Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 10, 2007, 12:49 AM   #1
anotherjeff
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Honolulu
Is my powerbook a goner?

Hi all,
So I dropped my powerbook about 10 days ago. I figure no problem, it was in my bag and in a case. But it came out all dented to hell. I backed it up right then.

It's been working fine until today when it gives me a screen that says to reset after about 5-10 minutes. Genius bar thinks it's a loose airport card and I can't seem to replicate the problem after they touch it so I think all is good.

I take it home and starts to reset again, every 5-10 minutes, doesn't seem to like running applications. It's fine if I leave it alone.

I ran tech tools and It couldn't do the harddrive buffer tests.
I have a PB 12" 1.33 ghz, 1.25gb ram, 60gb harddrive.

Any suggestions? Just replace the harddrive?

Oh, and it did this too:

__________________
12" PB rev. C, superdrive, 1.25 GB ram.
Airport Extreme
15gb Ipod 3g, blue sock.
Had a performa 600 aka IIvx in the 90s, one of the worst Macs ever.

Last edited by anotherjeff; Jul 20, 2007 at 04:05 AM. Reason: Made pic smaller since it was obnoxious size
anotherjeff is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 10, 2007, 12:52 AM   #2
iBookG4user
macrumors 604
 
iBookG4user's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Send a message via MSN to iBookG4user
Try running the Apple Hardware Test, that should tell you what the problem is.
__________________
*Super high tech stuff goes here*
iBookG4user is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 10, 2007, 12:53 AM   #3
iHerzeleid
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2007
Did you check that the RAM is seated well?
iHerzeleid is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 10, 2007, 01:34 AM   #4
anotherjeff
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Honolulu
Quote:
Originally Posted by iHerzeleid View Post
Did you check that the RAM is seated well?
i would if i could unsrew the dang panel
__________________
12" PB rev. C, superdrive, 1.25 GB ram.
Airport Extreme
15gb Ipod 3g, blue sock.
Had a performa 600 aka IIvx in the 90s, one of the worst Macs ever.
anotherjeff is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 10, 2007, 10:08 PM   #5
anotherjeff
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Honolulu
Ran hardware test, it was the ram chip. Had to go to the genius bar to open up the memory area since the screws were in too tight and I didn't want to strip them. Pulled out the ram, put it back in and I'm going strong.

Thank you MR for feeling my pain.
__________________
12" PB rev. C, superdrive, 1.25 GB ram.
Airport Extreme
15gb Ipod 3g, blue sock.
Had a performa 600 aka IIvx in the 90s, one of the worst Macs ever.
anotherjeff is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 10, 2007, 10:27 PM   #6
aquajet
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: DFW
Quote:
Originally Posted by anotherjeff View Post
I ran tech tools and It couldn't do the harddrive buffer tests.
It's been a while since I used tech tool. Does it report some sort of error? Any further odd behavior or data corruption could be related to this. Keep your backups current, but I'm certain you already know that.
aquajet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2007, 08:41 PM   #7
anotherjeff
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Honolulu
Now this is happening

So I thought everything was okay but now I can't open up word or tech tools. I get this funky error:



I tried repairing permissions but that didn't help. Restarting didn't help either.

Any ideas?
__________________
12" PB rev. C, superdrive, 1.25 GB ram.
Airport Extreme
15gb Ipod 3g, blue sock.
Had a performa 600 aka IIvx in the 90s, one of the worst Macs ever.
anotherjeff is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2007, 09:12 PM   #8
motulist
macrumors 68040
 
motulist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
If I were you (and I'm not like most people), first I'd make absolutely super sure that I had a valid recent backup of my entire disk, then I'd reformat the drive and do a fresh install of OS X and rebuild from the ground up and do fresh installs of all your software from their respective original installer disks. I'm not saying thats necessarily the best course of action for you or most people, but it would 99% determine if the problem is in the hardware or software, and it's nice to have a freshly rebuilt system once every few years.
motulist is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2007, 09:18 PM   #9
anotherjeff
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Honolulu
Yeah, I was hoping to put it off for a few weeks since I'm taking the bar in less than two week and didn't want to put in the couple of hours.

Also, some of the other threads related to this problem said that they couldn't do a full reinstall because other errors occurred. I do have a backup so I'm not too worried, I just won't have the funds for a new computer until November and I want to hold out until then.
__________________
12" PB rev. C, superdrive, 1.25 GB ram.
Airport Extreme
15gb Ipod 3g, blue sock.
Had a performa 600 aka IIvx in the 90s, one of the worst Macs ever.
anotherjeff is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2007, 12:16 AM   #10
anotherjeff
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Honolulu
Here's the latest thing:
I started up my laptop in target mode and tried to repair the harddrive using another laptop through disk utility.

It didn't work. I'm gonna probably try to reinstall tiger and if that fails, put in a new hd I guess.

__________________
12" PB rev. C, superdrive, 1.25 GB ram.
Airport Extreme
15gb Ipod 3g, blue sock.
Had a performa 600 aka IIvx in the 90s, one of the worst Macs ever.
anotherjeff is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18, 2007, 12:22 AM   #11
anotherjeff
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Honolulu
Curiouser and curiouser. I did a clean install of Tiger, ran all the system updates. Had one grey screen of death but all has been fine since then. Tech tools didn't find any problems.

But now the 1gb stick of ram is only reading as being 512mb. Say what? Does ram go bad? I guess I'll look for a replacement.
__________________
12" PB rev. C, superdrive, 1.25 GB ram.
Airport Extreme
15gb Ipod 3g, blue sock.
Had a performa 600 aka IIvx in the 90s, one of the worst Macs ever.
anotherjeff is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18, 2007, 12:34 AM   #12
KD7IWP
macrumors 6502a
 
KD7IWP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: American living in Canada
Send a message via AIM to KD7IWP
Did you run Tech tool deluxe (The one that comes with Applecare)? Or did you use Tech tool pro. You can get Tech tool Pro for super cheap with the macheist bundle right now. I would try pulling out the ram and inserting it again, or swap slots if you have more than one chip and see if that one chip still doesn't respond.
__________________
2.66Ghz Quad Nehalem Mac Pro; 16gb iPhone 4; 30GB 5G iPod; 512mb iPod Shuffle.
KD7IWP is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18, 2007, 12:39 AM   #13
devman
macrumors 65816
 
devman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: AU
Quote:
Originally Posted by anotherjeff View Post
So I thought everything was okay but now I can't open up word or tech tools. I get this funky error:



I tried repairing permissions but that didn't help. Restarting didn't help either.

Any ideas?
That looks like it might be the Quicktime 7.2 and Carbon CFM apps incompatibility that some are experiencing. There are threads at macfixit and apple discussions on this with some workarounds.
devman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18, 2007, 01:30 AM   #14
iToaster
macrumors 68000
 
iToaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: In front of my MacBook Pro
Back up... reinstall... rebuild. Well, you could always get a new Mac. Just curious but can I see the dent as well?
__________________
MacBook Pro | 2.66 i7 | 8GB | 1TB | Matte HR | iPhone 5S | 64 GB | iPad WiFi | 64 GB
iToaster is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 20, 2007, 04:04 AM   #15
anotherjeff
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Honolulu
Nothing too bad, there are definitely some way worse cases out there.

I had to take the cover off the battery because it no longer fits. I hope to get my new hard drive from OWC soon even if it is an unnecessary upgrade since all appears to be stable for now.



__________________
12" PB rev. C, superdrive, 1.25 GB ram.
Airport Extreme
15gb Ipod 3g, blue sock.
Had a performa 600 aka IIvx in the 90s, one of the worst Macs ever.
anotherjeff is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 20, 2007, 05:50 AM   #16
motulist
macrumors 68040
 
motulist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
It sounds like maybe your RAM module is partially broken or isn't fully seated in its slot, so sometimes the system can access the ram where it expects it and sometimes it cannot, which would lead to all the weird errors you've been seeing. Open up the ram area and look for damage by visually inspecting the ram modules and the ram slots. Then reseat the ram modules, making sure they are fully in their slots which takes more force than you'd imagine, and see if the problem clears up. If not, take out 1 of the 2 ram modules and see if you have any problems, and if the problems persist, swap the modules so you're only running on the 2nd module sitting in the other slot than you used in the first test and see if that clears up the problem.

If the problem persists after that then you've ruled out a ram hardware issue.
motulist is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS X 10.5.8 PowerBook G4 Endermod OS X 6 May 26, 2013 10:18 PM
Powerbook help... suitedstranger OS X 1 Oct 10, 2012 06:53 PM
PowerBook G4? w00t951 PowerPC Macs 25 Sep 2, 2012 01:40 AM
Is my iPad a goner? Error 40 Kooosh iPad Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 2 Aug 29, 2012 11:39 PM
What to do with an old powerbook? sim667 PowerPC Macs 3 Jun 21, 2012 08:00 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:36 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC