Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 25, 2007, 02:50 PM   #1
phanboyjohn
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Original Diablo...on Mac OS X?

Hi everybody!

I'm getting the Diablo Battle Chest in this week (color me excited), but according to Blizz technical support, Diablo 1 will not play under Mac OS X. Do any of you know any solutions/workarounds? Is there an emulation solution of some kind? Thanks!
__________________
Freelance Switch - Content Manager for Freelance Switch, a freelancing blog.
Gamer, tech geek, designer and general phanboy.
phanboyjohn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2007, 12:37 AM   #2
IscariotJ
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by phanboyjohn View Post
Hi everybody!

I'm getting the Diablo Battle Chest in this week (color me excited), but according to Blizz technical support, Diablo 1 will not play under Mac OS X. Do any of you know any solutions/workarounds? Is there an emulation solution of some kind? Thanks!
You don't say what you're trying to run it on. If it's an Intel Mac, try a VM. It's that old, and undemanding, I can't imagine you'd have much bother running it. If it's PPC, classic?
__________________
32GB iPhone, 64GB iPad
IscariotJ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2007, 01:52 AM   #3
Xeem
macrumors 6502a
 
Xeem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Minnesota
Even if those workarounds don't pan out, you could always just spend $30 or so and get an older OS 9-equipped Mac if you need to.
__________________
XBox Live, DotA, LoL Gamertag: Xeem
Xeem is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2007, 01:52 AM   #4
A Pittarelli
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
why not just play diablo 2?
__________________
Anthony Pittarelli

anthony pittarelli on myspace
A Pittarelli is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2007, 02:12 AM   #5
Xeem
macrumors 6502a
 
Xeem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Minnesota
Quote:
Originally Posted by A Pittarelli View Post
why not just play diablo 2?
Personally, I prefer playing through a game series in order, and many prefer Diablo 1 to Diablo 2 simply because it is so much more challenging.
__________________
XBox Live, DotA, LoL Gamertag: Xeem
Xeem is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2007, 08:17 AM   #6
phanboyjohn
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Thanks for the replies everyone--I apologize for not specifying my setup: I am using an Intel Mac, a 2.0 GHz MacBook, so running Classic isn't an option for me. Is there a VM out there for classic OSs? What company is it through? VMWare?

Quote:
Originally Posted by A Pittarelli View Post
why not just play diablo 2?
I definitely plan on playing both--one of my reasons for playing Diablo 1 is that I know (from experience) once I get used to the nice features of Diablo 2, I'll be spoiled and won't want to go back.
__________________
Freelance Switch - Content Manager for Freelance Switch, a freelancing blog.
Gamer, tech geek, designer and general phanboy.
phanboyjohn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2007, 11:14 AM   #7
Xeem
macrumors 6502a
 
Xeem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Minnesota
I think Sheepsaver will let you play it, but I've never tried it myself. Some installation instructions are here.
__________________
XBox Live, DotA, LoL Gamertag: Xeem
Xeem is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2007, 01:42 PM   #8
IscariotJ
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by phanboyjohn View Post
Thanks for the replies everyone--I apologize for not specifying my setup: I am using an Intel Mac, a 2.0 GHz MacBook, so running Classic isn't an option for me. Is there a VM out there for classic OSs? What company is it through? VMWare?
You have a choice of two pieces of software, VMware Fusion, or Parallels Desktop. Fusion is currently a free beta, and $39.99 if you pre-order before it goes GA. I've run it for the past few betas, and it runs quite nicely. Can't really comment on Parallels, I removed it after issues with their support.

I currently run XP in a VM on a 2Ghz CD MacBook, and it runs nicely. I use it to play some of my old titles ( TA, TA: Kingdoms ). It will be more than capable of handling Diablo.
__________________
32GB iPhone, 64GB iPad
IscariotJ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2007, 02:00 PM   #9
aidanpendragon
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
To recap:

-Classic won't work since you're running an Intel. Diablo under Classic (on PPC) works poorly or not at all anyway, in my experience.

-You can try SheepShaver. However: it can be confusing to set up (the linked directions @Xeem are pretty good); you need an OS 8 or 9 system folder/disc to run it (NOT downloadable from Apple); and it's pretty unstable for gaming in any case - this on my PPC, which runs it natively.

-The Windows solution. Since the Battle Chest CDs are hybrids, you'll have a PC version to run. However, you'll have to buy a copy of Parallels/VMWare. Why not just do Boot Camp for free? Even then, you'd still need (have to buy?) a copy of Windows XP. A little pricey to run one old game.

Short answer: there's no one solution that's both easy and free, sadly.

I can understand why you'd want to play Diablo, though. #II has more choices, but seems to devolve into a constant flood of A. weak items for your class or B. great items for another class, requiring you to town-portal every 5 minutes to free up space. Diablo really had the formula down of streamlined dungeon crawling, nearly every item an improvement, and click-click-click gaming.
aidanpendragon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27, 2007, 08:00 AM   #10
phanboyjohn
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Thank you all for the great replies, and to aid for giving a great rundown. It is frustrating, as I'd like to play both I and II. My major problem now is, of course, disk space--I'd love to set up a 32GB partition on my Mac for Windows, but I really don't have the disk space. Does it work okay if I give it substantially less space, like 20 GB or even less? Any thoughts?

Thanks!
__________________
Freelance Switch - Content Manager for Freelance Switch, a freelancing blog.
Gamer, tech geek, designer and general phanboy.
phanboyjohn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 6, 2007, 12:18 PM   #11
ProstheticHead
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Diablo 1 ran terribly on my iMac G5 under OSX, so I resorted to jumping on my iMac 333 to relive the past a little.

If you really want to play Diablo 1, I'd take the advice of the poster up there and buy a cheap OS8-9 mac.
__________________
-iMac 27" 2.8 i5 // Geekbench - 8081
-MacBook Air 11.6" 1.4 4GB // Geekbench - 2247
-Verizon iPhone 4
ProstheticHead is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 6, 2007, 12:45 PM   #12
phanboyjohn
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProstheticHead View Post
Diablo 1 ran terribly on my iMac G5 under OSX, so I resorted to jumping on my iMac 333 to relive the past a little.

If you really want to play Diablo 1, I'd take the advice of the poster up there and buy a cheap OS8-9 mac.
Haha, I'm glad you still have an old iMac to use. I got lucky and managed to find a package that someone configured of Sheepshaver--at least for now, works like a charm. It won't win any awards or anything, but it lets me play Diablo. 'Nuff said.
__________________
Freelance Switch - Content Manager for Freelance Switch, a freelancing blog.
Gamer, tech geek, designer and general phanboy.
phanboyjohn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 6, 2007, 02:36 PM   #13
aidanpendragon
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by phanboyjohn View Post
Haha, I'm glad you still have an old iMac to use. I got lucky and managed to find a package that someone configured of Sheepshaver--at least for now, works like a charm. It won't win any awards or anything, but it lets me play Diablo. 'Nuff said.
Wow...I've had crap luck with trying to run games on that (MW2, Total Annihilation), and on a PPC (no emulation required) no less. Glad you found a solid solution!
aidanpendragon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 13, 2010, 02:26 AM   #14
Prude
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Very boring place :C
Ah, so basically, Diablo I can't be run on mac?
Prude is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DaVinci and Diablo on 2013 Mac Pro vs others barefeats Mac Pro 10 Jan 24, 2014 03:49 PM
OS X: Is there a way to run Diablo 1 on Intel Mac? Dookieman Mac and PC Games 12 Sep 19, 2013 11:41 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:26 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC