Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 10, 2007, 07:28 PM   #1
iPhonePlaya
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
iPhone wont connect to home wifi connection

so the first month and a half i had my iphone it connected to my linksys wireless router seemlessly now it recognizes the connection and connects but doesnt load anything i really wish i could get it to work again

my imac works fine on the wireless network why wont the iphone and so do my other pc's wired connections

i have 2 computers wired, xbox 360 wired, imac wirelessl is my router too full?
__________________
2.4GHz Black Macbook, iPhone 4 16GB soon to be black iPhone 5 32GB, waited out through the 4S bologne
iPhonePlaya is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2007, 07:30 PM   #2
Peace
macrumors P6
 
Peace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Space--The ONLY Frontier
If it's set to 802.11n only the iPhone won't work.
Peace is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2007, 07:50 PM   #3
iPhonePlaya
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
it used to work i havent changed anything on the router
__________________
2.4GHz Black Macbook, iPhone 4 16GB soon to be black iPhone 5 32GB, waited out through the 4S bologne
iPhonePlaya is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2007, 07:59 PM   #4
upenox
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Does the phone get an IP?

Does your AP show the phone as associated?

Last edited by upenox; Sep 10, 2007 at 08:12 PM.
upenox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2007, 09:58 PM   #5
iPhonePlaya
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
yes it does both should i just ask someone at an apple store whats up with it?.

when it tries to load something it says it cant open because it cant find the server
__________________
2.4GHz Black Macbook, iPhone 4 16GB soon to be black iPhone 5 32GB, waited out through the 4S bologne
iPhonePlaya is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2007, 10:21 PM   #6
Canuck4
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Try restarting your router also renew lease on the iphone after it connects to your network.
Can you connect to other wifi? Does it only give you this prob at home?
Canuck4 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2007, 09:24 AM   #7
upenox
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Have you hacked the phone? If so, use ping and traceroute to see how far (if anywhere) you can get.

Are you sure you haven't accidentally setup this network with static dns servers that aren't correct? Try pointing Safari to "209.85.165.103" and see if it gets you anywhere.
upenox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2007, 10:31 AM   #8
ScottDrummer
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Canada
yep went to 209.85.165.103 and i get nothing in safari,wheras i get get google using the friendly name.
im connecting to net via internet connection sharing on my mbp, ive reinstalled tiger, and it works fine using internet connection sharing on a powerbook, any ideas?
__________________
MBP 17/2.4 CTO | 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
2GB 667 DDR2 SDRAM | 160GB Serial ATA Drive @ 5400 SuperDrive 8X | 17-in Hi-Res GL WS
ScottDrummer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2007, 10:59 AM   #9
upenox
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
So your MBP can connect to the AP fine, and via ICS, your iPhone can connect to the MBP (acting as an AP)?
upenox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2007, 11:04 AM   #10
PupnTaco
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2007
I've had a similar problem with the crappy Actiontec router Verizon mandates for FiOS use - here's my fix.

First, confirm the iPhone is getting a local IP (like 192.168.1.7) from the router.

On a networked computer, go to the router's control panel at 192.168.1.1 and get to the page where it lists all the connected devices. Find the iPhone by its IP and rename the device.

It instantly gets on the network. Go figure.

This worked with both iPhones we own and the Nintendo Wii.
__________________
Pup 'n' Taco
PupnTaco is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2007, 11:17 AM   #11
ScottDrummer
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Canada
Ok, This is my config

ethernet (internet) into ethernet port on MBP, internet connection sharing this to devices over wifi.
i can see and connect to the mbp over wifi, password accepted etc... but i get no connectivity on iphone from apps(weather, youtube etc...), however I can use safari ok.
in my network settings for ethernet, i have the route ip address, my ip address(mbp)
in the settings for wifi - TCP/IP i dont have an ip address, basically everything is blank.
as a test a powerbook can connect to over ICS to this mbp in the same way, mail, safari work ok.
and when that powerbook takes the ethernet cable and shares this over wifi, the iphone can connect and has data using this, just not going through my mbp.
It has been working, ive unlocked the iphone via this method. then a day later it fails, ive even reinstaled tiger.
Thanks for your help

here are some dumps

Automatic:

Active Location: Yes
Services:
AirPort:
Type: IEEE80211
BSD Device Name: en1
Hardware (MAC) Address: 00:2f:62:c1:a4:2f (fictional)
IPv4:
Configuration Method: DHCP
IPv6:
Configuration Method: Automatic
AppleTalk:
Configuration Method: Node
Proxies:
Proxy Configuration Method: 2
ExcludeSimpleHostnames: 0
FTP Passive Mode: 1
Auto Discovery Enabled: 0
IEEE80211:
AllowNetCreation: 1
JoinMode: Automatic
MAC Address: 00:2b:33:c4:b2:7b
Built-in Ethernet:
Type: Ethernet
BSD Device Name: en0
Hardware (MAC) Address: 00:1b:63:44:db:a1
IPv4:
Configuration Method: DHCP
IPv6:
Configuration Method: Automatic
AppleTalk:
Configuration Method: Node
Proxies:
FTP Proxy Enabled: 0
FTP Passive Mode: 1
Gopher Proxy Enabled: 0
HTTP Proxy Enabled: 0
HTTPS Proxy Enabled: 0
RTSP Proxy Enabled: 0
SOCKS Proxy Enabled: 0

AirPort:

Type: AirPort
Hardware: AirPort
BSD Device Name: en1
IPv4:
Configuration Method: DHCP
IPv6:
Configuration Method: Automatic
AppleTalk:
Configuration Method: Node
Proxies:
Proxy Configuration Method: Manual
ExcludeSimpleHostnames: 0
FTP Passive Mode: Yes
Auto Discovery Enabled: No
Ethernet:
MAC Address: 00:1b:63:c4:a2:2b
Media Options:
Media Subtype: autoselect

Built-in Ethernet:

Type: Ethernet
Hardware: Ethernet
BSD Device Name: en0
IPv4 Addresses: 192.168.2.25
IPv4:
Addresses: 192.168.2.25
Configuration Method: DHCP
Interface Name: en0
Router: 192.168.2.1
Subnet Masks: 255.255.255.0
IPv6:
Configuration Method: Automatic
DNS:
Server Addresses: 192.168.2.1
DHCP Server Responses:
Domain Name: 0x00
Domain Name Servers: 192.168.2.1
Lease Duration (seconds): 0
DHCP Message Type: 0x05
Option Overload: 0x03
Routers: 192.168.2.1
Server Identifier: 192.168.2.1
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Proxies:
FTP Proxy Enabled: No
FTP Passive Mode: Yes
Gopher Proxy Enabled: No
HTTP Proxy Enabled: No
HTTPS Proxy Enabled: No
RTSP Proxy Enabled: No
SOCKS Proxy Enabled: No
Ethernet:
MAC Address: 00:1b:63:94:fb:a1
Media Options: Full Duplex, flow-control
Media Subtype: 100baseTX
__________________
MBP 17/2.4 CTO | 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
2GB 667 DDR2 SDRAM | 160GB Serial ATA Drive @ 5400 SuperDrive 8X | 17-in Hi-Res GL WS

Last edited by ScottDrummer; Sep 18, 2007 at 11:22 AM.
ScottDrummer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2007, 05:42 PM   #12
ScottDrummer
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Canada
ok kinda got it working,
if i stop ICS and start it again it works but not for long

i get
Sep 20 22:41:21 scott-barrows-computer mDNSResponder: NAT Port Mapping (LLQ event port.): timeout
Sep 20 22:41:23 scott-barrows-computer mDNSResponder: Repeated transitions for interface en1 (10.0.2.1); delaying packets by 5 seconds
in console

anyone?
__________________
MBP 17/2.4 CTO | 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
2GB 667 DDR2 SDRAM | 160GB Serial ATA Drive @ 5400 SuperDrive 8X | 17-in Hi-Res GL WS
ScottDrummer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 3, 2009, 03:43 PM   #13
liam-producer
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Unhappy

i just bought an unlocked iphone, and im trying to connect to my home wireless network, but when i enter the password for it it jus says its failed to join it, (my router is a belkin 54g) sum1 help me please
liam-producer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 3, 2009, 04:35 PM   #14
neesh0
macrumors 6502a
 
neesh0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
go to settings-> general-> reset-> reset network settings. when that is done try and reconnect to your wifi.
__________________
Black 16gb iphone 3g......sweet
Unibody Macbook
2.4 Ghz
2 Gb DDR3 RAM
neesh0 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 3, 2009, 08:12 PM   #15
ppc750fx
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
It sounds like you're using your MBP as the AP. Don't do that. Get a real AP.
ppc750fx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2009, 08:23 AM   #16
rkenyon
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by liam-producer View Post
i just bought an unlocked iphone, and im trying to connect to my home wireless network, but when i enter the password for it it jus says its failed to join it, (my router is a belkin 54g) sum1 help me please
Make sure the password is correct - it's case sensitive. That caught me out when I first got my iPhone.
rkenyon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2009, 08:26 AM   #17
Tokiopop
macrumors 68000
 
Tokiopop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Send a message via MSN to Tokiopop Send a message via Skype™ to Tokiopop
TOTALLY unrelated, but this happened with my Nintendo DS, still not connecting to my home WiFi.
__________________
MBP 13", iPhone 3G, iPhone 4 32GB

I'm afraid your sarcasm detectors are broken, good sir.
Tokiopop is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2009, 03:42 PM   #18
TrevorMac
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Manhattan Beach
Angry IPhone and FIOS

I just bought my 3G Iphone Dec 24th 2008. It works great... except at home. I have Verizon FIOS. My laptop works fine, my wife's computer works fine wirelessly. Only our Iphones don't. At MacWorld Verizon had a booth and I brought it up, then more people came into the conversation, everybody was having problems. WEB, Hex, all sorts of things were talked about, until someone mentioned Actiontec Modems. Most said they could not get on, if they had the Actiontec MI424WR. There are four different boxes Verizon may have given you. My parents got them to replace their Actiontec MI424WR, with a Verizon MI424WR, my phone works great at their house. I just spent 45min talking to Verizon tech support, first they insist, this is the first they have every herd of this. (just do a google search of 'iphone FIOS', note how many pages are talking about the same thing), Second, they said they WOULD NOT change my router, just so I could use my Iphone. I'm now switching to Cable... and saving $55 a month. (All for one stupid modem).
Look at this page to see what Modem you might have.
http://www22.verizon.com/Residential...sOne/85865.htm
Depending on when you purchased your FiOS service, you may have a Verizon 9100EM, Verizon MI424WR, Actiontec MI424WR, or D-Link DI-624 router. Use the graphics below to select the type of hardware you're using.

The one on the lower right is the bad one, they will replace it with the one above it. (same model number, but instead of Actiontec, it's Verizon). I would assume the D-Link and the 9100EM would work fine too.
TrevorMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2009, 03:57 PM   #19
d21mike
macrumors 68020
 
d21mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Torrance, CA
IPhone and FIOS

I am on FIOS but I switch my Router to Linksys because I prefer Linksys. When I was on the ActionTec (it has been a while) I don't remember having any problems. To switch routers you just have to call Verizon and tell them you have a new router and can they issue a reset. Of course you would have to buy your own router. Switch in my case is the same with Cable.

You said that you are saving $55 per month. That has to be because you are changing at least internet and tv and maybe phone as well, right?

In my case I only have Verizon for FIOS Internet and Phone. In my case the internet is $5 more then cable but the upload and download speeds are much faster. I could saved money over cable but would have to settle for a slower FIOS speed. In any case I think the speeds of both cable and fios are close enoght since you are really talking about the speed of the server you are talking too. I really only notice a difference when doing some large downloads from microsoft and others.
__________________
Mike
d21mike is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2009, 12:18 PM   #20
liam-producer
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkenyon View Post
Make sure the password is correct - it's case sensitive. That caught me out when I first got my iPhone.
even if i type in the right or wrong password it just says "unable to connect"
liam-producer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27, 2009, 05:25 PM   #21
leesweet
macrumors Demi-God
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Northern Virginia, USA
My 3.0 iTouch worked fine with my Actiontec. The 3GS, good speed test, lousy performance. I never tried the 'rename' fix, but got an Airport (AEBS) and everything works great (Mac and Windows and iPhone).

No idea what changed in the 3GS wifi to break this, but could have been a stricter implementation that can't talk perfectly to the Actiontec (packet length? who knows).
__________________
iP6+ SG 128 (VzW) 8.1, MBP 17 2010 (i7,8,7200,AG), iPad rMini LTE 128 VzW 8.0.2,  TV x2 3G 7.0, AEBS, iPod 3G 160
leesweet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2009, 07:07 PM   #22
d3ny
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Post Iphone wont connect to wifi network

My iphone simply stop to connect via wifi in anywhere i go. My brother has one and is working fine, nothing were changed in my router. Simply stop to work.
Does someone has a solution? Ths
d3ny is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Magic mouse drops connection and wifi slow to connect to network nealh OS X Mavericks (10.9) 0 Jan 13, 2014 09:43 AM
Weird WiFi issue (connect to Apple Store WiFi, but can't connect to home router) nicz888 iPad Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 0 Jul 29, 2013 08:47 AM
My iphone won't connect automatically to the home wifi zozomaniok iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 2 Jul 15, 2013 11:26 AM
iPhone wont automatically connect to wifi II BISTRO II iPhone 1 Sep 28, 2012 12:46 AM
Macbook Pro and iPad 2 won't connect to home wifi anymore daveme214 MacBook Pro 7 Jun 18, 2012 09:50 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:15 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC