Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 18, 2008, 09:51 PM   #1
hk8899
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
eMAC and leopard?

Would a eMAC powerpc G4 upgrade to leopard. I think it is the best emac in the G4 series.
hk8899 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2008, 03:48 AM   #2
WildCowboy
Administrator/Editor
 
WildCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Yep, it should be able to run Leopard pretty well. Make sure you have enough RAM...more is always better at the levels available to these machines. I believe Apple officially says it can take a maximum of 1 GB, but it can unofficially use 2 GB. The full 2 GB should give you a very nice system with Leopard. 1 GB should be okay, but you may notice some sluggishness at times.

Of course, that's probably true if you're running Tiger on it already, depending on what you use the machine for.
__________________
Editor in Chief, MacRumors
WildCowboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2008, 01:39 PM   #3
captainbeefheat
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: UK
I have leopard running on my ibook which is g4 and runs fine. That has 1GB ram
__________________
15" MacBook Pro 2.2 Ghz Intek Core i7, OSX 10.8
iPhone 4 32GB

Last edited by captainbeefheat; Jan 19, 2008 at 01:39 PM. Reason: added ram
captainbeefheat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2008, 01:59 PM   #4
eric55lv
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Las Vegas,NV
Send a message via AIM to eric55lv
How much GHz or MHz it it?
eric55lv is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2008, 12:17 AM   #5
andrewag
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Australia
Send a message via AIM to andrewag
Here's a list of eMac's which indicates if they meet Leopard's requirements (apart from DVD drive):

eMac (2002): NO
eMac (ATI Graphics): Low end: NO, Mid-High end: YES*
eMac (USB 2.0): YES*
eMac (2005): YES*

* RAM upgrade required from standard configuration and DVD drive needed to install
andrewag is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2008, 02:18 AM   #6
SarumanWhiteWiz
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Can I upgrade my eMac processor and CD/RW drive?

Hi,

Here are my specs:

700/512/40G/CDRW/LL

Can I upgrade my processor and put in a DVD drive so I can run Leopard? If so could you tell me about how much. Thanks

Saruman
SarumanWhiteWiz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2008, 02:24 AM   #7
KingYaba
macrumors 68040
 
KingYaba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Up the irons.
Send a message via AIM to KingYaba
Unfortunately you cannot upgrade the eMac processor. You can, however, put in a DVD drive.
__________________
Texas: illegally acquired; universally admired.
KingYaba is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
eMac Disc Drive Replace and Install QS d88co88 PowerPC Macs 8 Dec 2, 2010 04:16 PM
Emac, installing leopard ri0ku PowerPC Macs 9 Jan 20, 2010 09:17 AM
eMac 800 MHz and Leopard 11colmil PowerPC Macs 8 Mar 16, 2009 03:11 AM
eMac PC133U-33 Leopard or Tiger greedyhands PowerPC Macs 3 Dec 4, 2008 09:57 PM
emacs in leopard waterskier2007 Mac Programming 12 Nov 29, 2007 12:15 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:42 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC