Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 9, 2007, 10:53 AM   #1
legaleye3000
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Leopard: Hardware Diagnostic Test: HOW?

I put in my recovery CD (tiger) and was holding down "d" right when the computer turned on and the computer just booted normally...

Am I doing something wrong?
legaleye3000 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2007, 10:54 AM   #2
skunk
macrumors Demi-God
 
skunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Republic of Ukistan
It's C, not D.
__________________
"The louder he talked of his honor, the faster we counted the spoons." -- Ralph Waldo Emerson
skunk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2007, 10:54 AM   #3
adrianblaine
macrumors 65816
 
adrianblaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Pasadena, CA
I believe you are supposed to hold "c" to boot from the cd/dvd rom
__________________
“Maybe we can show government how to operate better as a result of better architecture”
~Frank Lloyd Wright
adrianblaine is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2007, 10:57 AM   #4
legaleye3000
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
"C" is to boot from the CD to reinstall from the CD, but "D" is for the hardware test.......

It even says right on the DVD itself, but for some reason, its not going into it
legaleye3000 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2007, 10:59 AM   #5
adrianblaine
macrumors 65816
 
adrianblaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Pasadena, CA
I remember seeing the option to run the hardware test after booting from the dvd. My memory could be mistaken though. I've never seen holding down "d" as a boot up option.
__________________
“Maybe we can show government how to operate better as a result of better architecture”
~Frank Lloyd Wright
adrianblaine is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2007, 11:00 AM   #6
legaleye3000
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
When I go into "C", the Tiger installer, there is an option for disk utility, etc, but not for the hardware test (unless I"m missing it somehow)
legaleye3000 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2007, 11:01 AM   #7
skunk
macrumors Demi-God
 
skunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Republic of Ukistan
I've just tried restarting holding down D and it doesn't do anything at all, just the usual restart.

Edit: just checked, and "Help" says you can start Apple Hardware Test by holding down D if the install DVD 1 is in the computer. Never heard that one before. Hmmm.
__________________
"The louder he talked of his honor, the faster we counted the spoons." -- Ralph Waldo Emerson
skunk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2007, 11:05 AM   #8
legaleye3000
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Exactly, that's what I'm trying to do... I've done it before, but now its not working....
legaleye3000 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2007, 11:07 AM   #9
adrianblaine
macrumors 65816
 
adrianblaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Pasadena, CA
Yeah, you are right.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apple
To run Apple Hardware Test from the internal hard drive
Restart your computer while pressing and holding the 'D' key on your keyboard during startup.
Note: If Apple Hardware Test was removed by reformatting the drive, or if you cannot open it from your hard drive, you can still use Apple Hardware Test from the 'iMac OS X Install Disc 1' install DVD that came with your computer.

To run Apple Hardware Test from the Install DVD
Insert the 'iMac OS X Install Disc 1' install DVD into the optical drive of your computer>/li>
Restart the computer while pressing and holding the 'D' key on the keyboard during startup.
Note: You can restore Apple Hardware Test to the internal hard drive using the 'iMac OS X Install Disc 1' install DVD that came with your iMac (Mid 2007). To do this, use the Restore feature to reinstall your System Software.
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=306201
__________________
“Maybe we can show government how to operate better as a result of better architecture”
~Frank Lloyd Wright
adrianblaine is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2007, 11:09 AM   #10
motulist
macrumors 68040
 
motulist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
2 questions:

Are you using an Apple keyboard?

Are you trying to run the disc from the original built in optical drive?
motulist is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2007, 11:13 AM   #11
legaleye3000
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
I first tried using my external Apple keyboard. Then I disconnected EVERYTHING from my Macbook Pro and tried just using the laptop (power still connected) and it still didn't work.

I only have the internal dvd drive so that's all I'm using.
legaleye3000 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2008, 07:13 AM   #12
windhover
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Use the Disc that came with your Mac

I had the same problem. You have to use the disc that came with your Mac not the Leopard DVD.
windhover is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 6, 2008, 11:29 PM   #13
Chilll
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: JAckson,NJ
Send a message via AIM to Chilll
Quote:
Originally Posted by legaleye3000 View Post
I put in my recovery CD (tiger) and was holding down "d" right when the computer turned on and the computer just booted normally...

Am I doing something wrong?
Hi , IF you have a intel based mac..You have to put in the dvd that came with your mac no other disk will work. Then before you reboot hold down the D key NOT the C..Let go of the D key just before the gray screen appears(Just before the apple logo appears ) I use tiger which came with my mac and it woks..I tried this with My leopard upgrade disk which also came with the mac but it didnt work.I also tried a copy of a full version of Leopard (family pac) and it did not work . IT has to be the one that came with your computer.(.Disk 1)........http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1509 feel free to contact me.later

Last edited by Chilll; Sep 6, 2008 at 11:31 PM. Reason: forgot to delete some lines
Chilll is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 6, 2008, 11:59 PM   #14
richard.mac
macrumors 603
 
richard.mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 51.50024, -0.12662
Send a message via Skype™ to richard.mac
are you using your grey restore disc 1? or the retail Leopard DVD?
__________________
If you can't innovate, you just imitate, but it's never quite as good as the original
Hackintosh - Core i5 4670K, GA-Z87X-UD4, 7870XT, 16GB RAM, 128GB SDD | MacBook Air 13" 2013 | iPhone 5 16GB JB
richard.mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 7, 2008, 08:04 PM   #15
Chilll
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: JAckson,NJ
Send a message via AIM to Chilll
I used the Tiger grey restore disk labeled Disk 1........The retail Leopard wouldn't work..
Chilll is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 7, 2008, 08:38 PM   #16
K3mp
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Louisiana
Send a message via Skype™ to K3mp
If you don't have the test cd in the drive hold d on start up it comes up.
__________________
iPhone 8Gb(Replaced by a 32GB 3GS)MacBookPro 2.8 Ghz24" LED DisplayiPod nano 2GBTV
MRoogle: MacRumors Search+Google
K3mp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 8, 2008, 05:53 PM   #17
Chilll
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: JAckson,NJ
Send a message via AIM to Chilll
Quote:
Originally Posted by skunk View Post
It's C, not D.
You actually have it backwards..ITs D (Diagnostics ) not C
Chilll is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21, 2009, 08:01 PM   #18
ekoe
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London, UK
Try holding down 'option' ('alt') on startup with Disk 1 inserted. This is how it's done on the PPC PowerBooks. It would make sense for it to be the same with the MacBook Pro.
ekoe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22, 2009, 01:28 AM   #19
Jethryn Freyman
macrumors 68020
 
Jethryn Freyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Australia
Try Command (Apple key) + D.
Jethryn Freyman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2009, 08:24 PM   #20
Ivan P
macrumors 68030
 
Ivan P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Home
Send a message via AIM to Ivan P
I just came across this topic trying to find how to do a diagnostic test and have a question - so this is designed to test all of the computer's hardware? I'm having a few odd problems on my MBP that I never experienced on my iMac (mainly if I'm scrolling down a page that, for some reason, has an animated GIF or a flash video, Safari will suddenly slow down scrolling as it tries to get past it, then speeds up once said video is off the screen, not sure if it's supposed to do that or whether it's something to do with the graphics)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ekoe View Post
Try holding down 'option' ('alt') on startup with Disk 1 inserted. This is how it's done on the PPC PowerBooks. It would make sense for it to be the same with the MacBook Pro.
On an Intel Mac we have this little thing called "Bootcamp" (), holding down "Option" brings up a screen asking what partition you would like to boot into and, if there's a disc inserted, if you'd like to boot from the disc. If the OP selects the disc it will just go back into this:

Quote:
...option for disk utility, etc, but not for the hardware test
__________________
Black 64GB iPhone 5 / Black 3rd-gen iPad, 64GB Wi-Fi
17" 2011 MacBook Pro, 2.4GHz Core i7, 750GB HDD, 6GB RAM
11" 2010 MacBook Air, 1.4GHz, 128GB SSD, 2GB RAM
Ivan P is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help with a diagnostic test from home? derekbaker4life Mac mini 5 Sep 8, 2013 12:47 PM
want to run apple hardware test (or similar diagnostics test) with a broken screen ghostmetropolis Mac Pro 2 May 9, 2013 03:05 PM
Genius Bar Diagnostic Test chriis2011 Community Discussion 1 Dec 24, 2012 09:32 AM
Hardware test - how? MacOSXuser MacBook Pro 2 Oct 28, 2012 04:07 PM
Diagnostic test for Macbook 2,1 Superdrive? lannisters4life MacBook 0 Jul 10, 2012 08:34 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:00 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC