Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 30, 2008, 08:32 PM   #1
Mr. Monsieur
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Logic/Mainstage on a Macbook?

Hey folks!

I'm about to upgrade my computer and I'm trying to decide whether to get a MacBook or a MBPro. Essentially, the only reason I would get a MBP is if I would need it to run Mainstage. I've read seemingly contradictory things about this issue, so I'd be grateful if someone could clear it up for me: could I run Mainstage on a MacBook 2 Ghz?
This is what the page on Apple.com says about it:

"Additional recommendations for MainStage

* Standard graphics card in any Mac Pro, MacBook Pro, iMac with Intel Core Duo, Power Mac G5, or iMac G5"


Thanks in advance for any help you can offer!
__________________
2.26 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo MacBook Pro (2009), 250GB SSD Boot Drive, 500GB internal HDD storage, 8GB RAM, OSX 10.9.5 Mavericks, "Your history acts as your gravity"
Mr. Monsieur is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2008, 09:01 PM   #2
MarkW19
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, UK
I got my MBP 2.2 (4GB, 200GB 7200) yesterday, and it's awesome! I'm running Mainstage on it, and it doesn't seem to be doing too bad - although, you do have to watch the instruments you select and how many notes you sustain at a time, to try and keep the CPU usage down.

Anyway - if you upgrade Mainstage to the latest 1.0.2, you CAN run it on a MacBook - BUT, the graphics memory is shared with the processor. As Mainstage is (unfortunately) quite graphics intensive, this means that you're sharing your processing/RAM power (for your instruments, plugins etc.) with graphics - if you get the MBP, you have a dedicated graphics card, which can only give you more overall power.

I had to make the same decision as you, and it's a close one - but I opted for the MBP (even though it was a lot more expensive, and I didn't seem to be getting that much more for my money!), just to give myself the best possible chance of a smooth-running system.

Oh and, by the way - the sounds that Logic Studio comes with are AWESOME. It's such good value for money. When you get your head around Mainstage, it's also great to be able to put text/images for each patch - I have 45 songs to learn for a new band - in 2 weeks - and I'm hoping Mainstage is going to be invaluable to give me cues/notes for each song right there in front of me! :-)
__________________
iMac 27" 2.7GHz Core i5
iPad Mini & iPhone 5
Mac "128k" from 1984
MarkW19 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2008, 07:42 AM   #3
exbone
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Monsieur View Post
Hey folks!

I'm about to upgrade my computer and I'm trying to decide whether to get a MacBook or a MBPro. Essentially, the only reason I would get a MBP is if I would need it to run Mainstage. I've read seemingly contradictory things about this issue, so I'd be grateful if someone could clear it up for me: could I run Mainstage on a MacBook 2 Ghz?
This is what the page on Apple.com says about it:

"Additional recommendations for MainStage

* Standard graphics card in any Mac Pro, MacBook Pro, iMac with Intel Core Duo, Power Mac G5, or iMac G5"


Thanks in advance for any help you can offer!
I run Mainstage on a Macbook 2.16 with 2 MB RAM and it is iffy using the built in audio interface. I use an Apogee Duet as my audio interface now and it makes all the difference. The sound is tremendous and it very rarely pops or gets backed up. I use the 128K recommended buffer setting.
exbone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2008, 07:58 AM   #4
MarkW19
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by exbone View Post
I run Mainstage on a Macbook 2.16 with 2 MB RAM and it is iffy using the built in audio interface. I use an Apogee Duet as my audio interface now and it makes all the difference. The sound is tremendous and it very rarely pops or gets backed up. I use the 128K recommended buffer setting.
You must be using fairly simple sounds?

I have a MacBook Pro 2.5 with 4GB RAM, and I find a buffer of 256 is by far the most usable (but I do often have a lot going on).

BUT - the sound never pops, drops out, or anything, and I'm using the built-in interface. I use my MBP/Mainstage for pro live work, and it's never once been a slight problem, it's fantastic.

It does require a lot of power though, and you have to watch which sounds you select.
__________________
iMac 27" 2.7GHz Core i5
iPad Mini & iPhone 5
Mac "128k" from 1984
MarkW19 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2008, 08:42 AM   #5
junior
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkW19 View Post
You must be using fairly simple sounds?

I have a MacBook Pro 2.5 with 4GB RAM, and I find a buffer of 256 is by far the most usable (but I do often have a lot going on).

BUT - the sound never pops, drops out, or anything, and I'm using the built-in interface. I use my MBP/Mainstage for pro live work, and it's never once been a slight problem, it's fantastic.

It does require a lot of power though, and you have to watch which sounds you select.
You use the built in audio for pro live work?! Whoa. I admire your guts.
Though I must say it'll make a world of difference if you got yourself a proper interface.
junior is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2008, 08:48 AM   #6
MarkW19
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by junior View Post
You use the built in audio for pro live work?! Whoa. I admire your guts.
Though I must say it'll make a world of difference if you got yourself a proper interface.
I did weeks of extensive testing/practising before I took it out live, and since I got my Penryn MBP (I had a 2.4 Merom briefly before), it's made the difference to the CPU never going into the red, and with no pops at all. It's been 100% fine (so far!). I have 2 sets I use - each with about 23 songs in them, each song containing anything between 2 sounds (piano/strings) and 9 (combination synthy/electronic sounds mainly), and the performance has been fantastic.

I can't see how changing to an external audio interface will improve things much, the sound quality is fantastic as it is - at home I monitor (in Logic) through Genelec 1031 monitors, and live we use a high-end PA, and I'm more than happy with the sound quality on both, so I certainly wouldn't want to be taking yet another product out live with me.
__________________
iMac 27" 2.7GHz Core i5
iPad Mini & iPhone 5
Mac "128k" from 1984
MarkW19 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2008, 07:24 PM   #7
pournam
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Hi All!
I'm new here.
I'm about to get set up with a digital piano, maybe a Duet and a Macbook or a Macbook pro.

Question is: would a new macbook 2.4 ghz be too slow for heavy MIDI usage in Logic? Or should I go for the pro 2.5+.
I dont expect to do much live stuff or video stuff, just whacking it with lots of MIDI, composing various tracks using the keyboard and soft sounds. Complex music.

Would you suggest Duet?

Thanks!
pournam is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change logic-board or upgrade to macbook pro logic-board ? sweetmaanu MacBook 6 Yesterday 01:43 AM
nMP CPU choice for Mainstage/Logic seisend Mac Pro 13 Nov 28, 2013 12:21 PM
MainStage Users? bwhli Digital Audio 3 Mar 15, 2013 09:24 AM
Swap the logic board in a macbook pro mid 2010 for an early 2011 logic board croma Mac Basics and Help 4 Jan 12, 2013 12:46 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:49 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC