Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 13, 2003, 10:35 PM   #1
Arielle
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Columbia University
Also- 3 Button Mouse for running Maya?

Hey again- I went to Tekserve here in Manhattan, and I was very let down that the geeks there couldn't tell me which mouse would work. Here's the question:

I will be running Maya, and my teacher told me to get a 3-button mouse. When I went to the place, they could not clarify for me if the 2-button ones with the scroll wheel would work as a 3. My guess was "no," so I didn't buy one.

Can someone lemme know which mouse I need to get?

The more compact, the better! Also- the cheaper the better!!

Thanks, guys!
__________________
>=--Arielle--->
Arielle is offline   0
Old Oct 13, 2003, 11:03 PM   #2
mislabeledstar
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Los Angeles
i've got a mouseman dual optical from logitech...... 2 top buttons, side button (third button) and scroll wheel....... awesome mouse, but i don't know about it's maya compliance
mislabeledstar is offline   0
Old Nov 5, 2003, 08:10 PM   #3
Illmatic
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Ohio
I've got a Kensington Studio Mouse and use Maya 5 daily. I love this mouse for all apps but it works EXCELLENT with Maya...hope that helps
Illmatic is offline   0
Old Nov 5, 2003, 08:24 PM   #4
Macpoops
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PA
Send a message via AIM to Macpoops
2 with a scroll wheel will work. I use a Microsoft Optical Trackball and only use the 2 main buttons and the scroll when using Maya 5
Macpoops is offline   0
Old Nov 5, 2003, 08:42 PM   #5
afonso
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Francisco
i use maya professionally and yeah... i have at home a wacom intuos2 that came with a three button mouse, that is, a two button mouse with a scrollwheel that also acts as a button...

u *should* make sure the scrollwheel can act as a button, as maya is SO MUCH MORE efficient with three effective buttons

and welcome, maya is an incredible piece of engineering
afonso is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
11" MBA running Photoshop, Premiere, Maya screen locoroco MacBook Air 6 Aug 29, 2013 12:35 PM
How can I disable the right mouse button? emt1 OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 3 Jun 3, 2013 11:51 AM
Autodesk Maya running on MBP 13"? RobbyIdol MacBook Air 0 Jan 3, 2013 11:02 PM
Mouse button mapping tinca Mac Peripherals 0 Jul 30, 2012 07:44 AM
Sleeping my display with a Mouse Button Spradle iMac 8 Jun 26, 2012 07:37 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC