Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 10, 2007, 03:47 AM   #1
rogerh
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
How do I remote desktop from Leopard to a Windows XP Pro machine?

Hi, I'm trying to remote desktop/VNC to a Windows XP Professional machine.

Any idea how I should do this? I believe Leopard has built in "screen sharing" but I *think* it only work with OS X.

Are there additional programs I need to install on my MBP and Windows box to get this to work right?
rogerh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2007, 03:53 AM   #2
balamw
Moderator
 
balamw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New England, USA
http://cord.sf.net and enable remote desktop on the XP box. (Right click on my computer, Remote tab).

B
__________________
MBA (13" 1.7 GHz 128GB), UMBP (15" SD 2.8 GHz), UMB (13" 2.4 GHz), iMac (17" Yonah), 32GB iPad 3 WiFi+LTE, 64 GB iPad WiFi, 32 GB iPhone 5, Airport Extreme
balamw is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2007, 04:06 AM   #3
aLoC
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
You need to install Microsoft Remote Desktop Connection Client for Mac

http://www.microsoft.com/mac/

(under Quick Downloads on the right)
aLoC is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2007, 07:06 AM   #4
DENZIE
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
the screen sharing technology in leopard uses protocols which are platform independent. It's known as vnc. If you can install on the xp machine, put on a free program called tightvnc (google it), choose a password. Then in the windows firewall open up port 5900.

In the finder, go 'connect to server' and type in vnc://"the windows box ip address"/ and connect.

should be all good now.

ps perhaps the screen sharing thing you thought was confined to leopard/os x was the ichat screen sharing feature...
__________________
I have to bite my tongue whenever people tell me about their windows problems.. otherwise I sound like an salesman..
DENZIE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2007, 07:30 AM   #5
dXTC
macrumors 68000
 
dXTC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Up, up in my studio, studio
Thanks for starting this thread, gang. I'm about to switch, and was wondering how I could do this very thing-- I work in healthcare IT and am on an on-call rotation, which requires me to do remote work on servers back at the office. I thought I was going to have to do this in Bootcamp, but it's nice to know that I don't have to.
__________________
dXTC
stuff: iMac 21.5" i3 MBP 17" Two 5g iPod nanos iMac G4 and more
...geeve to me LAAAHRGE keess!
dXTC is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2007, 01:48 PM   #6
theBB
macrumors 68020
 
theBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by dXTC View Post
Thanks for starting this thread, gang. I'm about to switch, and was wondering how I could do this very thing-- I work in healthcare IT and am on an on-call rotation, which requires me to do remote work on servers back at the office. I thought I was going to have to do this in Bootcamp, but it's nice to know that I don't have to.
MS Remote Desktop client for Mac works very well for me. I use the old version. Even though it is not written for intel machines, it is fast enough. It just takes a few seconds to start-up. In any case, MS has a new version in beta right now, you could probably try that one as well. It seems to have a few more features.
theBB is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2007, 06:42 PM   #7
WirelessInn
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Mexico
Quote:
Originally Posted by theBB View Post
MS Remote Desktop client for Mac works very well for me. I use the old version. Even though it is not written for intel machines, it is fast enough. It just takes a few seconds to start-up. In any case, MS has a new version in beta right now, you could probably try that one as well. It seems to have a few more features.
Same here I must say. MS RDC is another one of those MS gems that you have to dig to find out about!

Of course, there are also GoToMyPc and LogMeIn which allow similar capabilities as well as other services (especially in file transfer from one machine to another). So, all in all, accessing a Win machine from a Mac is no problem.

As far as the Screen Sharing thing offered withing MacOS, I believe it applies to desktop access between Macs only. But, just looking at this Mac OSX service, it is very well implemented indeed.

NOW, it would be nice to have some easy to implement utility to access Mac desktop from Win machine desktop. I do not know of any popular app in that area... Ah! But LogMeIn sems to be getting something ready here (just found out about it):
https://secure.logmein.com/products/...lt.asp?lang=en

=RT
__________________
New MBP - 2.4ghz - 2gb mem - 160 gb HD 7200 rpm - Glossy display - lots of digitoys/tools - big Win LAN and wireless networks.
WirelessInn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2007, 06:43 PM   #8
psychofreak
Retired
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: London
Another vote for LogMeIn
psychofreak is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2007, 06:57 PM   #9
plinden
macrumors 68040
 
plinden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by WirelessInn View Post
As far as the Screen Sharing thing offered withing MacOS, I believe it applies to desktop access between Macs only.
No, it's standard VNC. It's not as easy to use as with Leopard, but see below.

Quote:
Originally Posted by WirelessInn View Post
NOW, it would be nice to have some easy to implement utility to access Mac desktop from Win machine desktop.
It's as easy to do as the other way. Enable screen sharing (Leopard) or Apple Remote Desktop (Tiger) on the Mac. Download and install a vnc client (e.g. tightvnc works with Apple's VNC, realVNC doesn't because, in Tiger at least, Apple's server gives an unsupported version number). Open vnc client, type IP address of Mac and voila.

Of course, it's a bit more complicated to get working right if your Mac is at home behind a router. You have to open a port in the router. But that's true of any remote access and not Mac-specific.

Also, Apple's built in VNC servers are slow when working with 3rd party clients. If you need to do real work on a remote Mac, I suggest using VineServer instead of the built in VNC server.
plinden is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2007, 07:11 PM   #10
JNB
macrumors 604
 
JNB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: In a Hell predominately of my own making
Send a message via Skype™ to JNB
The only "issue" I have with LogMeIn and GoToMyPC are that they are web-based services, requiring pass-through from the respective companies' servers. GTMPC in particular is a subsription (fee-based) service. LMI is free-for now.

MS Remote Desktop I feel is the best solution (assuming a clear network path between both machines), as it is a free and supported function for Windows (see attached image) and the free MS Remote Desktop client for Mac (http://www.microsoft.com/mac/otherpr...edesktopclient). I use it professionally for accessing both the corporate servers and client servers (mostly Win2K3), and is seamless, clean, reliable, and pretty much bulletproof.

Leopard's Screen Sharing (Mac-to-Mac only) is more of a RDC-type connection. Back To My Mac, well, I'm not sure yet if that requires a live connection thru .mac or not yet. If it does, then it's along the lines of GTMPC and LMI.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ms_rdc-1.jpg
Views:	53
Size:	59.2 KB
ID:	91226  
__________________


Last edited by JNB; Nov 13, 2007 at 07:17 PM.
JNB is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2007, 08:15 PM   #11
WirelessInn
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Mexico
How do I remote desktop from Leopard to a Windows XP Pro machine?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnNotBeatle View Post
The only "issue" I have with LogMeIn and GoToMyPC are that they are web-based services, requiring pass-through from the respective companies' servers.

MS Remote Desktop I feel is the best solution (assuming a clear network path between both machines),

Leopard's Screen Sharing (Mac-to-Mac only) is more of a RDC-type connection. Back To My Mac, well, I'm not sure yet if that requires a live connection thru .mac or not yet. If it does, then it's along the lines of GTMPC and LMI.
JohnNotBeatle,
I believe the topic could not have been summed up any better! Hear! Hear!
Any idea on how to connect a Mac desktop from a Win machine w/o going thru an outside server??

- Roger T
__________________
New MBP - 2.4ghz - 2gb mem - 160 gb HD 7200 rpm - Glossy display - lots of digitoys/tools - big Win LAN and wireless networks.
WirelessInn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2007, 08:20 PM   #12
WirelessInn
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Mexico
Quote:
Originally Posted by plinden View Post
No, it's standard VNC. It's not as easy to use as with Leopard, but see below.



It's as easy to do as the other way. Enable screen sharing (Leopard) or Apple Remote Desktop (Tiger) on the Mac. Download and install a vnc client (e.g. tightvnc works with Apple's VNC, realVNC doesn't because, in Tiger at least, Apple's server gives an unsupported version number). Open vnc client, type IP address of Mac and voila.

Of course, it's a bit more complicated to get working right if your Mac is at home behind a router. You have to open a port in the router. But that's true of any remote access and not Mac-specific.

Also, Apple's built in VNC servers are slow when working with 3rd party clients. If you need to do real work on a remote Mac, I suggest using VineServer instead of the built in VNC server.
Thanks a lot, plinden. I had NOT seen your reply before I answered JohnNotBeatle's own reply. I think that you have here some good pointers for everyone - including the originator of this thread!!

- Roger T
__________________
New MBP - 2.4ghz - 2gb mem - 160 gb HD 7200 rpm - Glossy display - lots of digitoys/tools - big Win LAN and wireless networks.
WirelessInn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2007, 09:48 PM   #13
WildPalms
macrumors 65816
 
WildPalms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Honolulu, HI
....did anyone mention that Windows XP Pro supports "Remote Desktop" sessions.... not the Home Edition?
__________________
Shiny !
"Yep!..... that went well."
WildPalms is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2007, 09:52 PM   #14
Eric Lewis
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: CANADA? eh?
on my mac it


i open

remote desktop connection: mac

then it wants ?

? that?

where do i get that on my xp computer?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 1.png
Views:	44
Size:	63.3 KB
ID:	95965  
Eric Lewis is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2007, 09:59 PM   #15
WildPalms
macrumors 65816
 
WildPalms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Honolulu, HI
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lewis View Post
on my mac it


i open

remote desktop connection: mac

then it wants ?

? that?

where do i get that on my xp computer?
On your Windows computer you need to check two things:

Get the IP :

1. Click on Start, then Run
2. type CMD then click on OK
3. type: ipconfig
4. Make a note of the IP address for the section: IP Address

Confirm that Windows Remote Desktop is enabled:

1. Check that you have Windows XP Pro or Media Center Edition (not Home)
2. Click on Start, then Run
3. Type: winver, then click on OK
4. The banner window that appear should state the version of Windows
5. Right click on My Computer and select Properties
6. Click on the Remote Tab and make sure that in the Remote Desktop section, "Allow users to connect remotely to this computer" is checked
7. The default user allowed to connect is Administrator, if you need to add other users, click on "Select Remote Users" and add the required user in there.

The IP address you identified in the first step is entered into the Address box on your Mac in the Remote Desktop Client.
__________________
Shiny !
"Yep!..... that went well."
WildPalms is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2007, 10:18 PM   #16
Eric Lewis
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: CANADA? eh?
Quote:
Originally Posted by WildPalms View Post
On your Windows computer you need to check two things:

Get the IP :

1. Click on Start, then Run
2. type CMD then click on OK
3. type: ipconfig
4. Make a note of the IP address for the section: IP Address

Confirm that Windows Remote Desktop is enabled:

1. Check that you have Windows XP Pro or Media Center Edition (not Home)
2. Click on Start, then Run
3. Type: winver, then click on OK
4. The banner window that appear should state the version of Windows
5. Right click on My Computer and select Properties
6. Click on the Remote Tab and make sure that in the Remote Desktop section, "Allow users to connect remotely to this computer" is checked
7. The default user allowed to connect is Administrator, if you need to add other users, click on "Select Remote Users" and add the required user in there.

The IP address you identified in the first step is entered into the Address box on your Mac in the Remote Desktop Client.

i feel stupid...the one computer i was using was home

now im on pro on my other windows opps
Eric Lewis is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2008, 10:00 AM   #17
MacHiavelli
macrumors 6502a
 
MacHiavelli's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: cupertino ca
Help....errr! what...

If from the Mac you use remote desktop to access a Win XP Pro machine can you open programs that are on the XP machine (like PC's version of Word, Excel, Acess, etc) even if you do NOT have those programs installed on the Mac?

You don't even have to have Windows on the Mac to run Windows programs?

THANKS
MacHiavelli is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2008, 10:52 AM   #18
GregE
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacHiavelli View Post
Help....errr! what...

If from the Mac you use remote desktop to access a Win XP Pro machine can you open programs that are on the XP machine (like PC's version of Word, Excel, Acess, etc) even if you do NOT have those programs installed on the Mac?

You don't even have to have Windows on the Mac to run Windows programs?

THANKS
Yep.

Technically, your Mac is not running those programs. The Windows PC is running them and you are just accessing that PC. Then if you save a Word document, it will get saved on the PC, not the Mac. You could then e-mail it to the Mac though.
__________________
iPhone 4S Verizon, 32GB, Blk
MacBook Pro unibody, 15.3-inch, 2.53GHz, 4GB RAM, 320GB HD
iMac, 24-inch, 2.8GHz, 4GB RAM, 500GB HD
iPod, 5G, 60GB, Blk - selling soon
GregE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2008, 10:56 AM   #19
MacHiavelli
macrumors 6502a
 
MacHiavelli's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: cupertino ca
Quote:
Originally Posted by GregE View Post
Yep.

Technically, your Mac is not running those programs. The Windows PC is running them and you are just accessing that PC. Then if you save a Word document, it will get saved on the PC, not the Mac. You could then e-mail it to the Mac though.

Thanks GregE - that's sooooooooo cool. I can access an old PC without having to have Windows installed on a Mac in bootcamp, Fusion, Parallels.... JOY!

Cheers
MacHiavelli is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2008, 10:50 AM   #20
weeag
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
So no work around for XP home versions?
weeag is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2008, 11:43 PM   #21
balamw
Moderator
 
balamw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New England, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by weeag View Post
So no work around for XP home versions?
VNC works fine there, but is not as efficient as RDP.

B
__________________
MBA (13" 1.7 GHz 128GB), UMBP (15" SD 2.8 GHz), UMB (13" 2.4 GHz), iMac (17" Yonah), 32GB iPad 3 WiFi+LTE, 64 GB iPad WiFi, 32 GB iPhone 5, Airport Extreme
balamw is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2008, 10:44 PM   #22
Komiksulo
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ontario
Using only Remote Desktop assumes that your Mac has access to the network that the remote computer is on.

My work has changed the way they allow us to connect to the internal network. We no longer have a Cisco VNC connection client (which was available for OS X). We now have to go to an https: webpage with Internet Explorer, use it to download an ActiveX connection client, and *then* launch Remote Desktop. This limits me to using XP.

However, I use XP running from my Boot Camp partition inside VMWare. Once I set the Mac firewall to allow the connections from WMWare, it worked fine.
Komiksulo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2008, 12:48 PM   #23
digitalhen
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
that's not true. we do that too and it works absolutely fine. you just need to know what address they're expecting you to connect to, it'll be 'localhost:<port>'
digitalhen is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 14, 2008, 10:15 PM   #24
weizilla
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by DENZIE View Post
the screen sharing technology in leopard uses protocols which are platform independent. It's known as vnc. If you can install on the xp machine, put on a free program called tightvnc (google it), choose a password. Then in the windows firewall open up port 5900.

In the finder, go 'connect to server' and type in vnc://"the windows box ip address"/ and connect.

should be all good now.

ps perhaps the screen sharing thing you thought was confined to leopard/os x was the ichat screen sharing feature...
wow that's amazing. another reason why mac os x is so awesome. only problem is i can't figure out how to send control-alt-delete. i'm using ultra-vnc on my vista box. any ideas?
weizilla is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 14, 2008, 11:20 AM   #25
JoeRalat
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Hello All. I am a new Mac Pro Owner. I would like to have access to my pc.


Now I own an xp home machine. So I put tight vnc server on it and would like to connect to the pc. I downloaded the new "Remote Desktop Connection mac"


You can find it here
http://www.apple.com/downloads/macos...ionclient.html

Now I installed it and can't connect to the pc computer.

Now I put the ip address that was given to me (An router ip)

Now a new window pops up
(I attached the image)

It asking for a User and Password. Is that for the tightvnc? My pc is setup with an login name and password. Dose it want that?

Should I open an ports in the router or firewall? Also my router has wep on. Will that be a problem?

Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screen-capture.jpg
Views:	47
Size:	28.2 KB
ID:	112137  
JoeRalat is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best way to remote desktop to my Mac from Windows RT Tablet? Qwerty11 OS X Mavericks (10.9) 2 Dec 19, 2013 11:27 AM
Remote Desktop Mac to Windows server Panomania56 iMac 8 Jan 23, 2013 12:46 PM
Windows Remote Desktop og keyboard issue DennisMadsen iMac 2 Jan 11, 2013 09:47 AM
Ex-Windows user needs VPN and Remote Desktop help marvin4653 Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking 12 Nov 28, 2012 07:19 AM
Where to find old version of Remote Desktop? v3.5 (for Snow Leopard) Jhoust7 Mac Applications and Mac App Store 2 Nov 13, 2012 01:00 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:04 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC