Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 3, 2007, 08:06 PM   #1
TSE
macrumors 68030
 
TSE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: St. Paul, Minnesota
I got this old iMac G3...

My teacher recently has given me an old Blue iMac G3... I am not sure what generation, but he said it stopped working one day out of the blue and he took the hard drive and just ditched it. I have another iMac G3 Lime tray-loading one, and was wondering:

A) Is the Hard Drive in the lime iMac G3 compatible?

B) Any ideas on whats wrong?

C) Is there a way to connect a firewire cable from my MacBook to the iMac to start it up? Or how do I fix this?

I am getting it on Friday, but I want to have a headstart quick.
TSE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 3, 2007, 08:09 PM   #2
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
A. Any IDE hard drive under 128 GB will work properly.

B. Stopped working isn't very detailed

C. The iMac needs to have FireWire ports (e.g. slot loading as well) and have its firmware already updated to support Target Disk Mode.
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / HD 7950 / Windows 8.1
13" Retina MacBook Pro
Eidorian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 3, 2007, 09:01 PM   #3
TSE
Thread Starter
macrumors 68030
 
TSE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: St. Paul, Minnesota
I will see what I can do. Does Best Buy or Circuit City sell any of the drives needed for an iMac G3?

And if I don't get this to work, can I just scrape the memory atleast and put it in my previous iMac G3, the lime one only has 64 MBs.
TSE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 3, 2007, 09:16 PM   #4
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
As I said any IDE hard drive under 128 GB will work properly.

I'm going to need a little more information about the iMac you're trying to fix.
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / HD 7950 / Windows 8.1
13" Retina MacBook Pro
Eidorian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 3, 2007, 09:37 PM   #5
TSE
Thread Starter
macrumors 68030
 
TSE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: St. Paul, Minnesota
Okay, I will give you more info on it when I receive it either tomorrow or Friday. Thanks!
TSE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 3, 2007, 09:50 PM   #6
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
This should help you.
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / HD 7950 / Windows 8.1
13" Retina MacBook Pro
Eidorian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 5, 2007, 07:24 PM   #7
TSE
Thread Starter
macrumors 68030
 
TSE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: St. Paul, Minnesota
Angry

Alright, well I recieved the imac, and it didn't come with a Hard Drive, and the two ram sticks were seperate (One is a kingston, don't know the specs, and the other one says PC133 128 MB.) And while putting in the ram, one of the clicky things that keep the ram sticks on fell off! Not a good start! I manage to still put in the ram, not knowing if they are upside down of not. I than try to atleast turn the thing on with hard drive or not, and all it does is give faint clicky sounds, but no light. This is not a good sign... I than thought of a brilliant idea, I tried to take out my iMac G3 333 MHZ Hard Drive, but one of the screws to it looks like it has been through a shredder! The part where you put in the end of the screwdriver in is completely worn out to the point where it has no grip. I tried for over an hour with different screwdrivers to no avail.

Not a good start! Any ideas?
TSE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 6, 2007, 10:19 AM   #8
TSE
Thread Starter
macrumors 68030
 
TSE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: St. Paul, Minnesota
Alright, well, this morning I got the light to turn on, and it turns on green, monitor still not on, so I put in a OS 9 disk hopefully to boot off of OS 9...


The drive lets me put in the disk, and I try to press and hold down c. The green light keeps getting dimmer, than it keeps on just shutting down.

Bad power supply?
TSE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 6, 2007, 12:45 PM   #9
redraidermacman
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by TSE View Post
Alright, well, this morning I got the light to turn on, and it turns on green, monitor still not on, so I put in a OS 9 disk hopefully to boot off of OS 9...


The drive lets me put in the disk, and I try to press and hold down c. The green light keeps getting dimmer, than it keeps on just shutting down.

Bad power supply?

its not gonna do anything with no hard drive in it
__________________
Macbook Pro 15" 2.66/4gb/320gb; Al iMac 24" 3.06/4gb/500gb 8800gs; 2 iPhone 4 16gb; airport extreme; apple tv 40gb
redraidermacman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 6, 2007, 01:37 PM   #10
TSE
Thread Starter
macrumors 68030
 
TSE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: St. Paul, Minnesota
I added the 6 GB Hard Drive from my old iMac 333 mhz running OS 9.2.2.

It does the same thing over and over, it won't spit out my OS 9 disk either. I am thinking maybe it is a bad power supply?

Does the iMac 333 MHZ use the same power supply as this iMac?
TSE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 6, 2007, 01:43 PM   #11
FJ218700
macrumors 68000
 
FJ218700's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blue Dot, Red State
start it up in startup-disk mode (hold option when the power button is hit) if the HD is good and 9.2.2 is recognized, you can select to boot from it. You should also be able to eject the CD when at the startup disk selection screen.

don't know about the power supply
__________________
various Macs
FJ218700 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 6, 2007, 01:48 PM   #12
TSE
Thread Starter
macrumors 68030
 
TSE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: St. Paul, Minnesota
thanks for the fast reply.

I tried holding down option, but again, the light turns on, but nothing else. No noises or anything.
TSE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 6, 2007, 01:51 PM   #13
FJ218700
macrumors 68000
 
FJ218700's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blue Dot, Red State
perhaps you need to reset the PMU (power management unit)?

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=300552
__________________
various Macs
FJ218700 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 6, 2007, 02:06 PM   #14
TSE
Thread Starter
macrumors 68030
 
TSE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: St. Paul, Minnesota
Nothing new happened ;(
TSE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 6, 2007, 02:10 PM   #15
spork183
macrumors 6502a
 
spork183's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by TSE View Post
thanks for the fast reply.

I tried holding down option, but again, the light turns on, but nothing else. No noises or anything.
I use to work with these in my classroom. The first thing I'd do is replace the battery. It is a simple, cheap fix (you can even just swap over the one from your lime) and rules out one thing. It'd really suck to spend hours on it to discover the battery was toast...

Also, maybe I missed it, but is this a slot load imac or a tray load? I know your lime is tray load. I'm assuming slot load because you didn't talk about ripping it apart to put ram in and the tray loads are a pain for lower slot ram if I remember right. Also, if you check the notch on the ram, you can't install it unless it is facing the right direction. If it is snapped in, you have it right.
spork183 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 6, 2007, 02:18 PM   #16
TSE
Thread Starter
macrumors 68030
 
TSE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: St. Paul, Minnesota
I have come to a 90% conclusion it is a power supply problem. I will try swapping the PRAM battery quick though.

If it doesn't work, anyone know where I can get a power supply for one of these slot loading? Or can I just swap power supplies?

Thanks for your help everyone!
TSE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 6, 2007, 02:21 PM   #17
spork183
macrumors 6502a
 
spork183's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by TSE View Post
I have come to a 90% conclusion it is a power supply problem. I will try swapping the PRAM battery quick though.

If it doesn't work, anyone know where I can get a power supply for one of these slot loading? Or can I just swap power supplies?

Thanks for your help everyone!
you can pick one of these up (the computer) in working condition off craigslist for about $50. Unless you really want the joy of fixing the sucker, I wouldn't spend much on it, and I suspect the ps will run you more than $50.
spork183 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iMac SMC Firmware Update 1.1 - Fan Noise - Late 2013 27 iMac alksion iMac 139 Jan 17, 2014 09:51 AM
Help, Erased iMac HDD volume drive trying reset my iMac to factory conditions trueq iMac 12 Dec 23, 2013 09:27 AM
iMac clicking/static sound when screen if off but iMac still working in background MartinAppleGuy iMac 0 Dec 12, 2013 09:41 AM
Late 2009 27" iMac Graphics Card DYING AGAIN. Which new iMac to replace it? DracoDWS iMac 0 Sep 29, 2013 08:50 PM
Just got an email from apple about my new iMac? I didnt buy a new iMac lol wtf? aPple nErd Community Discussion 7 Mar 30, 2013 01:00 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:09 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC