there an emulation solution of some kind? Thanks!
You don't say what you're trying to run it on. If it's an Intel Mac, try a VM. It's that old, and undemanding, I can't imagine you'd have much bother running it. If it's PPC, classic?
__________________
32GB iPhone, 64GB iPad
IscariotJ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2007, 01:52 AM   #3
Xeem
macrumors 6502a
 
Xeem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Minnesota
Even if those workarounds don't pan out, you could always just spend $30 or so and get an older OS 9-equipped Mac if you need to.
__________________
XBox Live, DotA, LoL Gamertag: Xeem
Xeem is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2007, 01:52 AM   #4
A Pittarelli
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
why not just play diablo 2?
__________________
Anthony Pittarelli

anthony pittarelli on myspace
A Pittarelli is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2007, 02:12 AM   #5
Xeem
macrumors 6502a
 
Xeem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Minnesota
Quote:
Originally Posted by A Pittarelli View Post
why not just play diablo 2?
Personally, I prefer playing through a game series in order, and many prefer Diablo 1 to Diablo 2 simply because it is so much more challenging.
__________________
XBox Live, DotA, LoL Gamertag: Xeem
Xeem is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2007, 08:17 AM   #6
phanboyjohn
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Thanks for the replies everyone--I apologize for not specifying my setup: I am using an Intel Mac, a 2.0 GHz MacBook, so running Classic isn't an option for me. Is there a VM out there for classic OSs? What company is it through? VMWare?

Quote:
Originally Posted by A Pittarelli View Post
why not just play diablo 2?
I definitely plan on playing both--one of my reasons for playing Diablo 1 is that I know (from experience) once I get used to the nice features of Diablo 2, I'll be spoiled and won't want to go back.
__________________
Freelance Switch - Content Manager for Freelance Switch, a freelancing blog.
Gamer, tech geek, designer and general phanboy.
phanboyjohn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2007, 11:14 AM   #7
Xeem
macrumors 6502a
 
Xeem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Minnesota
I think Sheepsaver will let you play it, but I've never tried it myself. Some installation instructions are here.
__________________
XBox Live, DotA, LoL Gamertag: Xeem
Xeem is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2007, 01:42 PM   #8
IscariotJ
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by phanboyjohn View Post
Thanks for the replies everyone--I apologize for not specifying my setup: I am using an Intel Mac, a 2.0 GHz MacBook, so running Classic isn't an option for me. Is there a VM out there for classic OSs? What company is it through? VMWare?
You have a choice of two pieces of software, VMware Fusion, or Parallels Desktop. Fusion is currently a free beta, and $39.99 if you pre-order before it goes GA. I've run it for the past few betas, and it runs quite nicely. Can't really comment on Parallels, I removed it after issues with their support.

I currently run XP in a VM on a 2Ghz CD MacBook, and it runs nicely. I use it to play some of my old titles ( TA, TA: Kingdoms ). It will be more than capable of handling Diablo.
__________________
32GB iPhone, 64GB iPad
IscariotJ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2007, 02:00 PM   #9
aidanpendragon
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
To recap:

-Classic won't work since you're running an Intel. Diablo under Classic (on PPC) works poorly or not at all anyway, in my experience.

-You can try SheepShaver. However: it can be confusing to set up (the linked directions @Xeem are pretty good); you need an OS 8 or 9 system folder/disc to run it (NOT downloadable from Apple); and it's pretty unstable for gaming in any case - this on my PPC, which runs it natively.

-The Windows solution. Since the Battle Chest CDs are hybrids, you'll have a PC version to run. However, you'll have to buy a copy of Parallels/VMWare. Why not just do Boot Camp for free? Even then, you'd still need (have to buy?) a copy of Windows XP. A little pricey to run one old game.

Short answer: there's no one solution that's both easy and free, sadly.

I can understand why you'd want to play Diablo, though. #II has more choices, but seems to devolve into a constant flood of A. weak items for your class or B. great items for another class, requiring you to town-portal every 5 minutes to free up space. Diablo really had the formula down of streamlined dungeon crawling, nearly every item an improvement, and click-click-click gaming.
aidanpendragon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27, 2007, 08:00 AM   #10
phanboyjohn
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Thank you all for the great replies, and to aid for giving a great rundown. It is frustrating, as I'd like to play both I and II. My major problem now is, of course, disk space--I'd love to set up a 32GB partition on my Mac for Windows, but I really don't have the disk space. Does it work okay if I give it substantially less space, like 20 GB or even less? Any thoughts?

Thanks!
__________________
Freelance Switch - Content Manager for Freelance Switch, a freelancing blog.
Gamer, tech geek, designer and general phanboy.
phanboyjohn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 6, 2007, 12:18 PM   #11
ProstheticHead
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Diablo 1 ran terribly on my iMac G5 under OSX, so I resorted to jumping on my iMac 333 to relive the past a little.

If you really want to play Diablo 1, I'd take the advice of the poster up there and buy a cheap OS8-9 mac.
__________________
-iMac 27" 2.8 i5 // Geekbench - 8081
-MacBook Air 11.6" 1.4 4GB // Geekbench - 2247
-Verizon iPhone 4
ProstheticHead is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 6, 2007, 12:45 PM   #12
phanboyjohn
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProstheticHead View Post
Diablo 1 ran terribly on my iMac G5 under OSX, so I resorted to jumping on my iMac 333 to relive the past a little.

If you really want to play Diablo 1, I'd take the advice of the poster up there and buy a cheap OS8-9 mac.
Haha, I'm glad you still have an old iMac to use. I got lucky and managed to find a package that someone configured of Sheepshaver--at least for now, works like a charm. It won't win any awards or anything, but it lets me play Diablo. 'Nuff said.
__________________
Freelance Switch - Content Manager for Freelance Switch, a freelancing blog.
Gamer, tech geek, designer and general phanboy.
phanboyjohn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 6, 2007, 02:36 PM   #13
aidanpendragon
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by phanboyjohn View Post
Haha, I'm glad you still have an old iMac to use. I got lucky and managed to find a package that someone configured of Sheepshaver--at least for now, works like a charm. It won't win any awards or anything, but it lets me play Diablo. 'Nuff said.
Wow...I've had crap luck with trying to run games on that (MW2, Total Annihilation), and on a PPC (no emulation required) no less. Glad you found a solid solution!
aidanpendragon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 13, 2010, 02:26 AM   #14
Prude
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Very boring place :C
Ah, so basically, Diablo I can't be run on mac?
Prude is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resolved: Any good kids games to run on an iMac G3 running Mac OS 10.1-10.4? alexreich PowerPC Macs 10 Feb 10, 2012 02:09 AM
Mac Os gone and only windows shows up, Help me. Sarwanster Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 2 Sep 24, 2011 01:32 PM
Screen Flickering on iMac G3 DV after upgrade to Mac OS X Coolmatt49 PowerPC Macs 3 Jun 19, 2011 02:43 AM
Can I install Mac OS X on multiple hard drives?? Cmd-the-World Mac Pro 4 Feb 4, 2011 08:05 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:26 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC