Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > MacBytes.com News Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 29, 2007, 07:49 AM   #1
MacBytes
macrumors bot
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Parallels confirms Leopard support




Category: 3rd Party Software
Link: Parallels confirms Leopard support
Description:: none

Posted on MacBytes.com
Approved by Mudbug
MacBytes is offline   0
Old Oct 29, 2007, 07:53 AM   #2
OllyW
Moderator
 
OllyW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The Black Country, England
I haven't had any problems with Parallels 3 with Leopard, it works exactly the same as it did with Tiger
__________________
Some Apple stuff
Some other stuff
https://soundcloud.com/disco-tramps
OllyW is offline   0
Old Oct 29, 2007, 08:28 AM   #3
GenesisST
macrumors 65816
 
GenesisST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Where I live
I had to re-install it, but that's it.
GenesisST is offline   0
Old Oct 29, 2007, 11:34 AM   #4
BikeSDP
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Longmont, CO
I get the error about the mount timeout but then once I stop the WinXP VM, I can't start any apps in Leopard. Say I try to open Terminal or Quicktime; the icons just bounce from the dock but never open and I can't even force quit them. I end up having to hard boot every time I run parallels. I'm running 3.0 with build 5160. I also did a regular upgrade to Leopard. I will try a reinstall or wait for the next build, but in the meantime wondered if anyone else had a similar experience.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	parallels_iss.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	22.8 KB
ID:	89330  
BikeSDP is offline   0
Old Oct 29, 2007, 01:45 PM   #5
mmulin
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
for me the 5160 installer hangs which works fine on tiger
mmulin is offline   0
Old Oct 29, 2007, 04:44 PM   #6
mclihah2
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Have to say, it works great for me. Even putting different windows in different spaces under coherence.

I'm presently using parallels in fullscreen mode in one of the spaces.

I find that fullscreen runs near native, and allot faster than coherence, and with spaces the windows screen is accessable at the flick of a switch
mclihah2 is offline   0
Old Oct 30, 2007, 02:07 AM   #7
solvs
macrumors 601
 
solvs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: LaLaLand, CA
I've been using VMWare with Leopard for awhile now with no problems. They just released a new beta that's even better. We use Parallels at work, and I can't stand it. To each his own I guess though.
__________________
True love never dies
The only thing more dangerous than a woman scorned, is a man with nothing left to lose...
solvs is offline   0
Old Oct 30, 2007, 06:11 PM   #8
BikeSDP
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Longmont, CO
I installed the 5540 beta and upgraded MacFUSE and all is working fine now.
BikeSDP is offline   0
Old Nov 3, 2007, 07:57 AM   #9
vffikoncer
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
I had to re-install it, but that's it.
vffikoncer is offline   0
Old Nov 4, 2007, 08:12 AM   #10
King Crimson
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
There are problems ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by vffikoncer View Post
I had to re-install it, but that's it.
There are problems with Parallels and Leopard ...

http://community.parallels.com/forum...ad.php?t=16990
http://community.parallels.com/forum...ad.php?t=16994
King Crimson is offline   0
Old Nov 12, 2007, 02:01 PM   #11
Rokkster
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by BikeSDP View Post
I get the error about the mount timeout but then once I stop the WinXP VM, I can't start any apps in Leopard. Say I try to open Terminal or Quicktime; the icons just bounce from the dock but never open and I can't even force quit them. I end up having to hard boot every time I run parallels. I'm running 3.0 with build 5160. I also did a regular upgrade to Leopard. I will try a reinstall or wait for the next build, but in the meantime wondered if anyone else had a similar experience.
I have had exactly the same problems. I only had 512mb applied (2gb available), and have scaled that down to 256mb, also reduced video ram and scaled down everything generally. I think it's helped - but clearly there are issues which need to be resolved!
Rokkster is offline   0
Old Nov 12, 2007, 02:53 PM   #12
Kilamite
macrumors G3
 
Kilamite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Works perfectly fine for me.

No problems at all - even video chat on MSN Messenger works fine.
__________________
15" MacBook Pro 2GHz i7 8GB 750GB Hybrid | Mac mini 2.3GHz i7 16GB 1TB Fusion | OS X 10.9.4
iPhone 5 64GB | Apple TV 3 1080p | iOS 7.1.2
Home Theatre Hackintosh i3 3.5GHz 4GB 3TB | OS X 10.9.2
Kilamite is online now   0
Old Nov 12, 2007, 02:55 PM   #13
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
I'm running great in Build 5540.
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / HD 7950 / Windows 8.1
13" Retina MacBook Pro
Eidorian is offline   0
Old Nov 12, 2007, 03:48 PM   #14
Mindflux
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Austin
Quote:
Originally Posted by BikeSDP View Post
I get the error about the mount timeout but then once I stop the WinXP VM, I can't start any apps in Leopard. Say I try to open Terminal or Quicktime; the icons just bounce from the dock but never open and I can't even force quit them. I end up having to hard boot every time I run parallels. I'm running 3.0 with build 5160. I also did a regular upgrade to Leopard. I will try a reinstall or wait for the next build, but in the meantime wondered if anyone else had a similar experience.

Yep. i get the same thing. There's a support page on Parallels webpage that says to turn off the disk sharing .
Mindflux is offline   0
Old Nov 12, 2007, 03:49 PM   #15
Mindflux
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Austin
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eidorian View Post
I'm running great in Build 5540.
I put in a request for beta builds but never heard anything. How'd you get in?
Mindflux is offline   0
Old Nov 12, 2007, 03:50 PM   #16
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mindflux View Post
I put in a request for beta builds but never heard anything. How'd you get in?
Google
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / HD 7950 / Windows 8.1
13" Retina MacBook Pro
Eidorian is offline   0
Old Nov 12, 2007, 03:52 PM   #17
Mindflux
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Austin
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eidorian View Post

Interesting, that wasn't there last time I went to check beta builds. As I said I applied for the beta program but never heard back.
Mindflux is offline   0
Old Nov 12, 2007, 03:54 PM   #18
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mindflux View Post
Interesting, that wasn't there last time I went to check beta builds. As I said I applied for the beta program but never heard back.
Beta build news always hits the news sites. The page to download it isn't hidden anywhere for the public beta.
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / HD 7950 / Windows 8.1
13" Retina MacBook Pro
Eidorian is offline   0
Old Nov 12, 2007, 03:55 PM   #19
Mindflux
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Austin
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eidorian View Post
Beta build news always hits the news sites. The page to download it isn't hidden anywhere for the public beta.
http://www.parallels.com/search?search=5540&x=0&y=0

yeah, not hidden at all.
Mindflux is offline   0
Old Nov 12, 2007, 03:57 PM   #20
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mindflux View Post
http://www.google.com/search?client=...UTF-8&oe=UTF-8

It's not the first hit but it is there within the Top 5.
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / HD 7950 / Windows 8.1
13" Retina MacBook Pro
Eidorian is offline   0
Old Nov 13, 2007, 10:41 PM   #21
WizardHunt
macrumors Demi-God
 
WizardHunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by OllyW View Post
I haven't had any problems with Parallels 3 with Leopard, it works exactly the same as it did with Tiger
I ran Parallels 3 fine with Tiger and now that I switched to Leopard, and i just tried to start parallels 3 it said I needed to reboot or restart my computer and it locked up everything. I did that, and parallels did not load. So I did it again and again it locked my my computer and asked me to hard reset. It is a a looping of some soft. What caused this?

Do I need to reinstall my parallels 3 too?
__________________
Once you go Mac - You will Never go Back!
WizardHunt is offline   0
Old Nov 13, 2007, 10:45 PM   #22
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
Quote:
Originally Posted by WizardHunt View Post
I ran Parallels 3 fine with Tiger and now that I switched to Leopard, and i just tried to start parallels 3 it said I needed to reboot or restart my computer and it locked up everything. I did that, and parallels did not load. So I did it again and again it locked my my computer and asked me to hard reset. It is a a looping of some soft. What caused this?

Do I need to reinstall my parallels 3 too?
You might strongly consider reinstalling Parallels.
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / HD 7950 / Windows 8.1
13" Retina MacBook Pro
Eidorian is offline   0
Old Nov 14, 2007, 04:25 AM   #23
Kilamite
macrumors G3
 
Kilamite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Quote:
Originally Posted by WizardHunt View Post
I ran Parallels 3 fine with Tiger and now that I switched to Leopard, and i just tried to start parallels 3 it said I needed to reboot or restart my computer and it locked up everything. I did that, and parallels did not load. So I did it again and again it locked my my computer and asked me to hard reset. It is a a looping of some soft. What caused this?

Do I need to reinstall my parallels 3 too?
Go to 'Documents' and find the folder 'Parallels'. Copy whatever is inside that to somewhere.

Now reinstall Parallels. Place that folder back into my Documents as before, and all your Windows settings, data etc will be back.
__________________
15" MacBook Pro 2GHz i7 8GB 750GB Hybrid | Mac mini 2.3GHz i7 16GB 1TB Fusion | OS X 10.9.4
iPhone 5 64GB | Apple TV 3 1080p | iOS 7.1.2
Home Theatre Hackintosh i3 3.5GHz 4GB 3TB | OS X 10.9.2
Kilamite is online now   0
Old Nov 14, 2007, 12:54 PM   #24
WizardHunt
macrumors Demi-God
 
WizardHunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eidorian View Post
You might strongly consider reinstalling Parallels.
I took your advice and removed Parallels, then reinstalled and it now works ok. Thanks for the advice.
__________________
Once you go Mac - You will Never go Back!
WizardHunt is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > MacBytes.com News Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Parallels 9 support GPU or not or Boot camp :( COnfused!! Bilalo Mac Applications and Mac App Store 1 Dec 20, 2013 12:33 PM
Parallels Desktop 9 with OS X Mavericks and Cloud Services Support Launches for Existing Customers MacRumors MacRumors.com News Discussion 151 Sep 25, 2013 12:56 AM
Parallels, Office 10, iCloud Sync will pay for telephone support! KateatMacRumors iCloud and Apple Services 1 Jan 22, 2013 06:06 PM
It's official: Apple confirms that new 2012 iMacs DO NOT support VESA mounting... Relznuk iMac 17 Dec 21, 2012 05:42 AM
Parallels 8 with Retina Support Now Available for Existing Customers MacRumors MacRumors.com News Discussion 233 Oct 3, 2012 05:05 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:39 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC