Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 25, 2007, 11:12 AM   #1
.fred
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
How to increase Transmission speed?

Hey.

Is there a way to just start my Transmission download? Its been at 0 bytes for a while now.

Im new to this, do i have to configure anything?
__________________
Aluminium iMac 20" 2.4 GHZ 3 GB RAM
Mac OSX 10.5 Leopard
.fred is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2007, 11:58 AM   #2
Bernard Bernoul
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Send a message via AIM to Bernard Bernoul
Have you properly set up port forwarding?
__________________
It's nice to be important but it's more important to be nice.
Bernard Bernoul is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2007, 12:10 PM   #3
GSMiller
macrumors 68000
 
GSMiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kentucky
There probably aren't any "seeds" (people who have the entire file and are uploading it to others). I have a file in Azureus (another torrent client) that has not been downloading for about three weeks because there are no seeds.
__________________
2.16 GHz 20" iMac || 30GB 5G iPod || 1GB 3G Shuffle || 2.16 GHz Blackbook
GSMiller is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2007, 12:12 PM   #4
Osarkon
macrumors 68020
 
Osarkon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Wales
Send a message via AIM to Osarkon
If you're new to this, have you made sure the torrent you want actually has seeds?
Osarkon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2007, 12:46 PM   #5
.fred
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Yeah, it has seeds.

Talking about ports, what numbers should it be?
__________________
Aluminium iMac 20" 2.4 GHZ 3 GB RAM
Mac OSX 10.5 Leopard
.fred is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2007, 12:48 PM   #6
Bernard Bernoul
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Send a message via AIM to Bernard Bernoul
I just kind of picked a port and mapped it in the router. As an example, I think I'm using 56001 or something like that. Just make sure that you've assigned an IP for yourself as opposed to getting one assigned through DHCP. I think I've read that some ports are banned but I really don't know too much about that.
__________________
It's nice to be important but it's more important to be nice.
Bernard Bernoul is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2007, 12:55 PM   #7
.fred
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Ok, but should there be an error beside the port?
__________________
Aluminium iMac 20" 2.4 GHZ 3 GB RAM
Mac OSX 10.5 Leopard
.fred is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2007, 01:02 PM   #8
Bernard Bernoul
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Send a message via AIM to Bernard Bernoul
I think I've always had an error when it comes to "automatically mapping" the port. Actually, it got to the point where I started using azureus instead. Did you assign yourself an IP address, etc.?
__________________
It's nice to be important but it's more important to be nice.
Bernard Bernoul is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2007, 01:04 PM   #9
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
I do have uPnP turned on for other things but I just mapped the port myself.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 1.JPEG
Views:	564
Size:	63.8 KB
ID:	95377  
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / HD 7950 / Windows 8.1
77 Month Old MacBook
Eidorian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2007, 01:06 PM   #10
Bernard Bernoul
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Send a message via AIM to Bernard Bernoul
Sweet, yeah, thanks for the SS Eidorian. I don't have my mbp with me at work and I'm not the best at descriptive responses. .fred, it should look like that.
__________________
It's nice to be important but it's more important to be nice.
Bernard Bernoul is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2007, 05:18 PM   #11
wightstraker
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by .fred View Post
Hey.

Is there a way to just start my Transmission download? Its been at 0 bytes for a while now.

Im new to this, do i have to configure anything?
Don't use Transmission. It's blocked by a lot of torrent trackers.
wightstraker is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2007, 05:37 PM   #12
soms
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Eugene
Send a message via AIM to soms
Quote:
Originally Posted by wightstraker View Post
Don't use Transmission. It's blocked by a lot of torrent trackers.
QFT

Get Azureus, its a much BETTER program with more features
__________________
2007 15" 2.2ghz Mac Book Pro*4gb RAM*500 gb HD*24" BenQ E2400HD
Sennheiser HD600 Club
soms is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2007, 10:12 PM   #13
JangoFett124
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by wightstraker View Post
Don't use Transmission. It's blocked by a lot of torrent trackers.
This is not true. There are very few where it's blocked.
JangoFett124 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2007, 10:15 PM   #14
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
Quote:
Originally Posted by wightstraker View Post
Don't use Transmission. It's blocked by a lot of torrent trackers.
We're not talking about BitComet here...

Considering Transmission resolved most of this back in 0.71.
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / HD 7950 / Windows 8.1
77 Month Old MacBook
Eidorian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2007, 11:40 PM   #15
.fred
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Hey, Eldorian!

I don't seem to have the connection pane? And also, when i use that port on yours, it sys port is stealth?
__________________
Aluminium iMac 20" 2.4 GHZ 3 GB RAM
Mac OSX 10.5 Leopard
.fred is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2007, 11:42 PM   #16
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
Quote:
Originally Posted by .fred View Post
Hey, Eldorian!

I don't seem to have the connection pane? And also, when i use that port on yours, it sys port is stealth?
It's the preferences for Transmision. I had to forward the port on my router.
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / HD 7950 / Windows 8.1
77 Month Old MacBook
Eidorian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2007, 11:47 PM   #17
.fred
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Could you guide me on that? Im really stuck here..

Thanks,eldorian.
__________________
Aluminium iMac 20" 2.4 GHZ 3 GB RAM
Mac OSX 10.5 Leopard
.fred is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2007, 11:49 PM   #18
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
Quote:
Originally Posted by .fred View Post
Could you guide me on that? Im really stuck here..

Thanks,eldorian.
Port Foward has guides for a significant number of routers.

You'll just need to pick a port in Transmission and forward it on your router.
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / HD 7950 / Windows 8.1
77 Month Old MacBook
Eidorian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2007, 11:51 PM   #19
.fred
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Sorry, but could you give me a step by step guide?

I dont know anything about forwarding and all..
__________________
Aluminium iMac 20" 2.4 GHZ 3 GB RAM
Mac OSX 10.5 Leopard
.fred is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2007, 11:52 PM   #20
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
Quote:
Originally Posted by .fred View Post
Sorry, but could you give me a step by step guide?

I dont know anything about forwarding and all..
I'm going to hand this off to someone else...
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / HD 7950 / Windows 8.1
77 Month Old MacBook
Eidorian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2007, 12:41 AM   #21
.fred
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Ok. If i lnow my router model, can u help me?
__________________
Aluminium iMac 20" 2.4 GHZ 3 GB RAM
Mac OSX 10.5 Leopard
.fred is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2007, 12:51 PM   #22
Bernard Bernoul
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Send a message via AIM to Bernard Bernoul
If you check the manufacturers website and look for your model number it should/may provide a step-by-step for port forwarding. It's really not difficult to do but explaining it is another matter. Don't take that the wrong way, basically I just don't feel confident in my "teaching" abilities.
__________________
It's nice to be important but it's more important to be nice.
Bernard Bernoul is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2007, 02:01 PM   #23
Kilamite
macrumors G3
 
Kilamite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eidorian View Post
I do have uPnP turned on for other things but I just mapped the port myself.
What version of Transmission are you on? I don't have half the settings on that screenshot..
__________________
15" MacBook Pro 2GHz i7 8GB 750GB Hybrid | Mac mini 2.3GHz i7 16GB 1TB Fusion | OS X 10.9.2
iPhone 5 64GB | Apple TV 3 1080p | iOS 7.1
Home Theatre Hackintosh i3 3.5GHz 4GB 3TB | OS X 10.9.2
Kilamite is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2007, 03:33 PM   #24
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kilamite View Post
What version of Transmission are you on? I don't have half the settings on that screenshot..
I run the Transmission nightlies.
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / HD 7950 / Windows 8.1
77 Month Old MacBook
Eidorian is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to convince my parents to let me buy a 17" MacBook Pro Ulf1103 Buying Tips and Advice 58 Nov 27, 2013 11:45 AM
Tutorial: How to get PCSX2 to run on Mac (without BootCamp) Mirrors Mac Applications and Mac App Store 22 Jun 14, 2013 08:19 PM
How to supercharge Mini? ranny2 Mac mini 18 Oct 27, 2011 08:53 PM
[HOW TO] DIY iPhone 4 Swivel Car Mount QuarterSwede iPhone Accessories 13 Mar 8, 2011 02:51 PM
How to increase download speed on powerbook dogbone Mac Applications and Mac App Store 4 Jul 23, 2009 05:08 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:39 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC