Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 25, 2007, 11:12 AM   #1
.fred
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
How to increase Transmission speed?

Hey.

Is there a way to just start my Transmission download? Its been at 0 bytes for a while now.

Im new to this, do i have to configure anything?
__________________
Aluminium iMac 20" 2.4 GHZ 3 GB RAM
Mac OSX 10.5 Leopard
.fred is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2007, 11:58 AM   #2
Bernard Bernoul
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Send a message via AIM to Bernard Bernoul
Have you properly set up port forwarding?
__________________
It's nice to be important but it's more important to be nice.
Bernard Bernoul is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2007, 12:10 PM   #3
GSMiller
macrumors 68000
 
GSMiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kentucky
There probably aren't any "seeds" (people who have the entire file and are uploading it to others). I have a file in Azureus (another torrent client) that has not been downloading for about three weeks because there are no seeds.
__________________
2.16 GHz 20" iMac || 30GB 5G iPod || 1GB 3G Shuffle || 2.16 GHz Blackbook
GSMiller is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2007, 12:12 PM   #4
Osarkon
macrumors 68020
 
Osarkon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Wales
Send a message via AIM to Osarkon
If you're new to this, have you made sure the torrent you want actually has seeds?
Osarkon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2007, 12:46 PM   #5
.fred
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Yeah, it has seeds.

Talking about ports, what numbers should it be?
__________________
Aluminium iMac 20" 2.4 GHZ 3 GB RAM
Mac OSX 10.5 Leopard
.fred is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2007, 12:48 PM   #6
Bernard Bernoul
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Send a message via AIM to Bernard Bernoul
I just kind of picked a port and mapped it in the router. As an example, I think I'm using 56001 or something like that. Just make sure that you've assigned an IP for yourself as opposed to getting one assigned through DHCP. I think I've read that some ports are banned but I really don't know too much about that.
__________________
It's nice to be important but it's more important to be nice.
Bernard Bernoul is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2007, 12:55 PM   #7
.fred
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Ok, but should there be an error beside the port?
__________________
Aluminium iMac 20" 2.4 GHZ 3 GB RAM
Mac OSX 10.5 Leopard
.fred is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2007, 01:02 PM   #8
Bernard Bernoul
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Send a message via AIM to Bernard Bernoul
I think I've always had an error when it comes to "automatically mapping" the port. Actually, it got to the point where I started using azureus instead. Did you assign yourself an IP address, etc.?
__________________
It's nice to be important but it's more important to be nice.
Bernard Bernoul is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2007, 01:04 PM   #9
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
I do have uPnP turned on for other things but I just mapped the port myself.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 1.JPEG
Views:	571
Size:	63.8 KB
ID:	95377  
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / HD 7950 / Windows 8.1
13" Retina MacBook Pro
Eidorian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2007, 01:06 PM   #10
Bernard Bernoul
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Send a message via AIM to Bernard Bernoul
Sweet, yeah, thanks for the SS Eidorian. I don't have my mbp with me at work and I'm not the best at descriptive responses. .fred, it should look like that.
__________________
It's nice to be important but it's more important to be nice.
Bernard Bernoul is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2007, 05:18 PM   #11
wightstraker
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by .fred View Post
Hey.

Is there a way to just start my Transmission download? Its been at 0 bytes for a while now.

Im new to this, do i have to configure anything?
Don't use Transmission. It's blocked by a lot of torrent trackers.
wightstraker is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2007, 05:37 PM   #12
soms
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Eugene
Send a message via AIM to soms
Quote:
Originally Posted by wightstraker View Post
Don't use Transmission. It's blocked by a lot of torrent trackers.
QFT

Get Azureus, its a much BETTER program with more features
__________________
2007 15" 2.2ghz Mac Book Pro*4gb RAM*500 gb HD*24" BenQ E2400HD
Sennheiser HD600 Club
soms is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2007, 10:12 PM   #13
JangoFett124
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by wightstraker View Post
Don't use Transmission. It's blocked by a lot of torrent trackers.
This is not true. There are very few where it's blocked.
JangoFett124 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2007, 10:15 PM   #14
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
Quote:
Originally Posted by wightstraker View Post
Don't use Transmission. It's blocked by a lot of torrent trackers.
We're not talking about BitComet here...

Considering Transmission resolved most of this back in 0.71.
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / HD 7950 / Windows 8.1
13" Retina MacBook Pro
Eidorian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2007, 11:40 PM   #15
.fred
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Hey, Eldorian!

I don't seem to have the connection pane? And also, when i use that port on yours, it sys port is stealth?
__________________
Aluminium iMac 20" 2.4 GHZ 3 GB RAM
Mac OSX 10.5 Leopard
.fred is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2007, 11:42 PM   #16
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
Quote:
Originally Posted by .fred View Post
Hey, Eldorian!

I don't seem to have the connection pane? And also, when i use that port on yours, it sys port is stealth?
It's the preferences for Transmision. I had to forward the port on my router.
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / HD 7950 / Windows 8.1
13" Retina MacBook Pro
Eidorian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2007, 11:47 PM   #17
.fred
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Could you guide me on that? Im really stuck here..

Thanks,eldorian.
__________________
Aluminium iMac 20" 2.4 GHZ 3 GB RAM
Mac OSX 10.5 Leopard
.fred is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2007, 11:49 PM   #18
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
Quote:
Originally Posted by .fred View Post
Could you guide me on that? Im really stuck here..

Thanks,eldorian.
Port Foward has guides for a significant number of routers.

You'll just need to pick a port in Transmission and forward it on your router.
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / HD 7950 / Windows 8.1
13" Retina MacBook Pro
Eidorian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2007, 11:51 PM   #19
.fred
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Sorry, but could you give me a step by step guide?

I dont know anything about forwarding and all..
__________________
Aluminium iMac 20" 2.4 GHZ 3 GB RAM
Mac OSX 10.5 Leopard
.fred is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2007, 11:52 PM   #20
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
Quote:
Originally Posted by .fred View Post
Sorry, but could you give me a step by step guide?

I dont know anything about forwarding and all..
I'm going to hand this off to someone else...
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / HD 7950 / Windows 8.1
13" Retina MacBook Pro
Eidorian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2007, 12:41 AM   #21
.fred
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Ok. If i lnow my router model, can u help me?
__________________
Aluminium iMac 20" 2.4 GHZ 3 GB RAM
Mac OSX 10.5 Leopard
.fred is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2007, 12:51 PM   #22
Bernard Bernoul
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Send a message via AIM to Bernard Bernoul
If you check the manufacturers website and look for your model number it should/may provide a step-by-step for port forwarding. It's really not difficult to do but explaining it is another matter. Don't take that the wrong way, basically I just don't feel confident in my "teaching" abilities.
__________________
It's nice to be important but it's more important to be nice.
Bernard Bernoul is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2007, 02:01 PM   #23
Kilamite
macrumors G3
 
Kilamite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Scotland
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eidorian View Post
I do have uPnP turned on for other things but I just mapped the port myself.
What version of Transmission are you on? I don't have half the settings on that screenshot..
__________________
15" MacBook Pro 2GHz i7 8GB 750GB Hybrid | Mac mini 2.3GHz i7 16GB 1TB Fusion | OS X 10.10
iPhone 5 64GB | Apple TV 3 1080p | iOS 7.1.2
Home Theatre Hackintosh i3 3.5GHz 4GB 3TB | OS X 10.9
Kilamite is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2007, 03:33 PM   #24
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kilamite View Post
What version of Transmission are you on? I don't have half the settings on that screenshot..
I run the Transmission nightlies.
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / HD 7950 / Windows 8.1
13" Retina MacBook Pro
Eidorian is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does partitioning OS X from data increase speed alec6542 OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 3 Jan 17, 2013 11:07 AM
How do I increase speed of my Macbook Pro? CameraTester MacBook Pro 5 Dec 17, 2012 09:50 PM
how to increase speed on 5 ghz network elvis12 Apple TV and Home Theater 9 Nov 7, 2012 09:06 AM
Increase Macbook Pro Speed RyanMacUser Mac Basics and Help 1 Sep 13, 2012 04:55 PM
When does the fan actually increase speed usmaak MacBook Air 8 Aug 27, 2012 07:54 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:13 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC