Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 17, 2008, 04:52 PM   #1
pianodude123
macrumors 6502a
 
pianodude123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: in the internet
Send a message via Skype™ to pianodude123
Does Windows have a Target Disc Mode like Apple?

I went on a Windows forum to ask this, but nobody had any clue what I was talking about. What I'm asking is does Windows have an option like Macs do to hit "t" when booting to use it as an external drive to get your data off the computer if the OS is buggy?
__________________
Mac Pro - 2.66/5GB/2 x 1.5 TB/Dell 3007WFP
Macbook Pro 15" Retina
http://www.stenchinformer.com
pianodude123 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2008, 04:54 PM   #2
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
Windows wouldn't be the key factor here. It's a firmware level feature. It's a major reason why Apple went with EFI on Intel.
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / HD 7950 / Windows 8.1
13" Retina MacBook Pro
Eidorian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2008, 04:56 PM   #3
Mrbill317
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Nope but good alternative

Here is what you get.
Go to newegg and get the IDE hard drive adapter to USB. This little bugger allows me to hook up Ide , sata and laptop ide to a USB Adapter.
I use it to move items super fast between my mac or my wives machine.
Its about 15.00

I dont think windows has a target mode type feature
Mrbill317 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2008, 05:26 PM   #4
pianodude123
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
pianodude123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: in the internet
Send a message via Skype™ to pianodude123
I have one of these, but it's a notebook, and I've been trying for the past hour to figure out how to get the damn thing open. Its a PCG-TR2A. The only info i've found is on a form that you need to pay for. I realy cant figure out how to get the top casing off.
__________________
Mac Pro - 2.66/5GB/2 x 1.5 TB/Dell 3007WFP
Macbook Pro 15" Retina
http://www.stenchinformer.com
pianodude123 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2008, 05:36 PM   #5
pianodude123
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
pianodude123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: in the internet
Send a message via Skype™ to pianodude123
Got the computer open, but the drive is not sata, IDE or any normal type of connection. It has female connectors???
__________________
Mac Pro - 2.66/5GB/2 x 1.5 TB/Dell 3007WFP
Macbook Pro 15" Retina
http://www.stenchinformer.com
pianodude123 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2008, 05:38 PM   #6
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
Quote:
Originally Posted by pianodude123 View Post
Got the computer open, but the drive is not sata, IDE or any normal type of connection. It has female connectors???
Sounds like a 1.8" drive.
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / HD 7950 / Windows 8.1
13" Retina MacBook Pro
Eidorian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2008, 06:27 PM   #7
pianodude123
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
pianodude123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: in the internet
Send a message via Skype™ to pianodude123
Yes... that is what it seems to be.. Booting up to windows is painfully slow, and the thing has 1024 viruses on it, so how else can I get the user's data off of the machine?
__________________
Mac Pro - 2.66/5GB/2 x 1.5 TB/Dell 3007WFP
Macbook Pro 15" Retina
http://www.stenchinformer.com
pianodude123 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2008, 06:48 PM   #8
pianodude123
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
pianodude123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: in the internet
Send a message via Skype™ to pianodude123
windows sucks so much. i cant boot it up and i cant even get data off of this persons computer. Why does the world choose to use windows? It is such a crappy piece of ****.
__________________
Mac Pro - 2.66/5GB/2 x 1.5 TB/Dell 3007WFP
Macbook Pro 15" Retina
http://www.stenchinformer.com
pianodude123 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2008, 07:28 PM   #9
blackstone
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Quote:
Originally Posted by pianodude123 View Post
Yes... that is what it seems to be.. Booting up to windows is painfully slow, and the thing has 1024 viruses on it, so how else can I get the user's data off of the machine?
You could boot up using a Knoppix boot CD and then copy the contents of the hard drive onto a USB external drive. The bootup process will be pretty slow, but it'll go faster than a virus/spyware-laden Windows installation.
blackstone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2008, 07:56 PM   #10
pianodude123
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
pianodude123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: in the internet
Send a message via Skype™ to pianodude123
Im using "safe-mode" right now to begin a file transfer... It took it an hour to start, but it seems to be making progress now. I also had to format my external hard drive for windows... but leopard has some bug where it can't seem to format MS-DOS drives.

Once I get this stuff transferred, how do I know that when I plug it into the formatted computer, it won't transfer a ton of viruses to the "new" computer? Should I risk plugging it into my mac?
__________________
Mac Pro - 2.66/5GB/2 x 1.5 TB/Dell 3007WFP
Macbook Pro 15" Retina
http://www.stenchinformer.com
pianodude123 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2013, 11:32 PM   #11
Weegee1
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by pianodude123 View Post
Im using "safe-mode" right now to begin a file transfer... It took it an hour to start, but it seems to be making progress now. I also had to format my external hard drive for windows... but leopard has some bug where it can't seem to format MS-DOS drives.

Once I get this stuff transferred, how do I know that when I plug it into the formatted computer, it won't transfer a ton of viruses to the "new" computer? Should I risk plugging it into my mac?
I don't know if you need the answer 5 years later... The Mac will be safe, but I wouldn't connect it to a Windows machine. How exactly did you do the file transfer in safe mode? I was looking for the equivalent of Target Disk Mode on a Dell and found this thread.

As another guy said, it's not about Windows. It's firmware. However, it's MS's stupid idea that Windows doesn't use EFI. Ugh.
Weegee1 is offline   1 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Target disc mode not working. Meister Mac mini 5 Dec 8, 2013 09:33 AM
MBP + Windows 8 --> imac in target display mode help jamswirl Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 0 Jun 17, 2013 08:15 PM
Target disc mode for the iPad. How? serr iPad Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 5 Feb 4, 2013 03:44 PM
[ASK]Drive Wont Accept the Disc except in Windows Mode cc devil Mac mini 5 Sep 14, 2012 09:18 PM
iMac not booting, HD not mounting in Target Disc Mode bpm30 iMac 11 Jun 19, 2012 10:50 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:27 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC