Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 28, 2007, 10:27 AM   #1
Zeppelin707
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Use imac as display?

Is it possible to use my imac as a display for my xbox and cable tv? If so how could this be achieved? Also i think this cable would help with the xbox....http://www.uk-consoles.co.uk/shop/im..._cable_360.jpg


It's a vga cable with audiojacks
Zeppelin707 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 28, 2007, 10:35 AM   #2
JNB
macrumors 604
 
JNB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: In a Hell predominately of my own making
Send a message via Skype™ to JNB
The iMac only has video out for extended desktop or mirroring. You can't send video in to the display from another device.
__________________

JNB is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 28, 2007, 10:35 AM   #3
tersono
macrumors 68000
 
tersono's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK
the iMac doesn't have a video in connector, so no.
__________________
11" MacBook air 2012 i5 4gb/ 128gb - 17" unibody MBP C2D 2.8Gz / 4gb / 500gb - 20" iMac 2ghz C2D / 4gb/ 2tb - iPad 3 32gb wifi/3G - iPhone 5 16gb
I also like it HERE
tersono is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 28, 2007, 10:38 AM   #4
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
I used the nifty "Check if already posted" button and the answer to this did show up.
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / GTX 970 / Windows 8.1
13" Retina MacBook Pro
Eidorian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 28, 2007, 10:44 AM   #5
WildPalms
macrumors 65816
 
WildPalms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Honolulu, HI
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eidorian View Post
I used the nifty "Check if already posted" button and the answer to this did show up.
LOL, good call. There seems to be a flurry of newbies in the forums lately repeating the same questions in new threads. A little bit of searching only takes a few minutes.
__________________
Shiny !
"Yep!..... that went well."
WildPalms is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 28, 2007, 10:45 AM   #6
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
Quote:
Originally Posted by WildPalms View Post
LOL, good call. There seems to be a flurry of newbies in the forums lately repeating the same questions in new threads. A little bit of searching only takes a few minutes.
More like once every 10 seconds...

You're talking to someone that thinks 10 seconds between searches is an eternity.
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / GTX 970 / Windows 8.1
13" Retina MacBook Pro
Eidorian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 28, 2007, 10:50 AM   #7
iPhil
macrumors 68030
 
iPhil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: A$$hat free location,and helping Mac bring back teh sexy-ness era back
Send a message via AIM to iPhil
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeppelin707 View Post
Is it possible to use my imac as a display for my xbox and cable tv? If so how could this be achieved? Also i think this cable would help with the xbox....http://www.uk-consoles.co.uk/shop/im..._cable_360.jpg


It's a vga cable with audiojacks


To do this is get a EYETV hybrid unit and that'll be it .. make sure that the unit works with your cable first ..


The unit only can handle 1 external device a time .. So cable on iMac..
There's no way for the vga cable to convert to EYETV unit..

I'm using said unit for Digital Cable going thru my Core Duo Mini.. Any Intel Mac will run the EYETV software excellent...

Just make sure you got enough HDD storage for the video recording .. it's 3.0 GB File per hour
iPhil is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 28, 2007, 01:04 PM   #8
DubOverdose
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by iPhil View Post
To do this is get a EYETV hybrid unit and that'll be it .. make sure that the unit works with your cable first ..


The unit only can handle 1 external device a time .. So cable on iMac..
There's no way for the vga cable to convert to EYETV unit..

I'm using said unit for Digital Cable going thru my Core Duo Mini.. Any Intel Mac will run the EYETV software excellent...

Just make sure you got enough HDD storage for the video recording .. it's 3.0 GB File per hour
I wouldn't suggest using an EYE TV for video games. There's a delay between when you see stuff and when your xbox is processing that info. This might just be because I'm on a G4 powerbook, but a friend that I think used a MBP said the same thing.
DubOverdose is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 28, 2007, 04:39 PM   #9
iPhil
macrumors 68030
 
iPhil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: A$$hat free location,and helping Mac bring back teh sexy-ness era back
Send a message via AIM to iPhil
Quote:
Originally Posted by DubOverdose View Post
I wouldn't suggest using an EYE TV for video games. There's a delay between when you see stuff and when your xbox is processing that info. This might just be because I'm on a G4 powerbook, but a friend that I think used a MBP said the same thing.

Tell me where i said use EYE TV for games in my previous post ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by iPhil View Post
To do this is get a EYETV hybrid unit and that'll be it .. make sure that the unit works with your cable first ..


The unit only can handle 1 external device a time .. So cable on iMac..
There's no way for the vga cable to convert to EYETV unit..

I'm using said unit for Digital Cable going thru my Core Duo Mini.. Any Intel Mac will run the EYETV software excellent...

Just make sure you got enough HDD storage for the video recording .. it's 3.0 GB File per hour


I didn't say that .. I said on game issue: There's no way for the vga cable to convert to EYETV unit
iPhil is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2007, 09:41 PM   #10
MacNerd12
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Send a message via AIM to MacNerd12 Send a message via MSN to MacNerd12
The Elgato Hybrid allows you to do this.
__________________
Aluminum 20" iMac 2GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 3GB of RAM, 250GB HD, Mac OS X 10.5.2.
80GB iPod Video 5.5 gen
MacNerd12 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thunderbolt Display vs 2011 27" iMac in Target Display Mode? Saint.Icon Mac Peripherals 11 May 29, 2014 09:10 PM
iMac Display vs. Retina MacBook Pro Display MICHAELSD iMac 12 Oct 6, 2013 12:12 AM
Quality of iMac display VS. dedicated Apple Cinema Display? kat.hayes iMac 9 Jun 14, 2013 05:16 AM
27" iMac display versus cinema display mazuma iMac 1 May 9, 2013 02:53 PM
Installed ssd into iMac i7 3.4 broke data display cable, running ext. display crash Msfsf iMac 3 Dec 15, 2012 05:03 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:26 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC