Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Photography

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 16, 2007, 02:48 AM   #1
Junglefrog
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Assigning keywords in Aperture

I know this is probably a question asked before but the last post I could find was in march on the same issue and the answers given there don't seem to work...
I am new to Mac (received it yesterday) and am trying out both aperture and lightroom to see which one I like best for my workflow .
However; when I try to assign keywords to a group of images; it only assigns it to one of the images. I read somewhere I had to make sure it wasn't on primary which I did, still no results. I have tried entering it directly into the metadata - doesn't work. I tried entering it in the keyword hub, also doesn't work and I tried entering it in the keyword control panel in the bottom, also doesn't work... I'm a bit at a loss here on how to make this work, as I cannot work without keywords!
Any help would be appreciated!
Thanks
Junglefrog is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2007, 03:55 AM   #2
Westside guy
macrumors 601
 
Westside guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: The soggy part of the Pacific NW
On the metadata panel, in the upper right corner, there's an arrow that accesses a pulldown menu. From that menu, select "batch change" - that'll do it.
__________________
Your post count is insufficient to view signature
Westside guy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2007, 07:26 AM   #3
kenmoberg
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
I used lightroom for a long time but when I switched to a mac, I have been trying to use aperture since it integrates better with iLife etc. I think aperture is very weak on keywords vs. lightroom. The search function is a bit more clumsy and I've had a problem with the referenced photos refreshing the thumbnails constantly (see other threads for that headache). If it wasn't for the needed integration with iLife (or for that matter, the finder), I would use lightroom in a heartbeat. I'm still trying to get aperture it's fair shake however.

The way I process keywords in aperture, is to select the photos you want to tag, bring up the keyword HUD (shift H) and drag a tag from the HUD to the photo group. It seems counter intuitive especially since lightroom has you drag the photos to the tag but at least it does work.....too much mouse movement for my taste.

Regards.
kenmoberg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2007, 10:44 AM   #4
srt4cane
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Hey sorry for the threadjack but I also have a question regarding keywords.

I'm trying to label all the pictures of plants in my Aperture library under the keyword "Flowers".

However, when I type in Flowers in the "add keyword" box it gives me three options on how i can name it:

Flowers (details)
Flowers (preparations)
Flowers (Stock categories)

What the heck are these things? How do i get the keyword to just show Flowers?

THanks
srt4cane is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2007, 03:15 AM   #5
Digital Skunk
macrumors 604
 
Digital Skunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: In my imagination
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenmoberg View Post
I used lightroom for a long time but when I switched to a mac, I have been trying to use aperture since it integrates better with iLife etc. I think aperture is very weak on keywords vs. lightroom. The search function is a bit more clumsy and I've had a problem with the referenced photos refreshing the thumbnails constantly (see other threads for that headache). If it wasn't for the needed integration with iLife (or for that matter, the finder), I would use lightroom in a heartbeat. I'm still trying to get aperture it's fair shake however.

The way I process keywords in aperture, is to select the photos you want to tag, bring up the keyword HUD (shift H) and drag a tag from the HUD to the photo group. It seems counter intuitive especially since lightroom has you drag the photos to the tag but at least it does work.....too much mouse movement for my taste.

Regards.
Quote:
Originally Posted by srt4cane View Post
Hey sorry for the threadjack but I also have a question regarding keywords.

I'm trying to label all the pictures of plants in my Aperture library under the keyword "Flowers".

However, when I type in Flowers in the "add keyword" box it gives me three options on how i can name it:

Flowers (details)
Flowers (preparations)
Flowers (Stock categories)

What the heck are these things? How do i get the keyword to just show Flowers?

THanks
I really mean no offense when I say, that both issues stem from a lack of user experience. When you add a keyword Aperture usually lets you add the keyword no questions asked, so I don't know what you are doing to prompt any options for naming. Can you be a little more specific as to what you are doing?

As for the keywording in LR, the only advantage in LR is that there are flags as well as colors to separate your photos. The lack of smart albums is hinderance IMHO. What's the point of being able to use keywords if I can use a smart album to automatically bunch them together, otherwise i have to do a search each and every time.

LR runs faster, but that is because the app is missing a lot of note worthy features found in all other forms of competition.

To the OP, the "batch change" option is the best bet to keyword a bunch of photos at once.
__________________
What do I have?, stuff that I actually use for work! Some old, some new, all effective.
Digital Skunk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2007, 04:42 AM   #6
OreoCookie
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fukuoka, Japan
Aperture isn't really weak on keywords, it's just very complicated. You can assign keywords to several images at once without batch processing them. Press Shift + H to get the Keywords HUD. It's quite easy to search keywords.

If you select several files at once and use drag 'n' drop, then the keyword is assigned to all selected images.
__________________
I don't suffer from insanity, I enjoy every minute of it.
OreoCookie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2008, 07:42 AM   #7
pprior
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Junglefrog View Post
I know this is probably a question asked before but the last post I could find was in march on the same issue and the answers given there don't seem to work...
I am new to Mac (received it yesterday) and am trying out both aperture and lightroom to see which one I like best for my workflow .
However; when I try to assign keywords to a group of images; it only assigns it to one of the images. I read somewhere I had to make sure it wasn't on primary which I did, still no results. I have tried entering it directly into the metadata - doesn't work. I tried entering it in the keyword hub, also doesn't work and I tried entering it in the keyword control panel in the bottom, also doesn't work... I'm a bit at a loss here on how to make this work, as I cannot work without keywords!
Any help would be appreciated!
Thanks
There are several ways to add keywords using aperture. the way I personally do it is either:

1) Use quick assigned keywords: Press Shift-D and you'll get a quick assigned keyword list. Using Option-# (numbers) you can then quickly assign keywords as you review files. You can create multiple lists of keyword descriptors to be used with different projects
2) use the keyword HUD - here you can access all the keywords and simply drag and drop them

In order to assign to multiple selected pictures, you have to have the "toggle primary only" option deselected. There is (on my screen setup at least) a little rectangle icon at the bottom of my main window, just next tothe one that is for full-screen viewing (the dark rectangle with arrows going out) - it's the last one on the right. Making sure that is DE-selected will allow any keyword applied to apply to ALL selected images. The other way is just to use "s" which toggles this option on and off.

I know this question was asked awhile ago, but hopefully this is useful.

Regards.
pprior is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 13, 2011, 07:57 AM   #8
Master-D
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: London, UK
Ahh. Toggle primary button.. presumably this affects other processes as well as just add keywords? Add other metadata possibly? any clues as to what this does and does not affect? when deleting files for example, if you have multiple selected and delete them, it deletes all regardless of this switch.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pprior View Post
In order to assign to multiple selected pictures, you have to have the "toggle primary only" option deselected. There is (on my screen setup at least) a little rectangle icon at the bottom of my main window, just next tothe one that is for full-screen viewing (the dark rectangle with arrows going out) - it's the last one on the right. Making sure that is DE-selected will allow any keyword applied to apply to ALL selected images. The other way is just to use "s" which toggles this option on and off.

I know this question was asked awhile ago, but hopefully this is useful.

Regards.
Master-D is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Photography

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
About the way keywords should be written chinapayne iPhone and iPod touch Apps 0 Dec 9, 2013 03:52 AM
How to remove keywords from pictures? TheRainKing OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 0 Feb 17, 2013 06:42 AM
iPhoto keywords help please Bronze84 Mac Applications and Mac App Store 3 Nov 21, 2012 03:21 PM
Can't mute keywords in Tweetbot ducedo Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 Aug 10, 2012 03:26 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:30 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC