Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 2, 2008, 05:36 PM   #1
fs454
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Los Angeles / Boston
New powermac G3 for free? Should I grab it?

Its possibly not free but there's a high chance of it being free. My school has a buttload of them in new condition, perfectly clean on the outside and inside.

It's a 300mhz G3 with 64mb RAM and a 6GB drive, and an ATI Rage 128.... Could I get Tiger onto this and make it fairly usable(add RAM/HDD/etc) just for the hell of it, or is it not worth it?

It currently is running OS 8, heh
fs454 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2008, 05:38 PM   #2
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
Not really worth your time for OS X.
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / HD 7950 / Windows 8.1
13" Retina MacBook Pro
Eidorian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2008, 05:41 PM   #3
Help!
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
I use a 400mhz g4 as a fileserver using tiger, you could probably use it for that purpose.
Help! is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2008, 05:44 PM   #4
Techguy172
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ontario Canada
Yeah it's probably not worth it if you have a newer mac it will just collect dust due to it being so slow, I mean what is it like 5/6 years old.
__________________
Macbook 2.2 4GB 320GB 7200 Sony DSLR-A200
Follow Me On Twitter
Techguy172 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2008, 05:46 PM   #5
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
Quote:
Originally Posted by Techguy172 View Post
Yeah it's probably not worth it if you have a newer mac it will just collect dust due to it being so slow. I mean what is it like 9 years old?
I fixed it for you.
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / HD 7950 / Windows 8.1
13" Retina MacBook Pro
Eidorian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2008, 05:49 PM   #6
Techguy172
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ontario Canada
Holly Cow your right Gee whiz that's old!
__________________
Macbook 2.2 4GB 320GB 7200 Sony DSLR-A200
Follow Me On Twitter
Techguy172 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2008, 05:50 PM   #7
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
Quote:
Originally Posted by Techguy172 View Post
Holly Cow your right Gee whiz that's old!
I played with my Power Mac G3 back in 2005.

It was fun then at 450 MHz and a Radeon 7000 with PCI Extreme.
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / HD 7950 / Windows 8.1
13" Retina MacBook Pro
Eidorian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2008, 06:07 PM   #8
briansolomon
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Send a message via AIM to briansolomon
You could get 10.2 on there. Probably not Tiger. Always good to have an extra machine when your main one isn't available for one reason or another.
briansolomon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2008, 11:23 PM   #9
mechelaar
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Tiger will run on it ok. Fine as a file server. I have one that runs 10.4.11 with 60Gb and 80Gb old drives JBOD'd and a 40 Gig HD as a primary OS drive.

Serves two computers at my office.

What I am wondering is if it was possible to squeeze 3 500Gig HD's in it, JBOD them and use it as a Time Machine Network backup/FTP server. I guess my question is if the IDE bus will take 500G drives and see all 465G effective each? I'd like to figure it out before I go and invest into 500G PATA drives.

Thanks all.
mechelaar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2008, 11:32 PM   #10
iPhil
macrumors 68030
 
iPhil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: A$$hat free location,and helping Mac bring back teh sexy-ness era back
Send a message via AIM to iPhil
Quote:
Originally Posted by mechelaar View Post
Tiger will run on it ok. Fine as a file server. I have one that runs 10.4.11 with 60Gb and 80Gb old drives JBOD'd and a 40 Gig HD as a primary OS drive.

Serves two computers at my office.

What I am wondering is if it was possible to squeeze 3 500Gig HD's in it, JBOD them and use it as a Time Machine Network backup/FTP server. I guess my question is if the IDE bus will take 500G drives and see all 465G effective each? I'd like to figure it out before I go and invest into 500G PATA drives.

Thanks all.
To see the (3) 500GB drives,you need a SATA pci card and you'll see all of it .. I use a G4 DP GE as a file server going thru 10/100 Mb switch .. as for buckup for TM i'm going for this since it's endless on upgrade options.
iPhil is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2008, 11:38 PM   #11
CanadaRAM
macrumors G5
 
CanadaRAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by mechelaar View Post

What I am wondering is if it was possible to squeeze 3 500Gig HD's in it,
Like iPhil said, the machine is limited to 120 Gb IDE drives. The IDE controller can't count higher than 120 Gb.

Depending on the version of the machine, some only supported one IDE device per IDE bus, so effectively one hard drive and one optical drive

I would be worried about power supply capacity with three big drives in it, too.
__________________
Expert
Ex = former, no longer. Spurt = a leak, esp. when caused by water pressure. Expert = a has-been drip under pressure.
CanadaRAM is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2008, 11:52 PM   #12
mechelaar
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
That's what I was afraid of. I thought that if I can get away with 140Gb JBOD that it might see a drive over 120Gb, but I'm glad I got the answer to this before I spent the money on outdated tech.

It is a 400mHz B&W G3 with 640megs of RAM

Thanks Guys!
mechelaar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2008, 11:56 PM   #13
dukebound85
macrumors P6
 
dukebound85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: 5045 feet above sea level
Quote:
Originally Posted by mechelaar View Post
That's what I was afraid of. I thought that if I can get away with 140Gb JBOD that it might see a drive over 120Gb, but I'm glad I got the answer to this before I spent the money on outdated tech.

It is a 400mHz B&W G3 with 640megs of RAM

Thanks Guys!
it can run tiger for sure

i have a 400mhz imac with 256mb ram and it runs tiger. slow but usable
dukebound85 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2008, 11:59 PM   #14
ethernet76
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by mechelaar View Post
That's what I was afraid of. I thought that if I can get away with 140Gb JBOD that it might see a drive over 120Gb, but I'm glad I got the answer to this before I spent the money on outdated tech.

It is a 400mHz B&W G3 with 640megs of RAM

Thanks Guys!
I'd opt for linux over OS X for a file server.

But it is possible to get drives over 128 gb in older macs without buying a PCI ATA or SATA card.
ethernet76 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 3, 2008, 09:57 AM   #15
mechelaar
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by ethernet76 View Post
I'd opt for linux over OS X for a file server.

But it is possible to get drives over 128 gb in older macs without buying a PCI ATA or SATA card.

Care to expand on that? You think that even a B&W G3 can see drives larger than 128gigs?
mechelaar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2008, 06:53 AM   #16
Lord Zedd
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Denver, Colorado
I really doubt the school will "give" one to you. Most schools throw them in storage for many years, trash them, recycle them or dispose of them in other ways for tax/budget purposes.

Last edited by Lord Zedd; Jan 4, 2008 at 07:22 AM.
Lord Zedd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2008, 07:02 AM   #17
ojwk
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Zedd View Post
I really doubt the school will "give" one to you. Most schools throw then in storage for many years, trash them, recycle them or dispose of them in other ways for tax/budget purposes.
I dunno. My old office couldn't throw away old computer equipment due to environmental concerns. That's how I got my PowerMac G5 1.8 Dual

As for the question at hand, I don't think it's really worth your time taking on that G3 if you already have a newer Mac. Those towers are fairly big and will probably just clutter the area where you will put it. Also there is the inevitable huge CRT monitor and tons of otherwise unnecessary cables. On the other hand if you don't have a newer Mac then this is a perfect opportunity to get one.
ojwk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2008, 07:50 AM   #18
JJ07
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
That G3 will run OpenBSD, there is a PPC port. Use it as a web/file server, or as a testing box.
JJ07 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2008, 07:54 AM   #19
JSchwage
macrumors 6502a
 
JSchwage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Rochester, NY
Send a message via AIM to JSchwage Send a message via MSN to JSchwage Send a message via Yahoo to JSchwage Send a message via Skype™ to JSchwage
Go grab it. You can turn it into a file server. I also remember reading about someone who turned his G3 into a media box for his home theater setup. The Power Mac G3 is quite good for playing DVDs since it has a dedicated "daughtercard" for DVD decoding.
__________________
Tech Lobby - The place wherein I write hardware reviews
MacBook / 2.0 GHz Core 2 Duo / 2 GB RAM
JSchwage is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2008, 05:08 PM   #20
fs454
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Los Angeles / Boston
Can I stick a G4 chip in it?

Also, a SATA card for large drives? It'd be cool to run this thing hooked up to my HDTV setup(Though I know a 300mhz G3 will sit there and ask me if i'm serious if i were to throw HD content at it), but I may also be interested in throwing a Mac Mini there with a giant external for HD content.

I know the G3 in question, I have a choice from about 7 of them, has a CD drive only. I can upgrade this, though.

I'm just curious what I can do to it if I wanted.

I got $4000 in the bank solely for Apple stuff come the 15th and whenever :]
fs454 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2008, 05:10 PM   #21
fs454
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Los Angeles / Boston
Also, I talked to the guy in charge of said Powermac G3s and he said "I can't do anything with them, so you can have them/one"



They're currently running OS 8.6. Quite a trip back in time to use, even if I don't do anything with it, it'll be a cool looking piece of equipment and a semi retro OS to boot.
fs454 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2008, 04:44 AM   #22
MacNerd12
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Send a message via AIM to MacNerd12 Send a message via MSN to MacNerd12
Quote:
Originally Posted by fs454 View Post
Can I stick a G4 chip in it?

Also, a SATA card for large drives? It'd be cool to run this thing hooked up to my HDTV setup(Though I know a 300mhz G3 will sit there and ask me if i'm serious if i were to throw HD content at it), but I may also be interested in throwing a Mac Mini there with a giant external for HD content.

I know the G3 in question, I have a choice from about 7 of them, has a CD drive only. I can upgrade this, though.

I'm just curious what I can do to it if I wanted.

I got $4000 in the bank solely for Apple stuff come the 15th and whenever :]
$4,000? Lucky ****! lol. When it comes to Apple stuff, I'd spend that in a few minutes though.
__________________
Aluminum 20" iMac 2GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 3GB of RAM, 250GB HD, Mac OS X 10.5.2.
80GB iPod Video 5.5 gen
MacNerd12 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2008, 05:54 AM   #23
ojwk
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by fs454 View Post
I got $4000 in the bank solely for Apple stuff come the 15th and whenever :]
Antiquated hardware can build up on you fast - no point getting the G3, waste of space. Pointless to spend money upgrading it when you are going to buy the latest and greatest Apple innovation released at MWSF.
ojwk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2008, 10:08 AM   #24
SheriffParker
macrumors 6502a
 
SheriffParker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: The land of love
Quote:
Originally Posted by fs454 View Post
even if I don't do anything with it, it'll be a cool looking piece of equipment and a semi retro OS to boot.
Put it in a glass case and say its an ancient relic... you'll probably get more pleasure looking at it then you will using it.
__________________
SheriffParker is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2008, 10:34 AM   #25
Consultant
macrumors G5
 
Consultant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
I would not get the beige ones. If it's Blue & White, and it's free, it can be used as a file server.

Some company made G3 processor upgrades, there are probably G4 processor upgrades, but probably not worth the price to performance ratio, since the G3 motherboard is fairly slow.

It's cool to demo to the PC people how easily the (as of 2008, 9 year old) Blue & White opens up.
Consultant is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Grab the Best offer of the Day!!! Adventure Games for FREE on Appstore aurthurdenz iPhone and iPod touch Apps 0 Jun 27, 2013 07:09 AM
Free App Grab - Daily Free Apps and Deals Birdsoft iPhone and iPod touch Apps 0 Apr 2, 2013 12:06 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:27 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC