Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 29, 2013, 11:27 PM   #1
ChitoCrisis
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: California
How does BioShock Infinite run on rMBP?

I'm very curious. Obviously on bootcamp. Please share the details!
ChitoCrisis is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2013, 11:10 AM   #2
henrikrox
macrumors 65816
 
henrikrox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
using a very overclocke card at 1100mhz core and 2800mem clock.

i play in 1920x1200, with all settings on medium/normal with a solid 60 fps.

Let me know if u want a vid of i t
__________________
15,4" rMBP, 2.7Ghz, 16GB RAM, Geforce GT650M, 512GB SSD.
henrikrox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2013, 01:55 PM   #3
ChitoCrisis
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: California
Sure I'd like to see a video. If you can also do a close up of some objects and textures that would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
ChitoCrisis is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2013, 05:44 PM   #4
phixionalninja
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
I've got a 2012 2.6GHz 15" rMBP, 16GBs RAM, not overclocked. My settings are:

Resolution: 1680x1050
Antialiasing: On
Texture Detail: High
Texture Filtering: Normal
Dynamic Shadows: Low
Post Processing: Normal
Light Shafts: On
Ambient Occlusion: Normal
Object Level of Detail: Normal
Lock Framerate: Off (but with Vertical Sync turned on in the Nvidia controls)

I get an average of 30fps (min 27 max 61) when playing, which feels fine to me since this is the first game I've played in a long time that wasn't on a console.
__________________
2012 15" Retina MacBook Pro: 2.6GHz, 16GBs RAM, 256GB SSD
Black iPhone 5: AT&T, 64GB

Last edited by phixionalninja; Mar 30, 2013 at 11:36 PM. Reason: Added 15" info
phixionalninja is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2013, 07:45 PM   #5
Irishman
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by phixionalninja View Post
I've got a 2012 2.6GHz rMBP, 16GBs RAM, not overclocked. My settings are:

Resolution: 1680x1050
Antialiasing: On
Texture Detail: High
Texture Filtering: Normal
Dynamic Shadows: Low
Post Processing: Normal
Light Shafts: On
Ambient Occlusion: Normal
Object Level of Detail: Normal
Lock Framerate: Off (but with Vertical Sync turned on in the Nvidia controls)

I get an average of 30fps (min 27 max 61) when playing, which feels fine to me since this is the first game I've played in a long time that wasn't on a console.
That's really good (being limited by the HD4000 graphics), and I feel that the 2.9 GHz i5 and GeForce GT 650M 512 MB in my 2012 iMac should be nothing but smooth at 1920 x 1080! Waiting til Feral drops the Mac version in July.
Irishman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2013, 07:53 PM   #6
stueee123
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Irishman View Post
That's really good (being limited by the HD4000 graphics), and I feel that the 2.9 GHz i5 and GeForce GT 650M 512 MB in my 2012 iMac should be nothing but smooth at 1920 x 1080! Waiting til Feral drops the Mac version in July.
that isn't HD4000, that's a GT 650M with 1GB memory (or 2, it's configurable). All rMBP 15-inch have 650m
stueee123 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2013, 08:38 PM   #7
Irishman
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by stueee123 View Post
that isn't HD4000, that's a GT 650M with 1GB memory (or 2, it's configurable). All rMBP 15-inch have 650m
I stand corrected. I read the thread, but didn't look at his sig that specified the 15". Good catch.
Irishman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2013, 10:04 PM   #8
Pared3s
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by stueee123 View Post
that isn't HD4000, that's a GT 650M with 1GB memory (or 2, it's configurable). All rMBP 15-inch have 650m
Actually I don't think you could configure the rMBP with 2 GB of video RAM. I wish though!
Pared3s is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2013, 11:00 PM   #9
skysailing
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
I played the entire game maxed out. It was amazing. I was using a 1680 resolution for the first half, and 2880 for the last part.

No stutter at all! -Watch some douche tell me i'm lying though -_-

But **** it, it was an amazing game and the storyline was INCREDIBLE. I posted some screenshots in the other BioShock thread.
__________________
The average human body contains enough bones to make up an entire human skeleton.
skysailing is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2013, 11:38 PM   #10
phixionalninja
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by skysailing View Post
I played the entire game maxed out. It was amazing. I was using a 1680 resolution for the first half, and 2880 for the last part.

No stutter at all! -Watch some douche tell me i'm lying though -_-
...On a rMBP? Could you post video?

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Irishman View Post
I stand corrected. I read the thread, but didn't look at his sig that specified the 15". Good catch.
Oops, sorry. I've edited my original post to specify 15". The 13" rMBPs weren't out yet when I got mine, so I forget that's an option.
__________________
2012 15" Retina MacBook Pro: 2.6GHz, 16GBs RAM, 256GB SSD
Black iPhone 5: AT&T, 64GB
phixionalninja is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2013, 06:30 AM   #11
SingularityG
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by phixionalninja View Post
I get an average of 30fps (min 27 max 61) when playing, which feels fine to me since this is the first game I've played in a long time that wasn't on a console.
I had no idea Bioshock Infinite to be this demanding.
__________________
sINGULARITY uNIVERSE
SingularityG is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2013, 11:15 AM   #12
Sambo110
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by SingularityG View Post
I had no idea Bioshock Infinite to be this demanding.
I have a 7970 crossfire custom built PC, and maxed out it was running at 120 FPS in big areas and in intense combat. Granted, it went up to 200-250 indoors and with no action, but still, 120 in combat is pretty low for my setup.

Pretty sure that's about the performance I would get from Battlefield 3.
__________________
rMBP 2.6 GHz, 8 GB RAM, 512 GB SSD 10,8 ; 20" Aluminum iMac, 2.4 GHz, 2 GB RAM, 250 GB HD, 2400 HD, 10.8 ; iPod Touch 4G 32GB
Sambo110 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2013, 12:43 PM   #13
cirus
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Running a 660m at 1085/2500

Resolution: 1080p
Antialiasing: On
Texture Detail: Ultra
Texture Filtering: Ultra
Dynamic Shadows: High
Post Processing: Normal
Light Shafts: On
Ambient Occlusion: Normal
Object Level of Detail: Ultra
Lock Framerate: Off (but with Vertical Sync turned on in the Nvidia controls)

Averages arounf 40-55 fps.

This game is seriously Vram hungry, running 314.22 uses consistently around 1800 MB vram in outdoor areas, which is weird because I have yet to see the game use more than 1 GB system ram. Apple really screwed people over the 512 MB cmbp. Seems to be a memory leak? because firing up the game initially uses only 700 MB and gradually increases to 1.8 GB after about 10 minutes.
cirus is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2013, 03:50 PM   #14
NostalgiaLane
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
So will it run better or worse when the Mac port comes out?

Is it possible to say?
NostalgiaLane is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2013, 04:30 PM   #15
T'hain Esh Kelch
macrumors 65816
 
T'hain Esh Kelch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Denmark
Send a message via ICQ to T'hain Esh Kelch Send a message via AIM to T'hain Esh Kelch Send a message via MSN to T'hain Esh Kelch
Quote:
Originally Posted by NostalgiaLane View Post
So will it run better or worse when the Mac port comes out?

Is it possible to say?
Absolutly not, but probably worse based on all other game ports.
__________________
"There's no bigot like a religious bigot and there's no religion more fanatical than that espoused by Macintosh zealots." ~Martin Veitch, IT Week [31-01-2003]
T'hain Esh Kelch is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2013, 06:03 AM   #16
Anarchy99
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by NostalgiaLane View Post
So will it run better or worse when the Mac port comes out?

Is it possible to say?
Sadly, the last Mac game I remember to have significantly better FPS over the PC version was quake 3 and that was because one of the developers was like a Bavarian artisan when it came to optimizing
The fact is they usually don't put the time in on the Mac port so it usually performs worse or around on par at best
Anarchy99 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS X: Bioshock Infinite resolution tinmeigut Mac and PC Games 241 May 3, 2014 05:00 PM
bioshock infinite on late 13? cesararjona MacBook Pro 0 Nov 9, 2013 11:46 AM
OS X: Bioshock Infinite DLC blasto2236 Mac and PC Games 15 Sep 16, 2013 11:09 AM
BioShock Infinite rayzabee Mac Applications and Mac App Store 1 Aug 29, 2013 10:05 PM
OS X: Need Help With Bioshock Infinite DJTaurus Mac and PC Games 4 Jul 6, 2013 08:12 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:50 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC