Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 2, 2008, 04:54 PM   #126
benjsh
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
ipod high profile but better

Hi
Can I take the iPod High profile and tune it a little so it is even better and then it still works on the iphone and then I get the best quality for the tv also?
benjsh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 3, 2008, 12:30 AM   #127
boomish
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by netdog View Post
If you want the best quality, plan for the future as well.

Rip using Mac The Ripper to get every bit available from the original source for your archives, and then rip from these using handbrake for AppleTV and iPod. Standards will improve, and you want the best resolution possible to support future standards. Best of all, you can then recycle your DVDs and reduce the clutter.
why rip twice? is handbrake's rip direct from the DVD not as good?
I want good quailty for doing all our DVD's
boomish is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 3, 2008, 06:13 AM   #128
telecomm
macrumors 65816
 
telecomm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rome
Quote:
Originally Posted by boomish View Post
why rip twice? is handbrake's rip direct from the DVD not as good?
I want good quailty for doing all our DVD's
Handbrake gives you a compressed video file, while something like Mac the Ripper gives you an exact duplicate of the DVD (the VIDEO_TS folder). After using Mac the Ripper you no longer need to use the DVD again, and you can use Handbrake on the resulting VIDEO_TS folder to compress it to any of the formats you like (iPod compatible, etc.). Also, you can even play the VIDEO_TS folder using DVD Player, since it's an exact duplicate.

It's a bit of a pain to get the latest Mac the Ripper, so I've been using DVDFab HD Decrypter on Vista through Bootcamp to get basically the same results.
telecomm is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 8, 2008, 01:54 AM   #129
Mac In School
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Where is this friggin' "64 Bit" checkbox everyone keeps talking about?
Mac In School is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 8, 2008, 11:37 AM   #130
dynaflash
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by Heavy Doody View Post
Where is this friggin' "64 Bit" checkbox everyone keeps talking about?
For HB 0.9.2 on the mac its right in the main window above the tabs, its only enabled when you have the format set to mp4. For 0.9.1 there is a preference you have to turn on in preferences so that it becomes active in the main window.

The reason for this is because back when 0.9.1 was out, almost no device besides a computer could play a 64 bit mp4 file. Now most can. ... or at least the atv can
dynaflash is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 12, 2008, 07:04 AM   #131
zedsdead
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by dynaflash View Post
For HB 0.9.2 on the mac its right in the main window above the tabs, its only enabled when you have the format set to mp4. For 0.9.1 there is a preference you have to turn on in preferences so that it becomes active in the main window.

The reason for this is because back when 0.9.1 was out, almost no device besides a computer could play a 64 bit mp4 file. Now most can. ... or at least the atv can
I don't see any checkbox at all. Under preferences it's there and it says it breaks compatibly for iPod's and Streaming to the Apple TV...is that still true?
__________________
iMac 27: 3.4 Core i7 Quad, 768gb SSD, 24gb of RAM, 2gb NVIDIA 680mx
rMBP 13: 2.6 Core i5, Iris 5100, 8gb RAM, 512 SSD
iPad Air, iPhone 6, Apple TV, Final Cut X, Logic X, Drobo 5D
zedsdead is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 12, 2008, 07:46 AM   #132
eclipse525
macrumors 6502a
 
eclipse525's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: USA, New York
I remember seeing a response asking about the PS3. I've tried using various setting and although they work fine on my iMac and iPod, I can't seem to get them to play/stream to my PS3. The PS3 see's the file but won't play it. I get a wrong/incompatible file format. Has anyone had success with a certain setting in handbrake for the PS3? Thanks!


~e
__________________
..."A society with the mentality of Abundance, destroys the fear of Need."
eclipse525 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 12, 2008, 03:34 PM   #133
dynaflash
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by zedsdead View Post
I don't see any checkbox at all. Under preferences it's there and it says it breaks compatibly for iPod's and Streaming to the Apple TV...is that still true?
No, its not true for the atv (v. 2.xxx). Look under preferences and see if there is a checkbox there to enable it in the main interface.
dynaflash is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2008, 08:33 PM   #134
bacaramac
macrumors 65816
 
bacaramac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by eclipse525 View Post
I remember seeing a response asking about the PS3. I've tried using various setting and although they work fine on my iMac and iPod, I can't seem to get them to play/stream to my PS3. The PS3 see's the file but won't play it. I get a wrong/incompatible file format. Has anyone had success with a certain setting in handbrake for the PS3? Thanks!


~e
My settings on Post 21 work on my PS3 if 64Bit is NOT used. I am not sure about the 5.1 as my PS3 is not currently hooked up to a 5.1 system, but there is sound.
__________________
iMac 27" 3.06Ghz 2TB Time Capsule and AP Express Current Gen AppleTV x 3 iPhone 5s Space Gray 16Gb iPod Touch 4th Gen White iPad mini White/Silver 16GB WiFi
bacaramac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2008, 07:29 AM   #135
Mac In School
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
So, what are y'all using for your framerates? I selected "Same As Source". That seemed logical at the time, but I'm afraid I may have misunderstood what this means. The movie I ripped was a little choppy when left-to-right motion appeared on-screen, and sometimes during scene changes.

Thanks.
Mac In School is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2008, 12:35 PM   #136
bacaramac
macrumors 65816
 
bacaramac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac In School View Post
So, what are y'all using for your framerates? I selected "Same As Source". That seemed logical at the time, but I'm afraid I may have misunderstood what this means. The movie I ripped was a little choppy when left-to-right motion appeared on-screen, and sometimes during scene changes.

Thanks.
If the framerate is 29.97 it is a TV show (video) vs. a Movie at around 24. If this is the case, you need to use VFR and deinterlace (I think, I am not at home right now) and your problem should be fixed.
__________________
iMac 27" 3.06Ghz 2TB Time Capsule and AP Express Current Gen AppleTV x 3 iPhone 5s Space Gray 16Gb iPod Touch 4th Gen White iPad mini White/Silver 16GB WiFi
bacaramac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2008, 01:30 PM   #137
dynaflash
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by bacaramac View Post
If the framerate is 29.97 it is a TV show (video) vs. a Movie at around 24. If this is the case, you need to use VFR and deinterlace (I think, I am not at home right now) and your problem should be fixed.
Well, depending which HB version you are using, you are seeing macroblocking which has always been an issue with x264 to one degree or another. However, I would suggest getting our dev snapshot and see how that works for you http://forum.handbrake.fr/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=6059 .

It uses a newer version of x264 which employs Dark_Shikari's VAQ (Variable Adaptive Quantization). In short the macroblocking which is mostly evident in dark scenes is all but eliminated. Its really awesome imho to the point where I am encoding my stuff at a lower bitrate for the same quality I used back with HB 0.9.2.

Having said that, if you encode at a low enough bitrate and try to stretch it across a big enough screen you will inevitably see macroblocking, its unavoidable in extreme circumstances as is mentioned correctly above.

The analogy would be to take a nice 4 x 6 photo and go get it blown up to poster size. Pixelation or macroblocking is inevitable.

However, try that dev snapshot, you should see a marked difference.
dynaflash is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 2008, 03:48 PM   #138
Mac In School
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
I just downloaded it, but haven't ripped anything yet. If I understand it correctly, I can use my old preset (developed from this thread), right? What you're describing that makes things better isn't a new feature/setting?

Thanks.
Mac In School is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2008, 07:57 AM   #139
MrCatMan
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: UK
Hi... I am in the process of ripping DVD's via Handbrake after running through Mac the Ripper.

The process is working and the Films and TV SHows are coming over really well in about 98% of times.

Handbrake is telling me that there is a new version. Is it worth getting it? I am worried about fixing something that ain't broke.

How will I benefit. More speed would be useful..

Regards

MrCatMan
MrCatMan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2008, 03:20 PM   #140
dynaflash
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Give this a try:
http://handbrake.fr/?article=snapshot

You can always go back if you want.
dynaflash is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2008, 01:30 PM   #141
uva25
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
I just did a movie and when I click on the movie in finder, it opens Quicktime and the movie is in B&W. I used the Apple TV preset and when I previewed the picture there was color. I haven't tried it yet on the Apple tv but would there be a reason for the B&W when playing in Quicktime? Thanks.
uva25 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 2008, 12:49 AM   #142
RRutter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: El Paso, TX
Send a message via AIM to RRutter
I keep trying to convert episode 1 season 1 of Sex and the City for my girlfriend, but it fails in the same spot and HandBrake crashes. LOL! HandBrake SUUCKS!
RRutter is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 2008, 08:29 PM   #143
omni
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by RRutter View Post
I keep trying to convert episode 1 season 1 of Sex and the City for my girlfriend, but it fails in the same spot and HandBrake crashes. LOL! HandBrake SUUCKS!
My GF has that giant box set - using snapshot 3 - not even ripping the disc or anything, handbrake had zero issues encoding season 1, episode 1. Just used the default AppleTV setting, only changing it to 2 pass with Turbo on the 1st pass.

HandBrake RUULES!

My guess is either your disc has an issue (scratch, dirty, etc) or something else just as simple.

Last edited by omni; Oct 19, 2008 at 08:34 PM. Reason: Typo
omni is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 2008, 10:07 PM   #144
eddyg
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Angry

Quote:
Originally Posted by RRutter View Post
I keep trying to convert episode 1 season 1 of Sex and the City for my girlfriend, but it fails in the same spot and HandBrake crashes. LOL! HandBrake SUUCKS!
That's constructive, any one would think you were a child.

Why not bend your mind to solving issues rather than whinging about them on various media?

You can start off by sending me the crash report and the activity log, both of which may be found within ~/Library to eddyg@myreflection.org

Cheers, Ed.
__________________
My Home Page
eddyg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 2008, 10:09 PM   #145
eddyg
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by uva25 View Post
I just did a movie and when I click on the movie in finder, it opens Quicktime and the movie is in B&W. I used the Apple TV preset and when I previewed the picture there was color. I haven't tried it yet on the Apple tv but would there be a reason for the B&W when playing in Quicktime? Thanks.
Did you select "Grayscale Encoding" in HB, that's pretty much the only reason.

Cheers, Ed.
__________________
My Home Page
eddyg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2008, 11:53 AM   #146
dynaflash
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by RRutter View Post
LOL! HandBrake SUUCKS!
Um, right ... and MKV is not a container ....
dynaflash is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2008, 06:14 PM   #147
Alrescha
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Quote:
Originally Posted by dynaflash View Post
Um, right ... and MKV is not a container ....
Zot!

(sound of lightning bolt from above)
Alrescha is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2008, 10:04 PM   #148
RRutter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: El Paso, TX
Send a message via AIM to RRutter
Quote:
Originally Posted by dynaflash View Post
Um, right ... and MKV is not a container ....
Lol, you're pathetic. You guys make that a comeback to everything I say! Come up with something new!!
RRutter is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2008, 10:37 PM   #149
NightStorm
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Whitehouse, OH
How about... and eSATA is slower than firewire...

I don't know, I'm out of ideas.

Last edited by NightStorm; Oct 20, 2008 at 10:45 PM.
NightStorm is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2008, 06:09 PM   #150
Borjan
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Just to confirm, I've followed the instructions on the thread, and am ending up with brilliant looking files, only they are around 1018 by 554 pixels in size...

These obviously play fine on the computer, but they still will be okay for the iPod correct? Bitrate is 2500kbp btw..
__________________
The Velour Fog
Borjan is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BluRay Ripping, MakeMKV and Handbrake hackers79 Apple TV and Home Theater 100 Jan 10, 2014 12:00 AM
Handbrake 0.99 and Bluray ripping for ATV3 dante.martins Apple TV and Home Theater 37 Aug 26, 2013 07:21 AM
Handbrake and batch ripping TV shows mikeheenan Apple TV and Home Theater 3 Jul 10, 2013 09:47 PM
Help ripping ultrasound with handbrake Weerez935 Mac Applications and Mac App Store 7 Mar 25, 2013 04:22 AM
DVD ripping and Handbrake Omnius Mac mini 22 Mar 9, 2013 08:10 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC