Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 19, 2008, 05:34 PM   #1
casw1000
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Partition Failed

Hello all. I have my nice shiny new MP2.8 now for 1 week. So I decided it was time to start from scratch with new hard disk layout and rebuild the system.

Bay 1 - 750 Samsung F1
Bay 2 - 320 Original WD Apple supplied HDD
Bay 3 - WD Raptor 74GB 10K
Bay 4 - WD Raptor 74GB 10K

I deleted the original install on the 320gb. I created a stripped array for the two raptors. I highlighted the 750GB Samsung, click on partition and click the plus sign to create a single partition, click apply + partition =

"Partition Failed"
Partition failed with the error : Cannot allocate Memory

Has anyone else seen this problem before. I can partition the other drives no problem. No I dont have another system to test this in.

Any thoughts or experiences would be welcome. Google and MR Search is not giving much help.

TIA
-casw1000
casw1000 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2008, 06:28 PM   #2
casw1000
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2005
I couldn't let this beat me otherwise I would not sleep. So I went round a friends house and get them to boot off a linux liveCD and fired up GParted. Nothing, it seems that although the BIOS can see the hard disk, nothing else can.

Given this is the first time the drive has been powered up, I am going to get this swapped out tomorrow and then test the replacement at work. I will update accordingly.

Cheers,
-casw1000
fold4life.com
casw1000 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2008, 06:36 PM   #3
Consultant
macrumors G5
 
Consultant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Macs don't have BIOS.

Under disk utility / Partition

you might have to go under "Option" to choose
GUID Partition Table
Consultant is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2008, 09:03 PM   #4
Banacek
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Send a message via AIM to Banacek
Quote:
Originally Posted by casw1000 View Post
Hello all. I have my nice shiny new MP2.8 now for 1 week. So I decided it was time to start from scratch with new hard disk layout and rebuild the system.

Bay 1 - 750 Samsung F1
Bay 2 - 320 Original WD Apple supplied HDD
Bay 3 - WD Raptor 74GB 10K
Bay 4 - WD Raptor 74GB 10K

I deleted the original install on the 320gb. I created a stripped array for the two raptors. I highlighted the 750GB Samsung, click on partition and click the plus sign to create a single partition, click apply + partition =

"Partition Failed"
Partition failed with the error : Cannot allocate Memory

Has anyone else seen this problem before. I can partition the other drives no problem. No I dont have another system to test this in.

Any thoughts or experiences would be welcome. Google and MR Search is not giving much help.

TIA
-casw1000
Just a heads up, I had a few of these errors right before my Mac Pro died. Also with the same exact drive.
Banacek is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 20, 2008, 09:52 AM   #5
casw1000
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Consultant View Post
Macs don't have BIOS.

Under disk utility / Partition

you might have to go under "Option" to choose
GUID Partition Table

Thanks. I did have a go at setting the GUID under the option, but that didn't really do anything. When I connect the drive on a pc, the bios does correctly see the drive type. Linux also sees the drive but constantly scans during the Gparted search.

However After moaning at the local supplier about this drive, they said I had "initalized" the drive, when I explain I don't have a windows machine, therefore I could not do this. They said, the drive is not faulty, I had to initalized the drive then it would work.

So I took the drive into the office and ripped open a vista machine, installed the drive as a second drive and Vista saw the drive as foreign. I could then initalize the disk and I could format.

So I shutdown the computer, booted from a LiveCD Ubuntu and tried to install, hey presto, the drive can now be seen within linux. I will install the drive in the Mac later as I am sure it will now work.

However, this is the first time I have ever needed to do this, just to get the drive to be seen by any operating system.

Thanks guys for your help. Weird one eh?
-casw1000
casw1000 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2008, 06:23 AM   #6
Ol!ver
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by casw1000 View Post
Thanks. I did have a go at setting the GUID under the option, but that didn't really do anything. When I connect the drive on a pc, the bios does correctly see the drive type. Linux also sees the drive but constantly scans during the Gparted search.

However After moaning at the local supplier about this drive, they said I had "initalized" the drive, when I explain I don't have a windows machine, therefore I could not do this. They said, the drive is not faulty, I had to initalized the drive then it would work.

So I took the drive into the office and ripped open a vista machine, installed the drive as a second drive and Vista saw the drive as foreign. I could then initalize the disk and I could format.

So I shutdown the computer, booted from a LiveCD Ubuntu and tried to install, hey presto, the drive can now be seen within linux. I will install the drive in the Mac later as I am sure it will now work.

However, this is the first time I have ever needed to do this, just to get the drive to be seen by any operating system.

Thanks guys for your help. Weird one eh?
-casw1000
Did you ge tthis sorted? I'm having the same error installing a new HDD in a MacBook.
__________________
Oliver Haslam - Freelance writer currently working for -
Macworld UK
RedmondPie - iDownloadblog
Ol!ver is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2008, 04:55 PM   #7
Evil-Shadow
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
New MacBook HDD

yea ive had the same problem when i try to partition my new WD 320Gb HD it says it Cannot Allocate Memory ive installed windows on it perfectly and it works fine but the MacBook jus doesnt want to acknowledge the HD exists!
if i take the HD out n put it back in while preparing to install Mac OSX it then appears in Disk Utility but when i try to partition it it jus says Cannot Allocate Memory i have no idea why this is.
help?
Evil-Shadow is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2008, 05:06 PM   #8
lostngone
macrumors 6502a
 
lostngone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Anchorage
I know you said its new but what version of install media are you using? Is it 10.5.0 or is more current like 10.5.4.

I would say try a different version of the install media.
lostngone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2008, 08:55 PM   #9
Evil-Shadow
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
WD3200BEVT 320Gb HD

i cant be too sure but my Mac OSX dvd says Mac OS Version 10.5 how would i go about getting a different version of the OS?
the only problem is that it doesn't recognize the HD when i go to install Mac but while the install screen is up with Disk Utility if i remove the HD and re-insert it it comes up but when i try to partition it it says Cannot Allocate Memory
ive see posts on here of people with the same HD as me saying it installed perfectly
help is much appreciated thanks!
Evil-Shadow is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2008, 12:35 AM   #10
Semiopaque
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Just to clarify something you said, you put Windows on the drive and it is still currently on the drive when you try to install OS X? Is it possible you have it setup with MBR partition table?

Last edited by Semiopaque; Dec 13, 2008 at 12:36 AM. Reason: forgot a line
Semiopaque is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2008, 06:53 AM   #11
Evil-Shadow
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
I think ive fixed the problem now. for some reason it wouldn't allow me to erase or partition the HD in the install setup, so i used my 8Gb mem stick duo through my PSP to install Mac OS X on it and the once Mac is running it would allow me erase the HD in Disk Utility although because of the size and speed of the 8Gb mem stick it took a bloody long time haha.
dunno why it wouldn't let me partition the drive in the install menu though rather odd.
Evil-Shadow is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bootcamp Assistant failed to delete partition. 'Free Space' Partition problem. art86 MacBook Pro 3 Oct 20, 2013 11:21 AM
Partition failed Bowers iMac 0 Oct 11, 2013 09:16 PM
Resolved: help me partition failed kirin OS X 0 Apr 27, 2013 10:36 PM
Partition Failed Help. tman133 MacBook Air 0 Jan 28, 2013 10:50 PM
HD or partition failed? Random14 iMac 2 Oct 22, 2012 10:23 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:50 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC