Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Design and Graphics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 11, 2007, 09:24 AM   #1
bluetooth
macrumors 6502a
 
bluetooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Toronto
white box around imported images in ID?

Long time Quark user switching to ID. I am having an issue as every time I place an image with a path (shows up in PS no problem with path), it has this white box around it??? What is this white box and how do I get rid of it so only the actual path appears...

thanks
__________________
"Design is my day-long obsession, joy and torment."
bluetooth is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2007, 10:31 AM   #2
JasonElise1983
macrumors 6502a
 
JasonElise1983's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Between a rock and a midget
look under Object>clipping path. Make sure that Photoshop path is selected, and the correct path is also selected.
JasonElise1983 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2007, 11:57 AM   #3
bluetooth
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
bluetooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Toronto
yeah, I did try that. To be more clear, the image is a vector logo I created in Illustrator then outlined a path, brought it into PS with no problems (path is outlined and I can overlay on background). Tried it in ID and I get this annoying white box around it. Under Object>Paths, the only option is to define your own path which does not work because the text is white on top of the white box so it just eats away the whole image if I play with the path.

In Quark and Photoshop, you just open or bring the image in and poof, no problems, nice outlined logo, in ID it comes with a white box
__________________
"Design is my day-long obsession, joy and torment."
bluetooth is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2007, 12:01 PM   #4
shecky
Guest
 
shecky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Obviously you're not a golfer.
if you mean it is obscured by a white box, make sure your view settings are on high quality.

view - display performance - high quality
shecky is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2007, 12:03 PM   #5
Blue Velvet
Moderator emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
If you have to take a vector artwork element and rasterise it in Photoshop, and want to float it in InDesign, the best thing to do is to use transparency. Clipping paths are more trouble than they're worth sometimes and are a bit old-skool.

Create a new Photoshop CMYK file of the size and resolution you need for your InDesign project with a transparent background. Select the entire artwork in Illustrator, copy and paste it into a new layer, do what you have to do in Photoshop to that graphic on that new layer. Save. Import or drag .psd file into InDesign.
Blue Velvet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2007, 12:18 PM   #6
bluetooth
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
bluetooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Toronto
ok got it...thanks for the help.
__________________
"Design is my day-long obsession, joy and torment."
bluetooth is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2007, 02:25 PM   #7
oscuh
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Michigan
Send a message via AIM to oscuh
This may be a silly question, but why take a vector piece of artwork and bring it into PS to then bring into ID? Am I missing something?

If you don't need to bring it into PS for a specific reason, then place directly into ID.

If you need a clipping path, make sure it's saved from PS as an .eps .. ID can be flaky sometimes *shrug*
__________________
Rest your trigger on my finger - Pushit, TOOL
Forum anonymity is no excuse for rudeness.
oscuh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 13, 2007, 07:59 PM   #8
bluetooth
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
bluetooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Toronto
There was a misunderstanding, I didn't need and don't bring the vector into PS first, I just tried bringing it into PS to see if it had the same white box as it did when I brought it into ID (which it didn't).

Shecky was right on the money, "view - display performance - high quality"
...I thought I tried it but selected the wrong display mode the first time around.
__________________
"Design is my day-long obsession, joy and torment."
bluetooth is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 13, 2007, 09:03 PM   #9
shecky
Guest
 
shecky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Obviously you're not a golfer.
yay! i win
shecky is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Design and Graphics

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Photo filters not sticking on images imported to Dropbox etc poppadom iOS 7 8 Sep 21, 2013 01:24 PM
is this the new iphone box in white? rsnc iPhone 15 Sep 18, 2012 06:06 PM
Making imported images smaller? kat.hayes iPad 0 Jun 15, 2012 10:48 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:01 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC