Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 8, 2008, 04:12 PM   #1
John Doe 57
macrumors 65816
 
John Doe 57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Binghamton, NY
SimCity 4 Rush Hour - LEOPARD

Playing SimCity 4 was fun with a 1.83GHz Intel iMac. And when I got my new computer, I thought it would be even more fun with a 2.6GHz Intel Core 2 Duo MacBook Pro. I was wrong. It is SLOWER! The main reason is Leopard. I hope that an update is in the works because in Leopard 10.5.2, the is no transparency. What I mean is that when laying roads, you can not see where they are being built. Zoning is almost impossible because it dose not show the layout path. Laying pipes, don't even go there! Please make an update!
__________________
17" MacBook Pro 3,1 | 6GB RAM | 240GB SSD ||| Lumix GH2 | Voigtländer 17.5mm F/0.95 | SLR Magic 35mm T/1.4 ||| Vimeo | Soundcloud | Tumblr

Last edited by John Doe 57; Mar 9, 2008 at 09:12 AM.
John Doe 57 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 9, 2008, 07:13 PM   #2
Aegelward
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: UK
aspyr released a beta UB patch last year, though from what i heard it even made some things worse.

its a pity there hasnt; been any followup on it. but i guess they are busy with other projects
Aegelward is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 9, 2008, 07:38 PM   #3
Thanatoast
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Denver
I would gladly accept Simcity 5 in return for letting Simcity 4 struggle.

No, Societies doesn't cut it.
Thanatoast is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 9, 2008, 09:11 PM   #4
voyagerd
macrumors 65816
 
voyagerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Folsom, CA
Send a message via AIM to voyagerd Send a message via MSN to voyagerd Send a message via Yahoo to voyagerd Send a message via Skype™ to voyagerd
I get transparency in 10.5.2 with Sim City 4 Rush Hour version 1.1 Rev A
__________________
15" MacBook Pro / 2.6GHz C2D / 4GB / 750GB SSHD / 8600M GT
SR-2 Hackintosh / Dual Intel® Xeon® X5680@4.3GHz / 48GB RAM / 2x 480GB Intel SSDs / GeForce GTX 780
64GB iPhone 5S, 120GB iPod Classic
voyagerd is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 9, 2008, 10:02 PM   #5
GSMiller
macrumors 68000
 
GSMiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kentucky
I think I might have played the game once since upgrading to Leopard and I didn't see any problems.
__________________
2.16 GHz 20" iMac || 30GB 5G iPod || 1GB 3G Shuffle || 2.16 GHz Blackbook
GSMiller is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All iPads: Should i turn off wifi every half an hour or an hour that i dont use my ipad? Alundra iPad 16 Dec 10, 2013 02:43 PM
SimCity Fimeg OS X Mavericks (10.9) 19 Oct 23, 2013 10:31 AM
Simcity 4 Rush Hour Nyy8 PowerPC Macs 6 Mar 13, 2013 12:46 PM
iPhone: 24 hour clock to 12 hour... japeterman Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 2 Mar 6, 2013 05:22 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:56 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC