Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 27, 2007, 11:26 PM   #1
gauchogolfer
macrumors 601
 
gauchogolfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: American Riviera
Send a message via AIM to gauchogolfer Send a message via Yahoo to gauchogolfer Send a message via Skype™ to gauchogolfer
Connecting via Remote Desktop to work via VPN

Hi everyone,

I'm trying to connect to my Windows box at work from my powerbook at home. I can VPN into the company intranet just fine from either my home Mac or home Windows machine. On my PC I can then fire up Remote Desktop Connection, type in the machine ID (something like zkaljf89374dkj, rather than an IP address), and presto I'm in. I've tried to do the same thing with both Chicken of the VNC and Apple Remote Desktop, with no luck.
Any ideas what I should look at with either of these programs? Mainly I'm looking for a place to enter in this machine ID name, rather than IP address.

Thanks.
__________________
Victoria Concordia Crescit
gauchogolfer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2007, 11:38 PM   #2
danny_w
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Download Remote Desktop Client for Mac from Microsoft. VNC will not connect to Remote Desktop on the pc.

http://www.microsoft.com/mac/downloa...gnosysreq=True
__________________
2012 Mac Mini i7 2.3 GHz Samsung 840 ssd 10.8.5, iPhone 4 (T-Mobile) 6.1, TV2 (2), iPad2 16GB
danny_w is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2007, 11:45 PM   #3
MacBlackBook22
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Canada
The only way I can connect to my windows desktop computer when away from my home network via my macbook is by dialing in my IP address. I use the Remote desktop client on the macbook. It won't connect using the "name" assigned to the windows computer.
__________________
MacBook Pro 13.3 (2010)| Mac Mini (2010) | 24" Cinema Display
Space Grey 64GB-iPhone 5s| 2 AppleTV3| Ipad Air + iPad r-Mini
MacBlackBook22 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28, 2007, 02:54 AM   #4
gauchogolfer
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
gauchogolfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: American Riviera
Send a message via AIM to gauchogolfer Send a message via Yahoo to gauchogolfer Send a message via Skype™ to gauchogolfer
Quote:
Originally Posted by danny_w View Post
Download Remote Desktop Client for Mac from Microsoft. VNC will not connect to Remote Desktop on the pc.

http://www.microsoft.com/mac/downloa...gnosysreq=True
Thanks for the link, I'll give it a try this weekend.
__________________
Victoria Concordia Crescit
gauchogolfer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 31, 2007, 11:55 PM   #5
gauchogolfer
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
gauchogolfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: American Riviera
Send a message via AIM to gauchogolfer Send a message via Yahoo to gauchogolfer Send a message via Skype™ to gauchogolfer
Update:
So, I've downloaded both the RDC from Windows (along with the new beta version) as well as CoRD. So far none of them let me access my work machine. I can do it with no difficulty from my Windows box right next to my powerbook. The only difference between them is I'm on WiFi with the Mac.

Any ideas why I might be getting a 'this computer not found' on the Mac, and not the PC?

Thanks.
__________________
Victoria Concordia Crescit
gauchogolfer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2007, 12:20 AM   #6
product26
macrumors 6502a
 
product26's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
You will need to enter the IP address not a machine ID

If you are working over a VPN make sure you use the computers local IP.

If you are connecting over the internet, make sure the port is forwarded properly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gauchogolfer View Post
Update:
So, I've downloaded both the RDC from Windows (along with the new beta version) as well as CoRD. So far none of them let me access my work machine. I can do it with no difficulty from my Windows box right next to my powerbook. The only difference between them is I'm on WiFi with the Mac.

Any ideas why I might be getting a 'this computer not found' on the Mac, and not the PC?

Thanks.
product26 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2007, 12:22 AM   #7
gauchogolfer
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
gauchogolfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: American Riviera
Send a message via AIM to gauchogolfer Send a message via Yahoo to gauchogolfer Send a message via Skype™ to gauchogolfer
Quote:
Originally Posted by product26 View Post
You will need to enter the IP address not a machine ID

If you are working over a VPN make sure you use the computers local IP.

If you are connecting over the internet, make sure the port is forwarded properly.
But, shouldn't this also apply when connecting from my Windows box? I don't understand why once I'm inside the VPN, I can't just use my machine name as normal.
__________________
Victoria Concordia Crescit
gauchogolfer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2007, 12:30 AM   #8
hopejr
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New South Wales, Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by gauchogolfer View Post
But, shouldn't this also apply when connecting from my Windows box? I don't understand why once I'm inside the VPN, I can't just use my machine name as normal.
Windows would be resolving it as a netbios name. OS X doesn't do that because netbios is a Windows thing. You will need to enter the ip address because of this.
__________________
Switched from Windows in August 2004...
MBP 15 2.6Ghz 4GB RAM 640 GB HDD, Lion
hopejr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2007, 08:48 AM   #9
gauchogolfer
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
gauchogolfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: American Riviera
Send a message via AIM to gauchogolfer Send a message via Yahoo to gauchogolfer Send a message via Skype™ to gauchogolfer
Quote:
Originally Posted by hopejr View Post
Windows would be resolving it as a netbios name. OS X doesn't do that because netbios is a Windows thing. You will need to enter the ip address because of this.
Thanks for this explanation. I will try and find my IP address today and see if that works.
__________________
Victoria Concordia Crescit
gauchogolfer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2007, 09:57 AM   #10
gauchogolfer
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
gauchogolfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: American Riviera
Send a message via AIM to gauchogolfer Send a message via Yahoo to gauchogolfer Send a message via Skype™ to gauchogolfer
OK, so my work PC gets its address assigned dynamically. Am I out of luck to connect from my home Mac?

I still don't understand why I can't just use my machine name, rather than an IP address. Since I'm connecting with Microsoft's own RDC client, shouldn't it behave the same whether or not I'm running it on a PC or Mac? Once I'm inside the VPN I would imagine everything works equally.

Help?
__________________
Victoria Concordia Crescit
gauchogolfer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2007, 10:27 AM   #11
panzer06
macrumors 68030
 
panzer06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kilrath
Quote:
Originally Posted by gauchogolfer View Post
OK, so my work PC gets its address assigned dynamically. Am I out of luck to connect from my home Mac?

I still don't understand why I can't just use my machine name, rather than an IP address. Since I'm connecting with Microsoft's own RDC client, shouldn't it behave the same whether or not I'm running it on a PC or Mac? Once I'm inside the VPN I would imagine everything works equally.

Help?
This is almost always a DNS issue. All you need to do is add the DNS entry for your office DNS to the Mac under system preferences - network - airport. On mine this does not override any automatically assigned DNS for your local (home) network.

if you make a mistake you can make it so you can't even get on the internet from home.

Before attempting this you can verify how name resolution is being performed on your windows systems and your Mac.

Note: Make sure you are connected to work via VPN on both systems.

On the Windows system open up a command window by clicking on start and then run (provided you have run on the start menu) and type in cmd.

On the mac look in applications, utilities and open terminal.

On both systems type in nslookup

you get a > prompt

At this prompt type server and press enter

The response is the ip address (and sometimes name) of the DNS server that handles name resolution.

you will be back at the > prompt.

(if you get different responses on the Mac and PC, you may temporarily force a new DNS server on the mac by typing Server ipaddress (which is the ipaddress of the DNS server from the working PC)

Type in the name of the PC you are trying to control and press enter

The response should provide the dns server name and address and the fully qualified domain name and address of the target PC.

If I am correct you will not get a proper response on the Mac.

There are so many variables with regard to proper DNS configuration and Windows DNS vs. Unix based DNS

Windows DNS machines can pass information from AD and back and forward to each other so long as they are within the same domain.

Read up on this or PM me and I can talk you through it.

Of course you may wish to just get the ipaddress of your work system and forget all this complexity (just go to a command prompt on the office PC and type ipconfig - the response will be the ip address and name of your PC)

Cheers,
__________________
Trust, but locate the doors,
2011 Mini 16GB/500GB SSDVerizon 16GB R-iPad miniMoto X 32GB*MSI GE60-20E 12GB 240GB SSD|Dell Venue 11 Pro i5 4GB 128GB*Flickr *
panzer06 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2007, 11:08 AM   #12
gauchogolfer
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
gauchogolfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: American Riviera
Send a message via AIM to gauchogolfer Send a message via Yahoo to gauchogolfer Send a message via Skype™ to gauchogolfer
Quote:
Originally Posted by panzer06 View Post

Before attempting this you can verify how name resolution is being performed on your windows systems and your Mac.

Note: Make sure you are connected to work via VPN on both systems.

<snip loads of detailed help>

Cheers,
Thanks for the great walkthrough. I'll give it a try this evening and see how it goes.


Update: I was able to connect to my work machine finally, by looking up the IP address. I guess it will just take some time to see how often they assign new IPs via DHCP.
Thanks again.
__________________
Victoria Concordia Crescit

Last edited by gauchogolfer; Aug 1, 2007 at 11:28 PM.
gauchogolfer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2007, 10:07 AM   #13
panzer06
macrumors 68030
 
panzer06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kilrath
Quote:
Originally Posted by gauchogolfer View Post
Thanks for the great walkthrough. I'll give it a try this evening and see how it goes.


Update: I was able to connect to my work machine finally, by looking up the IP address. I guess it will just take some time to see how often they assign new IPs via DHCP.
Thanks again.
As long as the Windows PC at work stays on (or is powered up within the renewal timeframe), it will be reassigned the same ip idefinately (unless they change address schemes or scopes).

Glad to see you got it working and now you know how to review DNS and IP on your own.

Cheers,
__________________
Trust, but locate the doors,
2011 Mini 16GB/500GB SSDVerizon 16GB R-iPad miniMoto X 32GB*MSI GE60-20E 12GB 240GB SSD|Dell Venue 11 Pro i5 4GB 128GB*Flickr *
panzer06 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2011, 02:41 PM   #14
Thak
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
I have the same problem.
I had no internet when i have turned on TunnelBlick connection to open VPN.
I have to disable DNS on details.

Now it works fine with internet.. i am connected, but .. i cannot ping my ip address.. on Windows I can ping it, so that is why i cannoct connect to it via Microsoft RDC.

any idea why i cannot ping it? Firewall is OFF.
Thak is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems using Apple Remote Desktop to connect to work PC Server madbad01 Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 1 Mar 23, 2011 06:29 AM
Any remote desktop connect work with Win7 Home Premium? 2macORnot2mac iPad Apps 7 Jun 8, 2010 11:13 AM
accessing drives via Remote Desktop Connection plunar Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 Oct 6, 2009 10:39 AM
Newbie - how to VPN/remote desktop to Corporate Vista-Victim Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking 3 Jan 22, 2009 03:44 PM
Remote Desktop Connection Issues with VPN sir42 Mac Basics and Help 0 Sep 25, 2007 12:24 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:32 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC