Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 16, 2007, 10:34 AM   #1
2fs2ns
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
PowerMac G5 New Hard Drive Setup

Pardon the ignorance here, our mac guys are no longer with the company so I'm doing my best to get stuff working over there...

I've got a powermac G5 with no hard drive. It died/used elsewhere/stolen, no idea. I'm assuming the rest of the machine is in working order.

We purchased a new 250 Gb Hitachi SATA hard drive. Plugged it in and booted off the OS X install disc. Get the apple wallpaper with the spinning "hourglass". Shortly after I get a message in a few languages telling me I need to restart the computer by holding down the power button.

We've tried another install disc, same result.

I put the hard drive in another mac and formatted it, OS Extended (journaled). Same result.

There was some Kingston ram installed in the machine, I removed those 2 sticks, same result.

So other options? I've been searching/googling with nothing that's helped so far.

Thanks!
2fs2ns is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2007, 10:43 AM   #2
Eric Piercey
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Perpetual Bondage
A) Reset the PMU on the motherboard. Probably won't make a diff.
B) Put in a new motherboard battery. Probably will make a diff.

I'm guessing the battery is dead and it doesn't know what to boot from. I had the same symptoms when my battery died on my G5. Steal one from a PC just to test it out and then buy one as needed.
Eric Piercey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2007, 10:43 AM   #3
Sdashiki
macrumors 68040
 
Sdashiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Behind the lens
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2fs2ns View Post
Shortly after I get a message in a few languages telling me I need to restart the computer by holding down the power button.
Thats a Kernel panic. Not good. Typically results from bad RAM.

If you removed all the RAM but one chip, and test each that way, see what happens.

Im sure someone here can direct you to the log file dump.
__________________
The real problem is not whether machines think but whether men do.
- B. F. Skinner

Like Polaroid?
Sdashiki is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2007, 10:53 AM   #4
WildPalms
macrumors 65816
 
WildPalms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Honolulu, HI
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Piercey View Post
A) Reset the PMU on the motherboard. Probably won't make a diff.<snip>
My old G5 had sooooooooo many problems with the PMU and resetting it fixed a lot of quirkiness. My root cause? Dirty power. I run line conditioners on all my home equipment now.
__________________
Shiny !
"Yep!..... that went well."
WildPalms is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2007, 11:08 AM   #5
2fs2ns
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Thanks guys.

I tested the ram, but I found that I need to have at least 2 chips in as it needs to run in pairs. Get the same error with either set it.

The battery on the board is unlink our PC batterys, it's about the size of half a AA battery. SAFT ls14250c
2fs2ns is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2007, 06:49 AM   #6
disconap
macrumors 68000
 
disconap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Not only pairs, but matched pairs. They must be the same speed and size, and usually best if they are from the same manufacturer (though not required if they are the same spec).
__________________
quad i7 2ghz Mac Mini/16gb/120gb Vertex3/10.8.5
Mac Mini 2.5 gHz i5/8gb/120gb Santec ssd/10.8.5
iPad 3 64gb
Atom 330/4gb/32gbSSD/Ubuntu Server 12.04.3
disconap is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2007, 05:37 PM   #7
Eric Piercey
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Perpetual Bondage
I know it's a little late, but I just wanted to add, if the battery is bad, you can still get past this screen by holding down the option button and manually selecting a boot volume. It will forget the boot volume the next time you boot, along with the date, but you'll know by the fact that the computer came up it's likely just a need to replace the battery.
Eric Piercey is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PowerMac G5 as a server? Good idea? alexreich PowerPC Macs 35 Sep 11, 2012 04:46 PM
Trading 16gb iPad 1 for a PowerMac G5 geekindisguise Buying Tips and Advice 5 Sep 19, 2011 08:28 AM
Boot MacBook off desktop hard drive emettsantucci MacBook 2 May 25, 2011 12:52 AM
Power Mac G5 New Hard drive Jason 2000 PowerPC Macs 1 Sep 22, 2009 10:42 PM
New Hard Drive setup help Sundance2007 Mac Basics and Help 6 Apr 11, 2008 11:32 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:24 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC