Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 1, 2008, 02:02 PM   #1
Silverbird0000
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Send a message via AIM to Silverbird0000
Intel C2D iMac ram into a Powerbook G4????

I have an Intel C2D 20" iMac and just upgraded the RAM by taking out one of the 512mb chips and replacing it with a 2gb chip. My question is: my cousin has a Powerbook G4 running Leopard with only 512mb of RAM. Can I take my extra 512mb chip from the iMac and put it in her Powerbook? I know the iMac RAM is DDR2 ect... but is it backwards compatible, will it work in the Powerbook? Thanks for your replies!
__________________
15" 2.7GHz Core i7 Retina MacBook Pro (Early 2013)
Silver 32GB iPhone 5s, iPad 32GB WiFi (3rd Gen)
27" LED Cinema Display, iPod Collection, ATV3
Silverbird0000 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 1, 2008, 02:04 PM   #2
Eraserhead
macrumors G4
 
Eraserhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: UK
Not possible.
__________________
Actually it does make sense. Man created god, so if we exist, He exists. - obeygiant
Eraserhead is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 2, 2008, 02:21 AM   #3
Silverbird0000
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Send a message via AIM to Silverbird0000
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eraserhead View Post
Not possible.
So I can not do this at all? The Powerbook wont just dumb the RAM down to it's speeds?
__________________
15" 2.7GHz Core i7 Retina MacBook Pro (Early 2013)
Silver 32GB iPhone 5s, iPad 32GB WiFi (3rd Gen)
27" LED Cinema Display, iPod Collection, ATV3
Silverbird0000 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 2, 2008, 04:27 AM   #4
Eraserhead
macrumors G4
 
Eraserhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: UK
No, it just won't work.
__________________
Actually it does make sense. Man created god, so if we exist, He exists. - obeygiant
Eraserhead is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2008, 02:54 PM   #5
Silverbird0000
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Send a message via AIM to Silverbird0000
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eraserhead View Post
No, it just won't work.
Ok, thanks for the info! I couldn't find anything on this anywhere.
__________________
15" 2.7GHz Core i7 Retina MacBook Pro (Early 2013)
Silver 32GB iPhone 5s, iPad 32GB WiFi (3rd Gen)
27" LED Cinema Display, iPod Collection, ATV3
Silverbird0000 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Price Advice: How much is a 20" iMac C2D 2.4GHz 1GB RAM 250GB HD worth? Jovian9 Buying Tips and Advice 3 Oct 16, 2013 10:36 PM
Installing Lion on a 2006 iMac upgraded to C2D & 2GB RAM Fresh-city iMac 3 Jan 22, 2013 12:52 PM
Intel C2D iMac 24" Suspected Power Supply => Help converting to ATX PSU OoZz iMac 0 Dec 24, 2012 04:59 PM
2009 C2D 27" iMac won't accept RAM upgrade, 3 beeps Buffsteria iMac 7 Jul 4, 2012 02:58 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:47 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC