Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 1, 2007, 03:30 PM   #1
Nikoolinux
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Exclamation ArmA on a Macbook Pro ?

Hi all,

Has anybody already run ArmA on a MacBook Pro ?
On which model ?
Any video ?

That's something important for me to decide buying a MacBook Pro.

Thanks for any info.
Nikoolinux is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 1, 2007, 04:50 PM   #2
bplein
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Austin, TX USA
Not yet. That's one of a few Windows games that I want to try under Boot Camp, but I got rid of my Boot Camp installation.

My problem is that I'm used to a lot better video card with more memory than this 128MB video in the MBP 15.4"
bplein is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 2, 2007, 05:10 PM   #3
Nikoolinux
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by bplein View Post
Not yet. That's one of a few Windows games that I want to try under Boot Camp, but I got rid of my Boot Camp installation.

My problem is that I'm used to a lot better video card with more memory than this 128MB video in the MBP 15.4"
Oh ok.

I'm presently playing it on an ASUS A6KmQ007H laptop (AMDTurion64 1.8 GHz) that has a NVIDIA 7300 Go Turbocache graphic card.

So I guess it can't be worse....and therefore that it should be fine on a MBP with 128 or 256 MB

I just wanted to see it running on a MBP, it would encourage me to buy this wonderful but priceless laptop.

Nikoolinux is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2007, 08:29 AM   #4
Nikoolinux
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
No info on this yet ?

up!
Nikoolinux is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2007, 05:42 PM   #5
Nikoolinux
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Well, has anybody tested this game ?
Nikoolinux is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 3, 2008, 05:51 PM   #6
Nikoolinux
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
well, I can tell that it fully works, smoothly, under windows XP.

Nikoolinux is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 3, 2008, 07:33 PM   #7
Atenhouse
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
What setting are you using for ArmA?
Atenhouse is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How I get ARMA 3 on the MAC MINI ?????? HELP ASAP PLEASE. Focuslined Mac mini 2 May 27, 2014 03:40 PM
Windows: How well will ARMA 3 run on the new high end Retina Macbook Pro? Notafanboyyet Mac and PC Games 3 Nov 20, 2013 06:05 PM
Arma II & Overclocking tje25 iMac 1 Jun 10, 2013 04:03 AM
OS X: Arma 2/3 AppleFanBoy1 Mac and PC Games 1 Mar 9, 2013 10:08 PM
ArmA 2 - Bootcamp, I need some help. Kuhlide Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 2 Jul 3, 2012 02:21 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:48 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC