Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 11, 2008, 12:40 PM   #1
SubaruNation555
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Arlington, VA USA
PowerPC Screensaver on an Intel Mac?

This may sound like a silly and trivial problem but I have a screensaver (.saver file) that is PowerPC and will not work on my Intel-based Mac. Is there anything I should try before I move on? Thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 1.JPEG
Views:	12
Size:	27.6 KB
ID:	97292  
SubaruNation555 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2008, 02:10 PM   #2
Makosuke
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Cool Part of CA, USA
I'd noticed the same thing, and I'm fairly certain that you'd need to run the screensaver subsystem in Rosetta to get this to work. Which is probably possible, but there's no easy way to do it.

I just gave up on the old ones, personally.
Makosuke is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2008, 06:58 PM   #3
richard.mac
macrumors 603
 
richard.mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 51.50024, -0.12662
Send a message via Skype™ to richard.mac
is there a "run in rosetta" option in the get info window for the power pc screensaver in ~/Library/Screen Savers?
__________________
If you can't innovate, you just imitate, but it's never quite as good as the original.
Hackintosh - Core i5 4670K, Z87X, 7870XT, 16GB RAM, 128GB SDD | MacBook Air 13" 2013 | iPhone 6 16GB
richard.mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2008, 01:40 AM   #4
SubaruNation555
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Arlington, VA USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by richthomas View Post
is there a "run in rosetta" option in the get info window for the power pc screensaver in ~/Library/Screen Savers?
Nope, no such option that I can see.
SubaruNation555 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2008, 02:08 AM   #5
richard.mac
macrumors 603
 
richard.mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 51.50024, -0.12662
Send a message via Skype™ to richard.mac
i guess its time to beg Jeremy Clarkson for a universal binary
__________________
If you can't innovate, you just imitate, but it's never quite as good as the original.
Hackintosh - Core i5 4670K, Z87X, 7870XT, 16GB RAM, 128GB SDD | MacBook Air 13" 2013 | iPhone 6 16GB
richard.mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2008, 02:58 AM   #6
robbieduncan
Moderator
 
robbieduncan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London
Screen savers (.saver bundles) are not executable which is why there is no "Run in Rosetta" option. They are loadable bundles (basically plugins) which get loaded into the screen saver engine. To get one PPC screen saver to run you'd have to run the entire screen saver engine in Rosetta including any other screen savers until you change it back.

Unfortunately I don't think this is possible.
robbieduncan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2008, 08:30 AM   #7
SubaruNation555
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Arlington, VA USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by richthomas View Post
i guess its time to beg Jeremy Clarkson for a universal binary
Haha, something tells me he can't be bothered. Thanks for the replies guys, I figured it wasn't going to fly.
SubaruNation555 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2008, 05:06 PM   #8
Makosuke
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Cool Part of CA, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by robbieduncan View Post
Unfortunately I don't think this is possible.
I was thinking maybe that the screen saver engine is an easily accessible application (like, say, Finder or Disk Mounter), in which case you'd be able to Rosetta it, but on a cursory search, I didn't see it with the rest of such system bits.
Makosuke is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2008, 05:44 PM   #9
robbieduncan
Moderator
 
robbieduncan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London
I think it's a private framework or something similar that runs under a fairly low level (and important) process. If you preview a screen saver in System Preferences no new executable gets launched and all the CPU used by the saver gets assigned to System Preferences.
robbieduncan is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PowerPC to Intel conversion.... M1keyb77 PowerPC Macs 71 Mar 1, 2013 07:00 AM
iPhone: Does evasi0n require Intel, or can I run it on a 10.5.8 PowerPC iMac? utahman130 Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 7 Feb 4, 2013 03:12 PM
PowerPC/Intel compatible COAX SP/DIF USB adapters? barkmonster Digital Audio 0 Dec 20, 2012 11:24 AM
Migration assistant: from PowerPC 10.5 to Intel 10.8 Muffin87 OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 0 Jul 25, 2012 05:40 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:54 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC