Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone > iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 4, 2007, 04:54 PM   #1
Mpalmieri1203
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
My WEP password won't work on iPhone...

My network is running on 128-WEP. My password works on all other devices including my PS3. It keeps saying that my password is incorrect on the iPhone. I cant figure out what the problem is. Any help? Does lower case and capitals matter?
Mpalmieri1203 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 4, 2007, 04:59 PM   #2
Eraserhead
macrumors G4
 
Eraserhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: UK
I suspect case does matter. Though WEP is flawed in that it can be hacked in 60 seconds and it causes problems like this. Can you switch your network to WPA security? All computers running XP/Vista or OS X 10.3 or better support it.
Eraserhead is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 4, 2007, 05:05 PM   #3
arn
macrumors god
 
arn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Send a message via AIM to arn
Make sure you have HEX vs ASCII set on the iPhone entry correctly

http://www.macrumors.com/iphone/2007...wifi-networks/

arn
arn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 4, 2007, 05:16 PM   #4
freeflydrew
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: ny
Sometimes, putting a $ sign in front of the password will make it connect
__________________
Apple Certified Desktop/Portable Technician
Professional Photographer
Skydiver
freeflydrew is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 4, 2007, 05:16 PM   #5
ctapia
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by arn View Post
Make sure you have HEX vs ASCII set on the iPhone entry correctly

http://www.macrumors.com/iphone/2007...wifi-networks/

arn
Interesting, I'm having similar problems, but slightly different. If I set to hex if tells me "Unable to joing XXX (my wireless) network. If i set it to Wep password, it appears to take it, however the lock remains on the iphone and therefore explains why I cant' get connected via wifi (my wireless network). I've trippled check my wep key and it is correct. I"m lost..

Update.. I just added the "$" symbol as freeflydrew suggested and it makes no difference.

Last edited by ctapia; Jul 4, 2007 at 05:40 PM.
ctapia is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 4, 2007, 06:04 PM   #6
ericld
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by ctapia View Post
Interesting, I'm having similar problems, but slightly different. If I set to hex if tells me "Unable to joing XXX (my wireless) network. If i set it to Wep password, it appears to take it, however the lock remains on the iphone and therefore explains why I cant' get connected via wifi (my wireless network). I've trippled check my wep key and it is correct. I"m lost..

Update.. I just added the "$" symbol as freeflydrew suggested and it makes no difference.
Mine did the same thing and I couldn't connect, although it didn't tell me my wep key was wrong. i deleted the wifi by hitting the "forget this" button and re-added.

All worked fine.

I do recommend switching the WPA ad simply typing a password.
ericld is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 5, 2007, 11:23 AM   #7
ctapia
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by ericld View Post
Mine did the same thing and I couldn't connect, although it didn't tell me my wep key was wrong. i deleted the wifi by hitting the "forget this" button and re-added.

All worked fine.

I do recommend switching the WPA ad simply typing a password.
From what I've tried, if you type the an incorrect password, you won't get any error messages and the only way you know is that the "lock" symbol remains next to the wireless network.
I have now verified that I can connect to my work wireless, but I can't connect to my home network. The "lock" symbol stays on.
ctapia is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 5, 2007, 03:25 PM   #8
Cadence
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Send a message via AIM to Cadence
Quote:
Originally Posted by arn View Post
Make sure you have HEX vs ASCII set on the iPhone entry correctly

http://www.macrumors.com/iphone/2007...wifi-networks/

arn
This is what fixed mine.
__________________
MBP 2.2 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo
G5 Dual 2 Ghz
Cadence is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 5, 2007, 03:36 PM   #9
CybrMike
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
had to change mine from 128bit to 64bit 10 digit before it would work.
CybrMike is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone > iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Macbook Pro (early-2008) won't turn on... oxfordguy MacBook Pro 43 Nov 8, 2012 06:52 AM
setNeedsDisplay works on iPhone but not iPad John Baughman iPhone/iPad Programming 1 Nov 7, 2011 07:36 PM
The Real Question: Does auto adjust brightness finally work on iPhone 4S? Joz3d iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 0 Oct 14, 2011 09:53 PM
Find my i Phone won't work on one phone Herdfan iCloud and Apple Services 2 May 18, 2011 06:44 PM
I installed the 2.0.1 update and now my "internet" apps won't work on my iphone lovessarg iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 0 Aug 20, 2008 10:30 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:18 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC