Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 2, 2008, 12:00 PM   #1
Will G.
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Will my G4's drives work in new Mac Pro?

In my current dual 800mhz PowerMac G4, I have two 80gb hard drives which were ordered from Apple (didn't know better at the time). Will I be able to put them in my Mac Pro when it comes in a few weeks, or are they too old to be compatible?

Thanks.
Will G. is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2008, 12:04 PM   #2
FJ218700
macrumors 68000
 
FJ218700's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blue Dot, Red State
no, sorry.
__________________
various Macs
FJ218700 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2008, 12:16 PM   #3
Dark Dragoon
macrumors 6502a
 
Dark Dragoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: UK
You should be able put one in the second optical drive bay.
__________________
.: For help and support, a chat or anything else Apple related :.
VISIT THE MACRUMORS IRC CHAT ON: IRC.KRONO.NET #MACRUMORS
( MacBook Pro 17" Mid 2010 | Mac Pro 1,1 | AppleTV2 | Original iPhone )
Dark Dragoon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2008, 12:16 PM   #4
OrangeSVTguy
macrumors 601
 
OrangeSVTguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northeastern Ohio
can't you install one in the second optical drive bay? or are they sata too?

edit:
DD beat me to it lol
__________________
Browsing the forums from my Powerbook G4
OrangeSVTguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2008, 03:04 PM   #5
Sweetfeld28
macrumors 65816
 
Sweetfeld28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Buckeye Country, O-H
Send a message via AIM to Sweetfeld28
everymac.com

Compare the ports between the two computers. MacPro's have SATA drives, while G4's had IDE.
__________________
Laptop: 15" Unibody MacBook Pro [Penryn], 2.53 GHz, 8 GB RAM, 250 GB HD, nVidia 9400M
Desktop: Mac Pro [Harpertown] 2.8GHz Quad, 7GB RAM, 120 GT, 24" LED Cinema Display Mobile:iPhone
Sweetfeld28 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2008, 07:25 PM   #6
aibo
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Southern California
you can slap 2 IDE (ATA) drives into a case like this and hook it up through Firewire 800. I'm not saying it makes any financial sense to preserve your 80GB drives. I had a couple 400GB migrating from my Digital Audio G4 and will use them in this enclosure for TimeMachine on my new Mac Pro.
__________________
2008 Mac Pro | 8-core 2.8GHz Xeon | R4870 OEM | 14GB RAM | Intel X25-M | (4)WD2TB | Dell 30" LCD
iPhone 3G S⃣ | 16GB | Factory Unlocked
iPad | 32GB | Wi-Fi
aibo is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will any graphics card work in a Mac Pro early 2009? Ben1l Mac Pro 11 May 13, 2012 09:39 PM
Will SSD MBP 2010 I7 work in new Mac Pro 3.2 Quqd Core? ejosepha Mac Pro 10 Jan 28, 2011 06:25 PM
Will this Hard drive work in a Macbook Pro late 2008? 15inch MatLane Mac Basics and Help 4 Dec 10, 2009 09:47 PM
Hard Drive brands in New Mac Pros? kirkbross Mac Pro 57 Feb 6, 2008 11:51 AM
Quick check - Will These Drives work in a Mac Pro? arcsbite Mac Pro 1 Apr 4, 2007 04:23 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:34 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC