Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 23, 2007, 04:42 PM   #1
TantalizedMind
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Can a router recieve internet signal, or just send signals out?

I have a NetGear Wireless router..
TantalizedMind is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2007, 04:45 PM   #2
jwkicks
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
I dont know about your router but I know that I have two airport express and they can be linked together to extend the range.
__________________
15" MacBook Pro 2.2 Glossy
Mac Mini 1.83 C2D
23" Apple Cinema Display
iBook 12" 1.33 (for sale)
iPhone 8GB
iPod 1st Gen. 10GB (for sale)
jwkicks is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2007, 04:45 PM   #3
Big-TDI-Guy
macrumors 68030
 
Big-TDI-Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Edit: Removed wise-@$$ remark - why? Because that is so simple - I must be misunderstanding entirely.

If you can see this website - you router is doing both - otherwise you would not be seeing this website.

I think you're asking something else on a level I cannot understand.
Big-TDI-Guy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2007, 04:48 PM   #4
TantalizedMind
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big-TDI-Guy View Post
Um. Both.

Is that a serious question??
Uh.. yeah. Why would I post a question just to waste bandwidth and everyone's (including myself) time?

I've always used wired connections. Sorry wii aren't as smart as you are.
TantalizedMind is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2007, 04:51 PM   #5
Big-TDI-Guy
macrumors 68030
 
Big-TDI-Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Not once have I claimed to be smart. In fact, it's the opposite.

A helpful response: www.howstuffworks.com, www.google.com or www.wikipedia.org - type in "how routers work" you will get more than enough info from that.

1up: http://computer.howstuffworks.com/router.htm
Big-TDI-Guy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2007, 04:52 PM   #6
TantalizedMind
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
I have a wired connection now. But I need my PowerMac G5 (which doesn't have bluetooth or Airport card) to connect wirelessly to the apartment I'm moving into. I use a router now (that is wireless enabled but thus far has been used WITH wires) to connect my 360, PS3... but wasn't sure if in the apartment I could just use the router to receive the signal to my G5.
TantalizedMind is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2007, 05:00 PM   #7
Big-TDI-Guy
macrumors 68030
 
Big-TDI-Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
From wikipedia 802.11 search...

Wireless network bridges connect a wired network to a wireless network. This is different from an access point in the sense that an access point connects wireless devices to a wired network at the data-link layer. Two wireless bridges may be used to connect two wired networks over a wireless link, useful in situations where a wired connection may be unavailable, such as between two separate homes.

Also worth looking at is "ad hoc mode".
Big-TDI-Guy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2007, 05:02 PM   #8
irmongoose
macrumors 68030
 
irmongoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sometimes Tokyo, sometimes California
Well as your G5 doesn't have an airport card, the only way to go about things would be to wire your router to the G5 and also have a wireless signal going to your Xbox and PS3, since those do have wireless cards.

Or... I see. You could also create a wireless network from your wired G5 to send out a wireless signal to your router which would be connected to the game consoles. The G5 is capable of creating a wireless network, while the consoles, I presume, are not.

In any case, the G5 will have to be wired, because it doesn't have an airport card.

Is that right? I don't know if I completely understood your situation or not...

irmongoose
__________________
A Film and Artwork Portfolio and Re: Gruber
irmongoose is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2007, 05:09 PM   #9
TantalizedMind
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by irmongoose View Post
Well as your G5 doesn't have an airport card, the only way to go about things would be to wire your router to the G5 and also have a wireless signal going to your Xbox and PS3, since those do have wireless cards.

Or... I see. You could also create a wireless network from your wired G5 to send out a wireless signal to your router which would be connected to the game consoles. The G5 is capable of creating a wireless network, while the consoles, I presume, are not.

In any case, the G5 will have to be wired, because it doesn't have an airport card.

Is that right? I don't know if I completely understood your situation or not...

irmongoose
Thanks. Though SADLY it'll be a month or two til I have my 360 hooked up back to LIVE since I have to buy that gay $100 receiver. PS3 has wifi out of the box, 360 doesn't.
TantalizedMind is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2007, 05:13 PM   #10
Big-TDI-Guy
macrumors 68030
 
Big-TDI-Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
360 dosen't have wifi built in? That sucks.

FYI - it might be cheaper to get a WIFI USB dongle for your iMac than your 360 - might be worth checking the prices.

If the iMac is cheaper - run the 360 and PS3 wired - and run the iMac WIFI. Besides - Wired does do better for online gaming. (lower ping time and fewer drop outs - which can make games frustrating sometimes - COD4)
Big-TDI-Guy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2007, 05:15 PM   #11
irmongoose
macrumors 68030
 
irmongoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sometimes Tokyo, sometimes California
You can probably buy an airport antenna for your G5 for less than $100.
I assume your G5 is the one with the antennae?


irmongoose
__________________
A Film and Artwork Portfolio and Re: Gruber
irmongoose is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2007, 05:15 PM   #12
Aperture
macrumors 68000
 
Aperture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: PA
Send a message via AIM to Aperture
Quote:
Originally Posted by TantalizedMind View Post
Thanks. Though SADLY it'll be a month or two til I have my 360 hooked up back to LIVE since I have to buy that gay $100 receiver. PS3 has wifi out of the box, 360 doesn't.
If you want to save a few bucks, try going for an "ethernet game adapter." Linksys, Belkin, & D-Link all have their own device... it is essentially a wireless to ethernet bridge. Although it isn't quite as pretty as the 360 adapter, it'll get the job done just fine.
Aperture is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to enhance the signal of the wifi router? olimm iPhone and iPod touch Apps 0 May 22, 2014 04:20 AM
Going to D.R. Need Router for Internet (iPhone) theturtle iPhone 6 Nov 20, 2012 10:33 AM
send signal to the current call liorgal iPhone/iPad Programming 1 Sep 6, 2012 11:42 AM
How to send signal to external display on 2011 cMBP? Iphone4sinwhite MacBook Pro 3 Aug 11, 2012 11:39 AM
Connect with internet router linz1253 Mac Basics and Help 1 Jul 10, 2012 11:41 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC