Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 30, 2007, 07:29 PM   #1
44ryan44
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
PowerBook Crashed ( Please Help )

My PowerBook is os x and I was booting it into os 9. Usually it works then I go back to os x. This time when booting into os 9 it froze and it just shows a gray screen. Sometimes when you click a lot of buttons a folder pops up with the finder icon on it and a question mark flashes.Theres nothing I can push. What can I do?

Info:

PowerBook
400Mhz/1MB Cache/64MB/6GB HD/8MB Video/DVD
44ryan44 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2007, 07:33 PM   #2
Sherman Homan
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
You got OS X to run on 64 megs of ram?!?!?!
Sherman Homan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2007, 07:40 PM   #3
44ryan44
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Well I bought it from someone and it was already os x. But it has a Slim SCSI Card 1480. And it says that makes it go up to 20 MB per second or something.
44ryan44 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2007, 07:45 PM   #4
DoFoT9
macrumors P6
 
DoFoT9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Singapore
Send a message via AIM to DoFoT9 Send a message via MSN to DoFoT9 Send a message via Skype™ to DoFoT9
got a copy of norton disc doctor to fix it???? that might be your only hope.
__________________
Official MacRumors IRC @ irc.krono.net #macrumors (Or http://kewlirc.net:9090/)
2012 2.5GHz Mac Mini Dual - 16GB RAM
Win8 PC - i5-3570k - 16GB RAM - SSD
DoFoT9 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2007, 07:51 PM   #5
44ryan44
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
But how am I suppose to do that its a pc program isn't it. And if I get a disc repair program for mac how am I suppose to make it into a bootable dvd because I cannot click anything on my PowerBook.
44ryan44 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2007, 07:56 PM   #6
IJ Reilly
macrumors P6
 
IJ Reilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Palookaville
Try rebooting it in Single User Mode and running fsck. Here's how:

Restart with the cmd-s keys held down, until you see a black screen with white characters. After the text stops scrolling, at the command prompt, type:

fsck -f [including the space, return]

If any repairs are reported, run fsck again until none are reported. Then, at the command prompt, type:

reboot [return]
__________________
*The season starts too early and finishes too late and there are too many games in between.
Bill Veeck
IJ Reilly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2007, 08:05 PM   #7
44ryan44
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Ok well I got to a command screen by pushing random keys.The cmd-s on startup doesn't do anything. So anyways I typed fsck -f but it says unknows word.
44ryan44 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2007, 08:18 PM   #8
sgarringer
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Quote:
Originally Posted by 44ryan44 View Post
Ok well I got to a command screen by pushing random keys.The cmd-s on startup doesn't do anything. So anyways I typed fsck -f but it says unknows word.
Sounds like you got into OpenFirmware which is basically a way to configure the computer. I would recommend not going in there again. What I would do is insert the OS X or OS 9 CD and press the "C" key while turning the power on (press power and instantly after press 'C'). Then when the OS X install boots up go to the Utilities menu and select Boot Disk Select [I'm going from memory here but it should be close] and try selecting your OS X boot. It sounds like your OS 9 install may be corrupt, thats what the flashing ? on the finder means. It could also mean the hard drive has failed. A replacement hard drive is not expensive, but you might be better off getting a different laptop, even a slightly newer G4 should be a couple hundred... Or of course a MacBook might be a best bet

Good luck!
sgarringer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2007, 08:23 PM   #9
44ryan44
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Well I got it from someone so I don't have the recovery cd's. And I don't really need a new one. I have a mac and a pc there not labtops but still I would like to fix this one instead of getting a new one since I don't like really need it. Is there any other ways possible to fix it?
44ryan44 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2007, 08:29 PM   #10
DoFoT9
macrumors P6
 
DoFoT9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Singapore
Send a message via AIM to DoFoT9 Send a message via MSN to DoFoT9 Send a message via Skype™ to DoFoT9
norton is a mac program aswell.. i would try to get the older OS9 version, to fix it that way. there was also a OSX version that they stopped making, worked up until 10.2

got another computer u can target disk mode to?
__________________
Official MacRumors IRC @ irc.krono.net #macrumors (Or http://kewlirc.net:9090/)
2012 2.5GHz Mac Mini Dual - 16GB RAM
Win8 PC - i5-3570k - 16GB RAM - SSD
DoFoT9 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2007, 11:21 PM   #11
IJ Reilly
macrumors P6
 
IJ Reilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Palookaville
Quote:
Originally Posted by 44ryan44 View Post
Ok well I got to a command screen by pushing random keys.The cmd-s on startup doesn't do anything. So anyways I typed fsck -f but it says unknows word.
Pushing random keys = bad.

Norton has a pretty bad reputation on the Mac. DiskWarrior or TechTool are better choices for disk recovery, if that is the problem.

Either way, you need to get your hands on a CD or DVD that can boot the Mac from the optical drive. If that doesn't work, chances are the problem is the motherboard.
__________________
*The season starts too early and finishes too late and there are too many games in between.
Bill Veeck
IJ Reilly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 31, 2007, 09:11 AM   #12
44ryan44
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Ok well thanks. I guess I'll try to make a bootable dvd copy of diskwarrior.
44ryan44 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2007, 04:16 PM   #13
44ryan44
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Well its not really working.It doesnt do anything. I'm confused. I can't even make a bootable dvd. Can someone tell me how to make a bootable dvd please ?
44ryan44 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2007, 05:16 PM   #14
IJ Reilly
macrumors P6
 
IJ Reilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Palookaville
Quote:
Originally Posted by 44ryan44 View Post
Ok well thanks. I guess I'll try to make a bootable dvd copy of diskwarrior.
Last I checked, you needed to buy a bootable DiskWarrior disc from Alsoft (which they ship). If you buy the downloadable version, it has to be run on another Mac with the drive to be checked mounted in Firewire Target Disk mode.
__________________
*The season starts too early and finishes too late and there are too many games in between.
Bill Veeck
IJ Reilly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2007, 08:13 PM   #15
44ryan44
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Well actually I have the diskwarrior file downloaded. I have an intel mac. So all I really need is to know what to do but I don't know how to make it bootable. Can you please help with that.

I have pioneer burner,diskwarrior I have so.... what can I do now?
44ryan44 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2007, 08:46 PM   #16
DoFoT9
macrumors P6
 
DoFoT9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Singapore
Send a message via AIM to DoFoT9 Send a message via MSN to DoFoT9 Send a message via Skype™ to DoFoT9
Quote:
Originally Posted by 44ryan44 View Post
Well actually I have the diskwarrior file downloaded. I have an intel mac. So all I really need is to know what to do but I don't know how to make it bootable. Can you please help with that.

I have pioneer burner,diskwarrior I have so.... what can I do now?
its in the form of a .dmg??? if so, simply burn it with Disk Utility. from what i kno toast titatnium etcetc will not make it bootable even if u set it to be bootable. its a protection method or something, Disk utility FTW!!
__________________
Official MacRumors IRC @ irc.krono.net #macrumors (Or http://kewlirc.net:9090/)
2012 2.5GHz Mac Mini Dual - 16GB RAM
Win8 PC - i5-3570k - 16GB RAM - SSD
DoFoT9 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2007, 08:59 PM   #17
44ryan44
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
ok well I'll burn it with diskutility probably tommorrow and I'll let you know what happens.

Last edited by 44ryan44; Aug 1, 2007 at 09:27 PM.
44ryan44 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2007, 11:43 PM   #18
IJ Reilly
macrumors P6
 
IJ Reilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Palookaville
Quote:
Originally Posted by 44ryan44 View Post
Well actually I have the diskwarrior file downloaded. I have an intel mac. So all I really need is to know what to do but I don't know how to make it bootable. Can you please help with that.

I have pioneer burner,diskwarrior I have so.... what can I do now?
From where? Alsoft does not sell DiskWarrior as a bootable download.

Quote:
Repairing your usual startup disk requires that you start up from another disk. In order to use the download copy of DiskWarrior, you will need to start up from another disk with Mac OS X 10.3.9 through 10.4.x installed. You will then need to run a copy of DiskWarrior from a disk that is not the disk you are repairing. (The DiskWarrior download does not include the Apple System files necessary to create a startup CD.) If you cannot use the download version of the software (i.e. you have only one internal hard drive and this is the drive you wish to repair), please order directly from our sales department or from one of our resellers to be sent the software on CD. If you order via the secure server, you will be sent a CD, but delivery of your CD will take approximately three to four weeks, depending on your location.
http://www.alsoft.com/Buy/beforeyoubuy.html
__________________
*The season starts too early and finishes too late and there are too many games in between.
Bill Veeck
IJ Reilly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2007, 12:00 AM   #19
DoFoT9
macrumors P6
 
DoFoT9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Singapore
Send a message via AIM to DoFoT9 Send a message via MSN to DoFoT9 Send a message via Skype™ to DoFoT9
Quote:
Originally Posted by IJ Reilly View Post
From where? Alsoft does not sell DiskWarrior as a bootable download.
somehow i dont think he means he got it legally
__________________
Official MacRumors IRC @ irc.krono.net #macrumors (Or http://kewlirc.net:9090/)
2012 2.5GHz Mac Mini Dual - 16GB RAM
Win8 PC - i5-3570k - 16GB RAM - SSD
DoFoT9 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2007, 10:12 AM   #20
44ryan44
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Well actually my friend used to have the disc,but he lost it.But he had done something to make it into iso. I think he used disco and imaged it and he has the iso file.
44ryan44 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD crashed. I'm not from the US and don't know what to do. Nartub MacBook Air 3 Jul 9, 2013 02:20 PM
Safari : always crashed Afham Mac Applications and Mac App Store 2 Jan 30, 2013 07:03 PM
My drive crashed KiwiAdventure MacBook 0 Jan 23, 2013 12:28 AM
Crashed drive KiwiAdventure Mac Pro 1 Jan 22, 2013 11:58 PM
Crashed :( brianlhp Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 0 Jul 4, 2012 02:49 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:16 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC