Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 29, 2007, 09:22 AM   #1
Cams
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Isle of Arran, UK
iMac power mains plug in Europe

Now that the wait for Leopard is over, it was time for me to order a new iMac. I just ordered the 24" Extreme but did so over the phone as I am in Luxembourg and wanted the UK model. I find it really annoying that I cannot do this on the Internet. But I digress. I requested a UK keyboard and the OS to be installed in UK English. The Keyboard has to be an optional extra, which thankfully I don't have to pay for, but it means I'm going to have two keyboards. And the OS apparently asks for the language when first booting up. Tiger did the same on my MacBook, but there were still remnants of French in there. No biggie I suppose - I can always wipe it and reinstall if need be.

Anyway, the reason I'm posting is because I want to know whether the new iMac as sold in Europe comes with multiple mains plugs to fit UK 3-pin sockets and/or mainland Europe 2-pin. If the latter, it will mean another 30 minutes on hold to request the UK one (we're moving back to the UK soon). Can anyone who bought an iMac on mainland Europe please let me know what power leads you got? I'm not even sure that the power leads are removable from the back of the iMac.

Thanks
Cams
Cams is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2007, 12:18 PM   #2
nickf
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
I can partially answer your question. I'm in the UK, and my iMac's (removable) power cable came with a standard 3-pin plug. There wasn't a continental European 2-pin lead bundled in with it.

But in any case, surely the only thing you'd need would be a socket adaptor when you switch to a 3-pin socket? (I assume that trans-European mains supplies are essentially the same in terms of voltage and current?)
nickf is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2007, 12:25 PM   #3
splashtech
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickf View Post
(I assume that trans-European mains supplies are essentially the same in terms of voltage and current?)
I'm afraid this assumption is not the case. Voltage and plug type can vary in different countries. I would make a point of checking this first (hint: UK = 50/60Hz, 230-240v).

However, most PC power supplies can use whatever they are given. Are macs the same?
splashtech is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2007, 12:33 PM   #4
nickf
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Taken from the iMac tech specs page on Apple's site-

'# Meets ENERGY STAR 4.0 requirements
# Line voltage: 100-240V AC Power cable
# Frequency: 50Hz to 60Hz, single phase'

so yeah, the power supply can cope with pretty much anything.

(it seems that the 'Harmonised European Voltage' is 230 V at 50 Hz btw)
nickf is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2007, 12:50 PM   #5
Cams
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Isle of Arran, UK
Thanks folks. I'll wait until I get the confirmation email (my bank decided not to let the transaction through today in the interests of protecting me, so I had to call and unblock the card and Apple will process it again tomorrow) and then request a UK plug. I know only too well about the adapters as I have to use them all the time here in Lux for all my UK gear. So I know how annoying it is to have to find adapters all the time and would much rather start phasing out all my continental plugs. It's good to know that the cable is removable though.

Thanks for helping me out.

Cams
Cams is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2008, 03:43 PM   #6
TrentBridgeNick
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
iMac power mains plug in Europe

I brought my UK iMac 24 over to Brussels a few weeks ago and can confirm all is working ok with it. Just need to get a 2 pin power lead for it as the travel adaptor is needed for the other UK items i have!

Maybe we can do a swap Cams if you have the 2 pin lead and passing thru' Brussels on your way to UK??
TrentBridgeNick is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power adapter for Europe? Marci MacBook Pro 19 Jun 19, 2014 11:03 PM
Ethernet Switch that Doesn't Require Mains Power haravikk Mac Peripherals 6 Feb 3, 2014 11:42 AM
Difference in using power adapter with AC power cord or AC plug? bhags8 MacBook Air 5 Jul 19, 2013 09:25 PM
Clamshell mode without power plug connected? NeonBible OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 0 Jul 18, 2012 12:28 PM
Where to Get Europe Plug Adapter For the new rMBP Power Adapter? macNewbie02 MacBook Pro 5 Jul 2, 2012 07:38 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC