Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 14, 2008, 07:53 PM   #1
hitty
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
WOW + Ventrilo

I need to find a 2.1 Ventrilo version or Ventrilo mix version that works with MAC

I have looked in www.ventrilo.com but there is only the newest version.

Can you help me to get the 2.1 version please?
hitty is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2008, 06:11 AM   #2
cluthz
macrumors 68040
 
cluthz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Norway
Send a message via MSN to cluthz
Quote:
Originally Posted by hitty View Post
I need to find a 2.1 Ventrilo version or Ventrilo mix version that works with MAC

I have looked in www.ventrilo.com but there is only the newest version.

Can you help me to get the 2.1 version please?
2.1 for mac doesnt exist.

You need your guild to upgrade to 2.3 or 3.0
__________________
-tb
MacBook Air 13" i5 osx10.7.5
HackPro i7-4790k, 16GB RAM, GTX780GHz Edition, 3x SSD , win7+osx10.9.4
cluthz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2008, 06:05 PM   #3
hitty
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
I joined one windows vent server but i got an error:


"Failed to get coder for specified encoder
The client platform currently supports only the Speex codec. The server and /or channel is configured to use the 'GSM 6.10' codec"


Compatibility problems?


btw where can i get vent 2.3 for mac?
hitty is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2008, 06:43 PM   #4
cluthz
macrumors 68040
 
cluthz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Norway
Send a message via MSN to cluthz
Quote:
Originally Posted by hitty View Post
I joined one windows vent server but i got an error:


"Failed to get coder for specified encoder
The client platform currently supports only the Speex codec. The server and /or channel is configured to use the 'GSM 6.10' codec"


Compatibility problems?


btw where can i get vent 2.3 for mac?
You've gotta get the server admin to change codec. It just take a reset of the server. It took my guild like 3 mins to change the codec on our server
__________________
-tb
MacBook Air 13" i5 osx10.7.5
HackPro i7-4790k, 16GB RAM, GTX780GHz Edition, 3x SSD , win7+osx10.9.4
cluthz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2008, 01:18 PM   #5
hitty
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
So, can you tell me what i have to do to play with vent?

Most of vent server arent updated, can you give me any ip? ^
hitty is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2008, 01:54 PM   #6
hitty
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by cluthz View Post
You've gotta get the server admin to change codec. It just take a reset of the server. It took my guild like 3 mins to change the codec on our server
Can you explain me how did you change the codec please?
hitty is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2008, 02:17 PM   #7
JKitterman
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Use the help feature in Ventrilo. Have the admin check the version they are using. Try testing over at typefrag.com by browsing their website for the servers. They host Ventrilo servers.

Last edited by JKitterman; Feb 18, 2008 at 02:24 PM.
JKitterman is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wow...Done! Jman13 iPhone 1 Sep 20, 2013 03:08 AM
OS X: Wow and help me Adsso Mac and PC Games 3 Jan 7, 2013 05:22 AM
Wow... monkeybagel Mac Pro 11 Dec 15, 2012 11:16 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:12 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC