Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > General Mac Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 13, 2003, 01:49 PM   #1
mokusa
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2003
mounting iPod

How do I simply mount my iPod? I want to use it as a HD but when I connect it iTunes fires up, it updates and then ejects. Thanks-
mokusa is offline   0
Old Aug 13, 2003, 01:54 PM   #2
King Cobra
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Send a message via AIM to King Cobra
Open iTunes and connect your iPod:

A button on the iTunes navigation will appear. It will look like an iPod icon. Click it.

Select manual updating, rather than automatic.

Also, I would not recommend using the iPod as a Hard Drive. Transfer files over from one computer to another either directly or through CD/Zip media, or through the internet.
King Cobra is offline   0
Old Aug 13, 2003, 02:22 PM   #3
rainman::|:|
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: iowa
Send a message via Yahoo to rainman::|:|
Quote:
Originally posted by King Cobra
Also, I would not recommend using the iPod as a Hard Drive. Transfer files over from one computer to another either directly or through CD/Zip media, or through the internet.
Why not, praytell? I use mine for file transfers to and from work, since I carry it with me anyway, I don't have to worry about grabbing the wrong CD...

pnw
rainman::|:| is offline   0
Old Aug 13, 2003, 02:24 PM   #4
tazo
Guest
 
tazo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pacific Northwest, Seattle, WA actually
Send a message via ICQ to tazo Send a message via AIM to tazo Send a message via Yahoo to tazo
I don't believe there is any harm associated with using the iPod as a backup device, I just think the original poster should be aware the price of the iPod's storage/dollar ratio is extremely high...much higher than an external hard drive from say LaCie....
tazo is offline   0
Old Aug 13, 2003, 03:13 PM   #5
King Cobra
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Send a message via AIM to King Cobra
I have tried to use the iPod as a Hard Drive many time before, for files transfers as small as 100MB. But, with the latest Mac OS software and the latest iPod OS installed at the time (this being the days of 10.1.5 up through 10.2.3) I had countless -36 errors, interrupting my file transfers, and causing the I/O processes to be halted for over a minute before I got the error message.

(iPod: 5GB model)

This even occured multiple times after I refreshed my computer and iPod completely and installed the latest software. I have had no success to navigate around the situation except for not using the iPod as a Hard Drive.

Last edited by King Cobra; Aug 13, 2003 at 03:15 PM.
King Cobra is offline   0
Old Aug 13, 2003, 04:07 PM   #6
jimthorn
macrumors 6502a
 
jimthorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Huntington Beach, CA, USA
Exclamation Problems with iPod as external HD?

I find King Cobra's comments rather alarming. I have been planning on getting an iPod for a while, and one of the ways I could justify the expense is that it could be used as both music box and backup/portable storage. Does anyone else agree that there are lots of problems with iPod as external HD?
__________________
Home: MacBook Pro Retina 15" Work: Mac mini i5 Away: iPhone 5
jimthorn is offline   0
Old Aug 13, 2003, 05:28 PM   #7
TEG
macrumors 604
 
TEG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Langley, Washington
Send a message via ICQ to TEG Send a message via AIM to TEG Send a message via MSN to TEG Send a message via Yahoo to TEG Send a message via Skype™ to TEG
No problems in using an iPod as an HD. Just read the manual before deciding.

TEG
__________________
Apple and Dell are the only ones in this industry making money. They make it by being Wal-Mart. We make it by innovation, - Steve Jobs
The Tegian Zone-Glass Onion Radio
TEG is offline   0
Old Aug 13, 2003, 05:37 PM   #8
King Cobra
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Send a message via AIM to King Cobra
I'll tell you what.

Let me try it again.

I have OS X 10.2.6 on two recently refresh machines. And I'll refresh my iPod completley and copy 4.5GB of information onto my 5GB model as a Hard Drive form one computer to another.

I'll let you know how it turned out...in a new post.

Last edited by King Cobra; Aug 13, 2003 at 06:32 PM.
King Cobra is offline   0
Old Aug 13, 2003, 05:47 PM   #9
mokusa
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2003
If there was a problem with the 5gig iPod as a HD maybe it was fixed on the new iPods. I wouldn't load my iPod up with a lot of data simply because I want to fill it up with music! I have a Lacie pocketdrive for large file storage and transfer. But there might be a few times were I need to use the iPod to transfer something here or there. Thanks for the mounting tip BTW. What a bonehead I am. I didn't even notice that icon at the bottom of iTunes. Seems like iPod should have its own prefrences panel or something.
mokusa is offline   0
Old Aug 13, 2003, 06:58 PM   #10
King Cobra
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Send a message via AIM to King Cobra
My attempt failed...yet again.

I kept a somewhat detailed progress.

I also did a fresh download and install of the latest available iPod software: version 1.3. I made no sudden movements with the iPod during or following the install.

After I copied 4.51GB of info to my refreshed iPod, I transferred my iPod to my Cube. I began the data into one folder.

Start: 7:45:15
500MB: 7:46:10
1GB: 7:47:08
1.6GB: 7:48:08
2GB: 7:48:56
2.5GB: 7:49:57
3GB: 7:50:51
4GB: 7:52:38

At 4.05GB, all transfers hung.
4.05GB: 7:53:00

The progress bar was stationairy, and no sync arrows appeared on the iPod. It has been hanging for 10 minutes.

I tried to terminate the progress window:
Attempt to abort: 8:03:41
Response: never

I had to force eject my iPod physically.


This is why I don't use my iPod as a Hard Drive. Yet I have not heard one such story from a 10+GB iPod user.

King Cobra is offline   0
Old Aug 14, 2003, 01:07 AM   #11
jimthorn
macrumors 6502a
 
jimthorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Huntington Beach, CA, USA
Yikes. That really sucks, King Cobra. Have you asked anyone at Apple about this (like a Genius at one of the Apple Stores)..? I would be upset about that problem if I spent my hard-earned money on an iPod.
__________________
Home: MacBook Pro Retina 15" Work: Mac mini i5 Away: iPhone 5
jimthorn is offline   0
Old Aug 14, 2003, 08:56 PM   #12
King Cobra
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Send a message via AIM to King Cobra
Personally, I don't give two sh*** about the iPod being used as an external Hard Drive. I rarely ever have to resort to that method, when I have only around four other ways of getting information from one computer to another:

TDM
Ethernet Network
CD-RW
hotmail account (which has been dormant for about 100 years now) http://www.thetechpub.com/phpBB2/ima...on_twisted.gif http://www.thetechpub.com/phpBB2/ima...ipersmilie.gif
King Cobra is offline   0
Old Aug 14, 2003, 09:32 PM   #13
DeadlyBreakfast
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: In a dark corner somewhere. Help me..
Wait..isn't the actual usable size of a 5 gig iPod actually alot less then 5 gig. Is it possible that you are running out of room.

Anyway..I use mine for storage all the time no prob. I dont copy 4.5 gig files....Maybe 300 meg files. 4.5 Gig file is a little much I think..
__________________
If at first you don't succeed...
You must be running Windows...
DeadlyBreakfast is offline   0
Old Aug 16, 2003, 03:50 AM   #14
mim
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: flesh, melbourne.... heart, london
Send a message via AIM to mim
aye, I use my old 10giger for file transfers all the time. Very useful and fast. Tazo's right about using it for backups though - it's far too expensive for that.
__________________
....looking for a sig
mim is offline   0
Old Aug 16, 2003, 09:46 AM   #15
King Cobra
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Send a message via AIM to King Cobra
-->Wait..isn't the actual usable size of a 5 gig iPod actually alot less then 5 gig. Is it possible that you are running out of room. (DeadlyBreakfast)

No. I have made similar attempts with data transfers with my iPod when it has had over 2GB of extra space leftover.

But, again, 10GB and above models don't have this same problem. Perhaps I damaged the iPod somehow...?

Worse, my warranty is out.

But I can still play breakout and jack music through a set of earplugs.
King Cobra is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > General Mac Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD mounting problem Ugo26 Mac Peripherals 2 Apr 23, 2014 12:15 PM
Mounting TV to the wall sdilley14 Apple TV and Home Theater 16 Apr 18, 2014 11:59 AM
Apple TV mounting abigel02 Apple TV and Home Theater 21 Jul 5, 2013 05:37 PM
Mounting G5 Problems Lancer PowerPC Macs 4 Dec 18, 2012 02:36 AM
HD not mounting confused2 MacBook 0 Oct 22, 2012 04:44 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:42 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC