Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 13, 2007, 12:23 AM   #1
rush4411
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Help, G4 MDD dual 1 GHz - startup disk

I recently lost my G4 MDD 1.25 GHz tower to a power surge. I've replaced it with a G4 MDD dual 1 GHz. This is a dual boot machine. When booted up in 10.4.11 I can select the 9.2.2 disk but it will restart on 10.4.11 - Selecting Target Mode, it will boot on 10.4.11. The only way to boot 9.2.2 is with an Option start. When in 9.2.2 and using the Startup Disk control panel and choosing 9.2.2 - it boots up from the 10.4.11 disk. Additionally, when a Tiger DVD is inserted and the Install and Restart are clicked - it boots up the 10.4.11 disk.
I installed 10.4.11 and 9.2.2 on two partitions of another hard drive - same results. I Reset-all in Open Firmware. Pressed the PMU reset. I'm out of ideas.
I really hope I'm not the only one to experience this.
rush4411 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2007, 04:33 PM   #2
MacsRgr8
macrumors 604
 
MacsRgr8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Netherlands
It seems that writing the Startup disk choice to PRAM doesn't work...

Does it boot from the first HD found (Disk0), or does it always boot from a Mac OS X partition?
Have you tried installing Mac OS X on the current Mac OS 9 partition, and vice versa, just to find out what will happen then... Will it "always" boot Mac OS 9, or Mac OS X as it does now...?
__________________
Steve Jobs. 1955 - 2011. My Hero.
MacsRgr8 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2007, 09:27 PM   #3
rush4411
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
A question first.

I want to make sure I understand your terms. Is disk (0) the inner disk to the rear of the tower?
rush4411 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2007, 09:30 PM   #4
rush4411
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Another clue?

I also discovered that when choosing Target Disk Mode, that computer boots up on the same 10.4.11 system. Booting up with the "T" key down works okay.
rush4411 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2007, 09:33 PM   #5
CanadaRAM
macrumors G5
 
CanadaRAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
Have you replaced the PRAM battery yet?
__________________
Expert
Ex = former, no longer. Spurt = a leak, esp. when caused by water pressure. Expert = a has-been drip under pressure.
CanadaRAM is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2007, 09:36 PM   #6
Sun Baked
macrumors G5
 
Sun Baked's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by CanadaRAM View Post
Have you replaced the PRAM battery yet?
I know Radio Shack used to carry them, and generally are closer to people than most Apple Stores.
__________________
If you are the type of person who solves all their problems with a hammer, because it is the only tool in your toolbox. It would be wise of you to never get in an argument with a gunsmith.
Sun Baked is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2007, 10:57 PM   #7
rush4411
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
for MacsRgr8

Your suggestion yielded some results. I put a copy of 9.2.2 on the same partition as 10.4.11. When I selected that system, sure enough it booted with that system 9.2.2 Then I selected the System on the other partition. Instead it booted up on the system I put on the 10.4.11 partition. It would appear that the computer is only selecting a system on that one hard disk. For what it's worth, these drives worked fine when in my G4 MDD 1.25 GHz Computer.
As to the suggestion from CanadaRam. I can do that, but I thought that the battery only came into play when the computer was unplugged. Am I wrong?
In Sys 9 we used to be able to Zap the PRAM. Is that an option?
rush4411 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2007, 04:06 PM   #8
rush4411
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Clarification and Battery

A clarification for MacsRgr8 - With Sys 9.2.2 and Sys 10.4.11 on the same partition, the Startup disk selection works properly in both systems - but only with the systems on that partition. Selecting a startup disk from a different Hard Drive results in booting up with the last system chosen on Partition containing both systems.

Changed the Battery - No change.
rush4411 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2007, 10:17 PM   #9
Blogger
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Local
Is the System on the second drive blessed?
If not, you can't boot from it. Easily fixed if that's the problem.
Blogger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2007, 11:36 PM   #10
rush4411
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Blogger

Using an "Option" start, I can boot from any system on any partition. Just the Startup Disk doesn't work on either System.
rush4411 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2007, 12:19 AM   #11
Blogger
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Local
OK, just as an experiment, try deleting (in OSX):

/Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration/com.apple.Boot.plist
Blogger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2007, 12:21 AM   #12
ReanimationLP
macrumors 68030
 
ReanimationLP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: On the moon.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sun Baked View Post
I know Radio Shack used to carry them, and generally are closer to people than most Apple Stores.
We still do.

In fact, now the packages say for Apple Macintosh computers.

But yeah, it sounds like your battery is on the fritz.
__________________
"For what am I living?"
I want to shout it out loud. Can you hear me?


Stuff for Sale :3
ReanimationLP is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2007, 02:07 PM   #13
rush4411
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
To Blogger

Don't seem to have a file in that folder named:
Library/preferences/sys configuration/com.apple.boot.plist

In the sys configuration folder i have:
com.apple.nat.plist
com.apple.PowerManagement.plist
NetworkInterfaces.plist
preferences.plist
preferences.plist.system_default

Is it significant that the same fault occurs when booted in 9.2.2?
rush4411 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2007, 07:36 PM   #14
Blogger
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Local
Sorry rush4411, I forgot that you weren't running Leopard.

That's an odd problem. Incidentally, you can still Zap the PRAM in OSX, it's done in exactly the same way Cmd, Opt P,R. Give it a try, it can't do any harm.

If that doesn't work and you've tried the OF resets, I don't have much else to suggest. The really odd thing is it happening across both OSs. Is it possible that some form of directory corruption could be the cause? If you have access to DiskWarrior, I'd give it a try too.

If you do find a solution, let us know what it was.
Blogger is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1.42 Ghz MDD,but which Step shall i go Tyroler PowerPC Macs 11 Sep 6, 2013 04:52 PM
Just upgrade my 2009 dual 2.26 to dual 2.93 GHz Amethyst Mac Pro 28 Jan 13, 2013 05:41 AM
USB not recognized in Startup Manager or Startup Disk PowerPCMacMan PowerPC Macs 3 Oct 23, 2012 06:01 PM
dual 1.25 MDD daughter card jbarley Wasteland 3 Aug 17, 2012 04:00 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:18 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC