Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 11, 2008, 12:54 PM   #1
zeeple
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Max Ram for G4 PowerBook? Leopard ready?

Hi all, thanks to the good users of this forum I have recently gotten my G4 1 GHz Powerbook back up and running. I would like to upgrade it to Leopard but I want to make sure it is not unwise to do so. According to apple.com it already meets (barely) the minimum requirements, but I want to beef up the RAM anyway. So I have two questions:

1. Has anyone here upgraded their G4 pBook to Leopard?
2. What is the max RAM I can install in it?

Thanks!
zeeple is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2008, 12:57 PM   #2
TEG
macrumors 604
 
TEG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Langley, Washington
Send a message via ICQ to TEG Send a message via AIM to TEG Send a message via MSN to TEG Send a message via Yahoo to TEG Send a message via Skype™ to TEG
A PBG4 1Ghz should run Leopard fine (since even PBG4 400s will run it), just without many of the graphic changes, and you may want to make Time Machine a manual process. As for RAM, I believe the maximum of that level of PBG4 (both Ti and Alu) is 1GB.

TEG
__________________
Apple and Dell are the only ones in this industry making money. They make it by being Wal-Mart. We make it by innovation, - Steve Jobs
The Tegian Zone-Glass Onion Radio
TEG is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2008, 12:57 PM   #3
Mord
macrumors G4
 
Mord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Old York
Depends whether it's an aluminium or titainium powerbook and how big the screen is if it's an al-book.

If it's a tibook it's 1GB if it's a 15/17" albook it's 2GB and if it's a 12" albook it's 1.25GB

Get at least 1GB.
Mord is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2008, 12:57 PM   #4
killmoms
macrumors 68040
 
killmoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington, DC
Send a message via AIM to killmoms Send a message via Yahoo to killmoms
Which 1GHz PowerBook G4 is this, specifically? 12"? 15" Titanium? 15" Aluminum? 17"? This will affect the answer.
__________________
thrillmoms.com - You know it.
Welcome to the family…
Mugi: Mid-2012 15" Retina MBP, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD
Azusa: 64GB iPhone 5, Nagato: 16GB WiFi Retina iPad Mini
killmoms is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2008, 01:01 PM   #5
zeeple
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
It is a 12" Aluminum 1 GHz PB. According to the specs, it currently has 512 RAM, 256 of which is built in. Which means it must have a 256 MB stick on the slot. If there is a 1 GB max on the RAM, and 256 built in, then buying a i GB stick would not work, correct?
zeeple is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2008, 01:03 PM   #6
killmoms
macrumors 68040
 
killmoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington, DC
Send a message via AIM to killmoms Send a message via Yahoo to killmoms
No, that model 12" PowerBook supports up to 1.25GB of RAM. You can buy a 1GB stick and put it in the user-accessible slot and be maxed out. Just make sure you get a stick of DDR PC2100 (DDR266) SODIMM, as that's the type of RAM that's compatible with that logic board.
__________________
thrillmoms.com - You know it.
Welcome to the family…
Mugi: Mid-2012 15" Retina MBP, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD
Azusa: 64GB iPhone 5, Nagato: 16GB WiFi Retina iPad Mini
killmoms is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2008, 01:36 PM   #7
masse
macrumors 6502a
 
masse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: MA/GA
I have a 1.33 ghz model pb G4 and I have 1 gig of ram. I wish I had bought 2.

Runs leopard great but I'm definitely not one to be patient with his computer. But I still love it and it works well for my needs.
__________________
MBP 2.53ghz 4GB ram | 32GB 2G iPod Touch (lost ) |1.33ghz PB G4 15" (Broken )|iPod Shuffle 1GB
masse is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2008, 03:56 PM   #8
zeeple
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Right on folks. I bought a gig stick and am sitting prettily at 1.25 gigs now. Also I picked up the Leopard fampack and am installing now. Thanks for all the input.
zeeple is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2008, 05:04 PM   #9
kapo
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
I have a PB 1.33 ghz 17" with 1 gb ram should I upgrade it to 1.5 gb before I install the Leopard? or should I make it to 2 gb, also where I can get cheap ram, the lower price I can get is $71 for 1 gb.
kapo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2008, 05:17 PM   #10
leodavinci0
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Leopard runs fine on my 12" 867 MHz PB with 640 MB RAM

I installed Leopard on my 12" 867 MHz PB with 640 MB RAM last November and it has run it well since. Coverflow loads slow, and spotlight takes a couple seconds to load a query, but otherwise everything works well. I performed a clean install and ran into 2 snags. One, during the installation the Epson printer drivers locked up the installation process, so I had to start over. Two, after it was installed all songs in iTunes made popping noises for, oh, something like 5 hours, then suddenly stopped. After that hair pulling issue all was well.
leodavinci0 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Max RAM h9826790 Mac Pro 4 Apr 14, 2014 03:33 AM
Max RAM 64b? Intelligent Mac Pro 9 Jan 10, 2014 05:49 AM
new imac Max Ram datapusher iMac 3 Oct 23, 2012 07:37 PM
Max Ram MacBook 2,1 MacSquirrel MacBook 3 Jun 20, 2012 03:36 AM
How much is the max RAM? TGoltser123 MacBook 3 Jun 17, 2012 03:42 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:17 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC