Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 26, 2007, 10:05 PM   #1
streetsmart1980
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
How do you get full screen mode on Firefox with a mac?

Hi I am a windows user. F11 gives me full screen with any program. I am using Firefox on a ibook Blueberry it's a laptop and the screen is small. Is there a button I can push to make it go Full Screen? Please tell me Mac users have this feature.
streetsmart1980 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2007, 10:12 PM   #2
MikeTheC
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Gallifrey -- Capitol City, Prydonian Sector
Well, as per Mozilla.org's Firefox Support Page on Keyboard Shortcuts, it's not implemented by them on their Mac OS X port.
MikeTheC is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2007, 10:17 PM   #3
motulist
macrumors 68040
 
motulist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
If you want full screen mode on most Mac apps you need to add it using a utility like mega zoom. Check version tracker to see if megazoomer is ready to be installed on whatever version of OS X you're running.

But do you really need it to be full screen? The menu bar takes up such a tiny amount of usable screen real estate that it really doesn't matter.

edit: here's the link

http://www.macupdate.com/info.php/id/21275/megazoomer
motulist is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2008, 04:14 PM   #4
labelreader
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by motulist View Post
But do you really need it to be full screen? The menu bar takes up such a tiny amount of usable screen real estate that it really doesn't matter.
Yep, but for a presentation (kiosk, wall monitor, etc), you don't want even that cluttering up your display. Megazoomer worked great, thanks!

edit: I had to switch to Safari from Firefox, though, since Firefox is not Cocoa.

Last edited by labelreader; Jan 18, 2008 at 04:16 PM. Reason: add'l info
labelreader is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2008, 04:56 PM   #5
clevin
macrumors G3
 
clevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by labelreader View Post
Y
edit: I had to switch to Safari from Firefox, though, since Firefox is not Cocoa.
firefox 3 will be cocoa, you can check back later
clevin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2008, 05:04 PM   #6
heatmiser
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
If you're using the beta (Minefield), you can get it by pressing the green button.
__________________
Always on the lookout for longer battery life...
heatmiser is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do You get atv2 to display on a monitor with no hdmi??? Stayfly2407 Apple TV and Home Theater 5 Oct 19, 2011 11:16 PM
How Do I Get A Screen Capture On Windows? SamIchi Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 15 Feb 12, 2009 08:48 PM
How do you get the menu button on universal dock to work with ipod touch harrychapp iPod touch Accessories 1 Aug 5, 2008 11:59 AM
How do you get your web site on search engines? timmillwood Web Design and Development 11 Aug 4, 2007 04:26 AM
how do you get the pound sign on keyboard jawad7 Macintosh Computers 29 May 5, 2004 08:28 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:57 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC