Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 2, 2008, 01:00 PM   #1
Will G.
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Will my G4's drives work in new Mac Pro?

In my current dual 800mhz PowerMac G4, I have two 80gb hard drives which were ordered from Apple (didn't know better at the time). Will I be able to put them in my Mac Pro when it comes in a few weeks, or are they too old to be compatible?

Thanks.
Will G. is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2008, 01:04 PM   #2
FJ218700
macrumors 68000
 
FJ218700's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blue Dot, Red State
no, sorry.
__________________
various Macs
FJ218700 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2008, 01:16 PM   #3
Dark Dragoon
macrumors 6502a
 
Dark Dragoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: UK
You should be able put one in the second optical drive bay.
__________________
.: For help and support, a chat or anything else Apple related :.
VISIT THE MACRUMORS IRC CHAT ON: IRC.KRONO.NET #MACRUMORS
( MacBook Pro 17" Mid 2010 | Mac Pro 1,1 | AppleTV2 | Original iPhone )
Dark Dragoon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2008, 01:16 PM   #4
OrangeSVTguy
macrumors 601
 
OrangeSVTguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northeastern Ohio
can't you install one in the second optical drive bay? or are they sata too?

edit:
DD beat me to it lol
__________________
Browsing the forums from my Powerbook G4
OrangeSVTguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2008, 04:04 PM   #5
Sweetfeld28
macrumors 65816
 
Sweetfeld28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Buckeye Country, O-H
Send a message via AIM to Sweetfeld28
everymac.com

Compare the ports between the two computers. MacPro's have SATA drives, while G4's had IDE.
__________________
Laptop: 15" Unibody MacBook Pro [Penryn], 2.53 GHz, 8 GB RAM, 250 GB HD, nVidia 9400M
Desktop: Mac Pro [Harpertown] 2.8GHz Quad, 7GB RAM, 120 GT, 24" LED Cinema Display Mobile:iPhone
Sweetfeld28 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2008, 08:25 PM   #6
aibo
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Southern California
you can slap 2 IDE (ATA) drives into a case like this and hook it up through Firewire 800. I'm not saying it makes any financial sense to preserve your 80GB drives. I had a couple 400GB migrating from my Digital Audio G4 and will use them in this enclosure for TimeMachine on my new Mac Pro.
__________________
2008 Mac Pro | 8-core 2.8GHz Xeon | R5870 OEM | 20GB RAM
aibo is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How does external hard drives work on Windows/Mac OS? juantoothree4 MacBook Pro 20 Apr 1, 2014 07:27 PM
Media Drives from my Mac Pro Michael73 Apple TV and Home Theater 4 Oct 16, 2013 05:57 PM
Will any of these internal drives work with my MacBook Pro? tbluhp MacBook Pro 15 Jun 4, 2013 06:32 PM
Swapping hard drives mac pro jsanfilippo5 Mac Basics and Help 5 Apr 13, 2013 07:04 AM
Macbook Pro fail to work/reinstall on Mac OS, but work on windows saqxank MacBook Pro 0 Feb 28, 2013 01:15 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:53 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC