Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Programming > Mac Programming

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 4, 2007, 11:53 PM   #1
techmonkey
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Mounting network drives with Apple Script, sometimes fail

I am using Apple Script to mount various network shares on my WinXP computer. Sometimes the connection fails, but if I run it again it works. Any ideas who I can figure out why the failure?

Here is the code I am using.

mount volume "smb://WORKGROUPNAME;COMPUTERNAME/My Pictures"

The error I get sometimes is

An error of type -36 has occurred.

BTW, I tried using Automator to do this, but the space in "My Pictures" kept screwing Automator up and it would never connect.
__________________
MacBook Pro 2.2GHz SR
4GB-RAM,120GB-HDD,128MB NVIDIA 8600M GT
techmonkey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 5, 2007, 08:22 AM   #2
MongoTheGeek
macrumors 68040
 
MongoTheGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Its not so much where you are as when you are.
Send a message via MSN to MongoTheGeek Send a message via Yahoo to MongoTheGeek
I have a bug report in on it. I know others do as well. The more bug reports they see the more likely it is to get done.
__________________
The future ain't what it used to be.
MongoTheGeek is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 5, 2007, 08:58 AM   #3
techmonkey
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by MongoTheGeek View Post
I have a bug report in on it. I know others do as well. The more bug reports they see the more likely it is to get done.
This is my first Mac, whats the best way to report a bug?
__________________
MacBook Pro 2.2GHz SR
4GB-RAM,120GB-HDD,128MB NVIDIA 8600M GT
techmonkey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 5, 2007, 09:56 AM   #4
MongoTheGeek
macrumors 68040
 
MongoTheGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Its not so much where you are as when you are.
Send a message via MSN to MongoTheGeek Send a message via Yahoo to MongoTheGeek
Quote:
Originally Posted by techmonkey View Post
This is my first Mac, whats the best way to report a bug?
Its kinda hidden. First of all you have to sign up as a developer (free account) then goto.

http://bugreport.apple.com/cgi-bin/W...s/RadarWeb.woa

they have forms and instructions.
__________________
The future ain't what it used to be.
MongoTheGeek is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Programming > Mac Programming

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FW drives not mounting but are powered Mike Boreham MacBook Pro 4 May 10, 2014 05:00 AM
Mounting bracket for two 2,5" drives? carlsson iMac 6 Feb 5, 2013 04:49 PM
iPad: Mounting Drives On Jb iPad 2 Marjamrob1 Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 15 Jan 29, 2013 05:58 PM
XServe 1,1 not mounting External Drives RayK Mac Pro 1 Oct 10, 2012 04:59 PM
Automatically mounting a network drive (SMB) when connecting to the network Flore Mac OS X 10.7 Lion 2 Sep 15, 2012 07:34 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:23 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC